Climate and monthly weather forecastBeaver, AR

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Beaver
Beaver, located in the state of Arkansas, USA, is classified under the Köppen climate classification as Cfa, indicating a humid subtropical climate with no dry season. The geographical location makes it exhibit a multitude of weather patterns throughout the year. Assessment of weather parameters round the year gives an understanding of the climatic conditions prevalent here.The high temperatures in Beaver range from 44.1°F (6.7°C) in January to 89.6°F (32°C) in July, whereas the low temperatures fluctuate from 28°F (-2.2°C) in January to 68.4°F (20.2°C) in July. This shows that Beaver encounters a wide range of thermal conditions throughout the year. Monthly average humidity ranges from 72% in October to 77% in March and May, indicating a relatively humid environment year-round.
Rainfall varies from month to month, peaking at 4.09" (104mm) in May and declining to a yearly low of 1.73" (44mm) in February. The number of rainfall days ranges from 8 in January and December to a maximum of 16.9 in July. Snowfall is somewhat a rare event and is only observed from January to March and again in November and December with January seeing the most at 1.61" (41mm).
Daylight hours are longest in July, with an average of 14.4 hours, and shortest in December, averaging 9.7 hours. Despite this variation, the region enjoys a fair amount of sunshine throughout the year, with the fewest hours (5.5) in January and the most (10.6) in June and July.
The best time to visit Beaver
Taking into account the climatic conditions, the best time for visiting Beaver is between May to October. During these months, the weather is pleasantly warm averaging between 76.6°F (24.8°C) to 89.6°F (32°C) during day time, making it perfect for outdoor activities. The evenings are relatively cool with temperatures dropping between 56.3°F (13.5°C) to 68.4°F (20.2°C). Beaver also witnesses highest hourly sunshine during these months, providing tourists ample daylight to explore the town. However, it should be noted that these months also have the highest rainfall, with May experiencing an average rainfall of 4.09" (104mm). Therefore, carrying rain gear is recommended.The worst time to visit Beaver
The months from November to February may not be ideally suited for visiting Beaver. These months witness the lowest temperatures with January being the coldest when temperature drops down to 28°F (-2.2°C). The daylight hours are shorter, restricting outdoor exploration. Snowfall is more prevalent during these months, with January seeing an average of 1.61" (41mm) of snow.Spring weather in Beaver
Springtime in Beaver, from March to May, sees the temperatures gradually rise from 57.9°F (14.4°C) to 76.6°F (24.8°C) during the day while the night temperatures fluctuate between 40.3°F (4.6°C) to 56.3°F (13.5°C). Rainfall increases progressively, with May experiencing the highest precipitation of 4.09" (104mm). Additionally, daylight duration also expands, giving a boost to the number of sunshine hours.Summer weather in Beaver
In the summer months of June to August, Beaver experiences the hottest climate of the year, with average high temperatures hovering between 87.1°F (30.6°C) to 89.6°F (32°C). The nightly lows linger between 65.1°F (18.4°C) to 68.4°F (20.2°C), ensuring warm evenings. Despite these high temperatures, summer also witnesses substantial rainfall, especially in July, with an average of 3.03" (77mm).Autumn weather in Beaver
Autumn weather in Beaver, from September to November, witnesses a continuous drop in temperature. The daily high temperature plummets from 81.5°F (27.5°C) in September to 56.3°F (13.5°C) in November, while the nightly low decreases from 60.1°F (15.6°C) to 38.7°F (3.7°C). The precipitation decreases during these months, with November experiencing the lowest rainfall of 1.93" (49mm) in this period.Winter weather in Beaver
Winter reigns over Beaver from December through February, with the average high temperature dipping from 46.6°F (8.1°C) in December to 44.1°F (6.7°C) in January. Night temperature plunges from 31.8°F (-0.1°C) in December to an annual low of 28°F (-2.2°C) in January. Snowfall is also prevalent during these months, making the environment cold and frosty.Weather in January
The year starts calmly in Beaver, Arkansas, with typically cool, moderate weather, providing a gentle ease into the new year. Rainfall is moderate and snow is likely with an average accumulation of 1.61" (41mm). Slightly overcast days are interspersed with sunny ones, while wind speeds are expected to remain steady. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Beaver brings a steady rise in temperature compared to January, hinting towards the approaching spring season. While rainfall and snowfall averages see a small decline, resulting in fewer rainy and snowy days. A slight increase in cloud cover can be noticed, rendering the skies a bit grayer than the month before. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, Beaver's weather shifts noticeably towards warmer conditions. A significant leap in average temperatures signals the true arrival of spring. Meanwhile, rainfall sees a dramatic increase as well, resulting in noticeably more rainy days compared to the previous two months. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Beaver experiences warmer temperatures, meaning spring is in full swing. This period sees an appreciable drop in both rainfall and snowfall, making way for longer daylight hours and higher UV Index. In comparison, the transition to May brings further escalation in temperatures and daylight hours. Weather in April »Weather in May
May is characterized by rising warmth in Beaver, showcasing classic late-spring weather. This period witnesses an upturn in other parameters including rainfall, contributing to the densely green landscapes for which Beaver is admired. Weather in May »Weather in June
The arrival of June signifies the beginning of summer in Beaver, bringing higher temperatures and a greater number of sunshine hours. It’s a pleasing period of the year, with several factors, such as rainfall, remaining steady compared to the previous month. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Beaver is synonymous with peak summer, featuring the highest temperatures and extended daylight hours. Minimal shifts occur in rainfall and wind velocity from June, making it a favorable time for outdoor activities. Transitioning into August, similar weather trends continue with minor changes. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Beaver continues the hot and dry summer spell, mimicking the weather patterns of July. There's an observable steadiness in most parameters, with minor dips in daylight hours and humidity. Shifting towards September, there's a notable decline in temperatures, signifying the imminent arrival of autumn. Weather in August »Weather in September
With September arrives the pleasant autumn season in Beaver, exhibiting a visible decrease in temperatures. Rainfall also sees a significant reduction compared to the wetter summer months. As October approaches, temperatures continue to plummet, raising anticipation for the more crisp autumnal weather. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Beaver is the epitome of beautiful autumn weather, marked by a steady drop in temperatures and increasing rainfall. Winds gradually pick up from September, contributing to the fall foliage color change. As November comes, expect temperatures to decline further and rainfall to slightly increase. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Beaver introduces the initial hints of winter, with temperatures registering a substantial decrease from October. Rainfall remains relatively stable, while wind velocities continue to increase. Progressing into December, temperatures continue to drop, providing a perfect setup for the holiday seasons. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Beaver marks the full circle of seasons with the commencement of winter. This month sees the sharpest decrease in daylight hours, alongside the return of more frequent snowfall. New Year celebrations are usually cold with temperatures running low, serving as a precursor for the imminent January chill. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Beaver, AR
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (89.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (44.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (28°F).
Average pressure
Beaver, AR
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Beaver, AR
- Average wind speed in January:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Beaver, AR
The months with the highest relative humidity are March and May (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (72%).
Average rainfall
Beaver, AR
- Average rainfall in January:
2.17" - Average rainfall in February:
1.73" - Average rainfall in March:
3.23" - Average rainfall in April:
3.11" - Average rainfall in May:
4.09" - Average rainfall in June:
2.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.03" - Average rainfall in August:
3.03" - Average rainfall in September:
2.05" - Average rainfall in October:
2.72" - Average rainfall in November:
1.93" - Average rainfall in December:
2.09"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.09").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.73").
Average rainfall days
Beaver, AR
- Average rainfall days in January:
8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (16.9 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and December (8 days).
Average snowfall
Beaver, AR
- Average snowfall in January:
1.61" - Average snowfall in February:
2.17" - Average snowfall in March:
1.73" - Average snowfall in April:
0.12" - Average snowfall in May:
0.24" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.17").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Beaver, AR
- Average snowfall days in January:
3.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
2.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (4.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Beaver, AR
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 42min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 42min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 36min
The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Beaver, AR
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.7 days
The months with the most sunshine days are October and December (19.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (11.5 days).
Average UV index
Beaver, AR
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Beaver, AR
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 46).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July and August (Cloud cover 27).
Average visibility
Beaver, AR
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (5mi).





