Climate and monthly weather forecastHot Springs Village, AR
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Hot Springs Village
Hot Springs Village, Arkansas, USA comes under the Humid subtropical climate, as per Köppen climate classification. The identifier for this climate regime is Cfa, which stands for temperate climates without a dry season. Specifically, it resides in a region with hot, frequently humid summers and mild winters. Being geographically positioned in central Arkansas, it is largely influenced by the gulf coast climate, leading to ample rainfall throughout the year.The unitary description above, however, is supplemented by several fluxes throughout the year. Average high temperatures climb steadily from a mild 48.7°F (9.3°C) in January to a steamy 91.9°F (33.3°C) in July before retracting. Low temperatures show a parallel trend, from 33.1°F (0.6°C) in the early year, peaking at 70.5°F (21.4°C) in July, then descending back to the frosty mid-30s by December.
Hot Springs Village is not spared from the moisture-rich influence of the Gulf. Monthly precipitation varies from 2.56" (65mm) in January, swells to a peak of 4.53" (115mm) in April, and then falls back to lower levels. The average snowfall is low, and it primarily graces the cooler months, with January seeing 0.87" (22mm) and February 1.26" (32mm). Interestingly, the area experiences sunlight for an impressive average of 10.1 hours in January, with the duration extending up to 14.5 hours in June.
The best time to visit Hot Springs Village
For visitors seeking a quintessentially temperate experience in Hot Springs Village, April to June proves to be the best time. The temperatures, lying pleasantly between 61.7°F (16.5°C) and 89.2°F (31.8°C), create a conducive environment for outdoor activities. Rainfall is prevalent, but it should not hinder travel plans as the average daylight hours range from 13.1 hours to 14.5 hours, with sunshine illuminating the village for 8.5 hours to 10.3 hours daily.The worst time to visit Hot Springs Village
People planning a visit might want to avoid the months from July to August. During these months, the temperature lingers at a blistering high, reaching 91.9°F (33.3°C) and 91.2°F (32.9°C) respectively. Coupled with high humidity of 73%, the heat tends to get oppressive. Even though the daylight hours are long, the high temperatures can make outdoor activities quite uncomfortable.Spring weather in Hot Springs Village
Spring sets in with fluctuating temperatures in Hot Springs Village. March witnesses a distinct uptick in temperatures from the winter's lows to an average high of 61.7°F (16.5°C), culminating at an average high of 79.5°F (26.4°C) in May. During the same period, the weather remains quite wet with moderate rainfall ranging from 3.78" (96mm) to 3.98" (101mm) but is seldom a spoilsport as sunshine persists for 6.5 hours to 8.7 hours.Summer weather in Hot Springs Village
Summers in Hot Springs Village are synonymous with sweltering heat. Kicking off in June with an upswing in temperature at 89.2°F (31.8°C), this season hits its zenith in July, when the mercury peaks at an average high of 91.9°F (33.3°C). Despite the searing heat, the summer months receive considerable rainfall, with August seeing 3.58" (91mm). However, the endearing characteristic remains the lengthy sunlight duration from 14.5 hours in June to 13.4 hours in August.Autumn weather in Hot Springs Village
Autumn paints a different picture in Hot Springs Village. A gradual decrease is observed in temperatures, with September recording an average high of 84.6°F (29.2°C), cooling down to 59.5°F (15.3°C) by November. Simultaneously, the sunbathed hours decrease from 12.4 to 10.4. Rainfall witnesses an upswing in September and October, averaging 2.76" (70mm) and 3.03" (77mm), respectively, and thanks to the substantial sunshine durations, it rarely dampens outdoor pursuits.Winter weather in Hot Springs Village
December marks the onset of winter in Hot Springs Village, with average high temperatures plummeting to 50.9°F (10.5°C) and continuing to drop to 48.7°F (9.3°C) in January. Snowfall is rare but present, with January and February recording 0.87" (22mm) and 1.26" (32mm) respectively. Daily sunshine duration falls to around 5.2 hours in December and January, persisting till February. Despite the lower temperatures, the region rarely experiences harsh winter conditions, making it a suitable destination for those wanting to escape heavy winter snow.Weather in January
In Hot Springs Village, Arkansas, the beginning of the year ushers in a blend of mild winter conditions. Comparing it to December, January sees a slight bump in average minimum temperature at 33.1°F (0.6°C), with a modest 48.7°F (9.3°C) average high temperature. Weather in January »Weather in February
For Hot Springs Village, February brings further acclimatization to winter's grasp. Though the temperature moves slightly upward from January with an average high of 52.3°F (11.3°C), it is still considered winter. A striking feature prevalent during this period is an increment in snowfall to 1.26" (32mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks a significant transition in the weather pattern of Hot Springs Village. While the temperature begins to rise smoothly, shifting from the chilling winter, the snowfall drops substantially to a mere 0.39" (10mm) which is lower than in February. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Hot Springs Village experiences the full swing of spring. Comparing this month with March, the increase in temperature becomes more noticeable, peaking at an average high of 71.2°F (21.8°C). This month, the village sees its climatological switch flipped with no occurrence of snowfall. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Hot Springs Village is notable for its pleasant weather, a clear shift from the chilly conditions prevalent in April. The temperature continues its upward climb, resulting in warmer days with temperatures reaching 79.5°F (26.4°C) on average. Weather in May »Weather in June
June inaugurates the summer season in Hot Springs Village. The average high temperature rockets from the May figure to hit 89.2°F (31.8°C). This month also features the highest daylight hours and sunshine duration of the year, setting the stage for long sunny days. Weather in June »Weather in July
July carries forward the summer heat in Hot Springs Village with the highest temperature of the year, peaking at 91.9°F (33.3°C). This is a small climb from June's high, solidifying the area's status as being in the thick of summer. Weather in July »Weather in August
Towards the end of summer, August maintains the hot climate of July in Hot Springs Village. The temperature remains comparably high, with an average high of 91.2°F (32.9°C), only slightly lower than July's heat level. August continues the trend of low-wind weather like in July, maintaining calm conditions. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals a change in weather dynamics for Hot Springs Village. The temperature decrease becomes significant, with the average high temperature dropping to 84.6°F (29.2°C), significantly less than in August. This month ushers in the beginning of autumn and the weather becomes gradually cooler. Weather in September »Weather in October
In October, autumn is in full swing in Hot Springs Village. Although it is a considerable drop from the temperatures of September, the average high temperature of 72.3°F (22.4°C) ensures a mild and pleasant climate. This is most noticeable as rain occurs frequently, with a marked increase in the number of rainy days than in September. Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is mild month in Hot Springs Village, Arkansas, with an average temperature ranging between min 42.4°F (5.8°C) and max 59.5°F (15.3°C). November suggests a modest reduction in the average high-temperature, shifting from a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) in October to a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December represents the arrival of winter in Hot Springs Village. The temperature drops further from November values with the lowest average high for the year noted at 50.9°F (10.5°C). However, despite being chilly, December sees only a slight snowfall of 0.35" (9mm), a whisper of what awaits in January. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hot Springs Village, AR
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (91.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (48.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (33.1°F).
Average pressure
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average wind speed in January:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.5mph).
Average humidity
Hot Springs Village, AR
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (72%).
Average rainfall
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average rainfall in January:
2.56" - Average rainfall in February:
3.11" - Average rainfall in March:
3.78" - Average rainfall in April:
4.53" - Average rainfall in May:
3.98" - Average rainfall in June:
2.8"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.11" - Average rainfall in August:
3.58" - Average rainfall in September:
2.76" - Average rainfall in October:
3.03" - Average rainfall in November:
2.99" - Average rainfall in December:
3.31"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (4.53").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.56").
Average rainfall days
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.2 days).
Average snowfall
Hot Springs Village, AR
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.26").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average snowfall days in January:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Hot Springs Village, AR
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (11.8 days).
Average UV index
Hot Springs Village, AR
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Hot Springs Village, AR
The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 47).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July and August (Cloud cover 29).
Average visibility
Hot Springs Village, AR
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May and December (5mi).





