Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Village, AK
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mountain Village, Alaska, is another frigid cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 11.3°F (-11.5°C) and 2.3°F (-16.5°C). Temperature records mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 11.3°F (-11.5°C) and lows at 2.3°F (-16.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a subzero cold month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with an average temperature varying between 15.8°F (-9°C) and 5.4°F (-14.8°C). The onset of February marks an average high-temperature of a subzero cold 15.8°F (-9°C), hardly differing from January's 11.3°F (-11.5°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mountain Village, is also a subzero cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 18°F (-7.8°C) and an average low of 5.7°F (-14.6°C). March records an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 18°F (-7.8°C), indicating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in March »Weather in April
April, like March, is a freezing cold spring month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.6°F (-0.2°C) and 20.5°F (-6.4°C). Mountain Village, Alaska, in April sees a temperature change, with average high-temperatures moving from 18°F (-7.8°C) in March to a still subzero cold 31.6°F (-0.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a frosty month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.9°F (9.4°C) and min 35.2°F (1.8°C). The shift into May is characterized by a noticeable escalation in the average high-temperature, rising from April's subzero cold 31.6°F (-0.2°C) to a frosty 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is an enjoyable month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.1°F (7.3°C) and an average high of 61.2°F (16.2°C). The shift into June is characterized by a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's chilly 48.9°F (9.4°C) to a refreshing 61.2°F (16.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another refreshing summer month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with an average temperature ranging between min 47.5°F (8.6°C) and max 61.5°F (16.4°C). In Mountain Village, July is the month with the highest recorded average temperatures, measuring a high of 61.5°F (16.4°C) and a low of 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another mild month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with temperature in the range of an average low of 46.4°F (8°C) and an average high of 59°F (15°C). As Mountain Village transitions into August, the average high-temperature stands at a mild 59°F (15°C), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mountain Village, is still a cool month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 51.1°F (10.6°C) and an average low of 40.1°F (4.5°C). In September, the average high-temperature marginally drops from a refreshing 59°F (15°C) in August to a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is a wintry autumn month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with temperature in the range of an average high of 37.9°F (3.3°C) and an average low of 31.1°F (-0.5°C). The shift to October brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from a cool 51.1°F (10.6°C) in September to a cold 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountain Village, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature ranging between max 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and min 14.9°F (-9.5°C). The shift into November brings a noticeable decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from an icy 37.9°F (3.3°C) in October to a subzero cold 21.6°F (-5.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a freezing cold month in Mountain Village, Alaska, with an average temperature ranging between min 5.9°F (-14.5°C) and max 14.7°F (-9.6°C). A mild drop in Mountain Village's average high-temperature is observed in December, transitioning from a subzero cold 21.6°F (-5.8°C) in November to a still freezing cold 14.7°F (-9.6°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Village, AK
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (61.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (11.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (47.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (2.3°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Village, AK
- Average pressure in January:
29.75"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.81"Hg - Average pressure in March:
29.85"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.8"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.87"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.83"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.72"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.67"Hg - Average pressure in November:
29.72"Hg - Average pressure in December:
29.67"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is July (29.91"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are October and December (29.67"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Village, AK
- Average wind speed in January:
11.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
11.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
9.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in August:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
10.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
11.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
11.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
11.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (11.9mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (8.9mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Village, AK
The months with the highest relative humidity are January, February, March and December (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (66%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Village, AK
- Average rainfall in January:
0.87" - Average rainfall in February:
1.54" - Average rainfall in March:
0.94" - Average rainfall in April:
0.94" - Average rainfall in May:
0.94" - Average rainfall in June:
0.87"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.69" - Average rainfall in August:
2.13" - Average rainfall in September:
1.77" - Average rainfall in October:
1.61" - Average rainfall in November:
1.3" - Average rainfall in December:
1.14"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is August (2.13").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are January and June (0.87").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Village, AK
- Average rainfall days in January:
2.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
2.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
2.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
11.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
2.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (17.8 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (2.4 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Village, AK
- Average snowfall in January:
2.72" - Average snowfall in February:
5.28" - Average snowfall in March:
2.95" - Average snowfall in April:
2.44" - Average snowfall in May:
0.55" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.28").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Village, AK
- Average snowfall days in January:
10.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
9.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
3.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.3 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in October:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (11.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Village, AK
- Average daylight in January:
6h and 18min - Average daylight in February:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in May:
17h and 48min - Average daylight in June:
19h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
18h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
15h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 54min - Average daylight in October:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
7h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
5h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 19h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 5h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
7h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in August:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 36min
The month with the most sunshine is May (Average sunshine: 7h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 2h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Village, AK
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is March (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (10.9 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Village, AK
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 3).
The months with the lowest UV index are March, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Village, AK
The month with the most cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 68).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 54).
Average visibility
Mountain Village, AK
The months with the highest visibility are May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, November and December (5mi).





