Climate and monthly weather forecastMalvern, AR
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Malvern
The town of Malvern, nestled in Arkansas, USA, falls within the subtropical humid zone according to the Köppen climate classification. The climate type is "Cfa", indicating a humid climate with no dry season. This classification provides an initial understanding of the average yearly weather conditions experienced in Malvern.Throughout the year, the climate in Malvern gyrates from mild winters to warm summers. An analysis of the data suggests a broad range in temperature, from winter lows averaging 33.6°F (0.9°C) to summer highs touching an average of 92.1°F (33.4°C). The highest temperatures can be observed in July, with a maximum average of 92.1°F (33.4°C), while the lowest are seen in January, with a minimum average of 33.6°F (0.9°C).
Rainfall is somewhat evenly distributed throughout the year, with a slightly heavier concentration in April, measuring 4.53" (115mm). However, the dry period is not pronounced, allowing the vegetation to maintain a healthy green throughout the year. A unique feature of Malvern's weather is the lack of prevalent snowfall, with January and February seeing only marginal amounts of 0.79" (20mm) and 0.91" (23mm) respectively.
Visibility in Malvern fluctuates mildly between 5 miles to 6 miles. The relative humidity stays fairly stable year-round, ranging from 72% to 80%. The wind speed hovers from 4.7mph (7.6km/h) during August to 7.5mph (12.1km/h) in April.
The best time to visit Malvern
The most suitable period for visiting Malvern is determined by weather preferences. However, those who enjoy comfortable temperatures with abundant sunshine may find May till July the best time. The average high temperature in this period is between 80.8°F (27.1°C) to 92.1°F (33.4°C). Sunshine hours reach their peak, extending from 10.4 hours in summer.The worst time to visit Malvern
Winter months, notably January and February, can be less appealing to visitors due to colder temperatures averaging between 33.6°F (0.9°C) to 37.6°F (3.1°C). Additionally, the shorter daylight hours and lower sun exposure during winter may not suit some visitors, although snowfall is marginal in these months.Spring weather in Malvern
In Malvern, spring exhibits mild weather with steadily increasing temperatures. March sees a rise in temperatures, with highs averaging 62.4°F (16.9°C) and lows averaging 45.1°F (7.3°C). By the end of the season in May, highs mount up to approximately 80.8°F (27.1°C). This season also brings increased rainfall, with the highest concentration in April, reaching an average of 4.53" (115mm).Summer weather in Malvern
Summer in Malvern, from June to August, brings high temperatures and extensive daylight hours. June offers a comfortable starting point with 89.8°F (32.1°C) as the high average temperature. However, July sees the mercury rise to an average high of 92.1°F (33.4°C). Despite the high temperature, relative humidity shows only a minor decrease compared to other seasons.Autumn weather in Malvern
Autumn, from September to November, is characterized by falling temperatures and reducing daylight hours. September initiates autumn with an average high temperature of 85.5°F (29.7°C) which then cools down to 60.4°F (15.8°C) in November. Interestingly, the relative humidity throughout the season remains fairly consistent, fluctuating between 72% to 76%.Winter weather in Malvern
Winter in Malvern spans from December to February. The season experiences lower temperatures, shorter daylight hours, and reduced sun exposure. The average low temperature hovers around 33.6°F (0.9°C) in January, the coldest month. Although the snowfall is very lean, the number of snowy days reaches up to 1.5 days in January.Weather in January
In Malvern, Arkansas, January brings in the promise of a fresh year. As the region's coldest month, snowfall is not uncommon, with an average accumulation of 0.79" (20mm). The low temperatures and the possibility of snow bring a picturesque charm to the city. Weather in January »Weather in February
February continues in the spirit of winter in Malvern, with the chill slightly eased, giving way to the touch of early spring. Increased rainfall is recorded in February, with an average precipitation of 3.27" (83mm) in 12.7 days. Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks the beginning of spring in Malvern, Arkansas. An increase in the average temperature, reaching up to 62.4°F (16.9°C), hints at the thawing of winter. The rainfall peaks in March, making it the most drenched phase of the year. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Malvern begins to truly embrace spring, with the city blossoming under lengthening daylight hours. Temperatures continue to climb, making outdoor activities increasingly appealing irrespective of the witnessed highest rainfall for the year of 4.53" (115mm). Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the dawn of summer in Malvern, Arkansas. With a significant jump in temperature to 80.8°F (27.1°C), the days start to feel much warmer. Residents can reap the benefit of up to 14 hours of daylight in this month. The city sees a decrease in rainfall, bringing in more sunny days. Weather in May »Weather in June
June brings the heat in Malvern, as the city reaches summer's zenith. A remarkable average high temperature of 89.8°F (32.1°C) makes June one of the warmest months. Prolonged daylight hours up to 14.4 hours facilitate long summer evenings. Weather in June »Weather in July
July continues the sweltering trend in Malvern, with it being the city's hottest month. Noteworthy are the maximum temperatures that cruise at an average high of 92.1°F (33.4°C). Despite the heat, days remain comfortable with relatively lower levels of humidity. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Malvern, Arkansas, presents a display of the classic end-summer weather. The temperatures observe no significant change from July, with the maximum temperature hovering around 91.4°F (33°C). With the consistent climate, locals and travelers alike can anticipate more sunny days on the horizon. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals the arrival of the fall season in Malvern. A subtle drop in average high temperatures to 85.5°F (29.7°C) introduces a welcome change from the summer heat. As the days start to become shorter, the warmth of the sun continues in the daylight hours. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Malvern is a true representation of autumn, characterized by falling leaves and milder temperatures. A further decrease in temperature to 73.2°F (22.9°C) brings a distinctive crispiness in the air. It is a time of year when the city starts to prepare for the approaching winter with more prevalent wind speeds. Weather in October »Weather in November
November moves Malvern, Arkansas, closer to the winter season. The average high temperature drops to 60.4°F (15.8°C), indicating a more noticeable arrival of the colder months. Longer nights and shorter days become apparent, signalling winter's onset. Weather in November »Weather in December
December ushers in winter in Malvern, marking the end of the yearly climatic cycle. A significant drop in temperature to 52.5°F (11.4°C) brings a chilly vibe in the city. Though snowfall is minimal, winter's onset is marked by an increase in average humidity to 79%. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Malvern, AR
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (92.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (49.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (71.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (33.6°F).
Average pressure
Malvern, AR
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Malvern, AR
- Average wind speed in January:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
6mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Malvern, AR
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July, September and October (72%).
Average rainfall
Malvern, AR
- Average rainfall in January:
2.52" - Average rainfall in February:
3.27" - Average rainfall in March:
3.78" - Average rainfall in April:
4.53" - Average rainfall in May:
3.66" - Average rainfall in June:
2.8"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.15" - Average rainfall in August:
3.86" - Average rainfall in September:
2.24" - Average rainfall in October:
2.95" - Average rainfall in November:
2.87" - Average rainfall in December:
3.58"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (4.53").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.24").
Average rainfall days
Malvern, AR
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is August (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.2 days).
Average snowfall
Malvern, AR
The month with the highest snowfall is February (0.91").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Malvern, AR
- Average snowfall days in January:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Malvern, AR
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 18min
The months with the most sunshine are June, July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and February (Average sunshine: 5h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Malvern, AR
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (18.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (10 days).
Average UV index
Malvern, AR
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Malvern, AR
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 48).
The months with the least cloud cover are June and September (Cloud cover 28).
Average visibility
Malvern, AR
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and December (5mi).





