Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Valley, AR
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another chilly winter month in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, with temperature in the range of an average low of 33.1°F (0.6°C) and an average high of 48.7°F (9.3°C). January, having an average high-temperature of 48.7°F (9.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 33.1°F (0.6°C), is the coldest month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountain Valley, is a cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 52.3°F (11.3°C) and min 36.5°F (2.5°C). The advent of February presents an average high-temperature of a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mountain Valley, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.7°F (6.5°C) and max 61.7°F (16.5°C). In Mountain Valley, the average high-temperature in March increases from a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) in February to a refreshing 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, is a pleasant spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 71.2°F (21.8°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). As Mountain Valley enters April, the average high-temperature increases from the a comfortable 61.7°F (16.5°C) of March to a pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mountain Valley, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 79.5°F (26.4°C) and min 59.5°F (15.3°C). Mountain Valley, Arkansas, in May experiences a slight uptick in the average high-temperature, adjusting from April's pleasant 71.2°F (21.8°C) to a warm 79.5°F (26.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a hot month in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, with an average temperature ranging between max 89.2°F (31.8°C) and min 67.8°F (19.9°C). An escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of June, moving from a moderately hot 79.5°F (26.4°C) in May to a tropical 89.2°F (31.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, is another hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 70.5°F (21.4°C) and max 91.9°F (33.3°C). Mountain Valley notes the warmest temperatures in July, with a high average of 91.9°F (33.3°C) and a low of 70.5°F (21.4°C). The heat index value during July is calculated to be a burning hot 114.8°F (46°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another hot month in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, with an average temperature ranging between min 69.8°F (21°C) and max 91.2°F (32.9°C). Mountain Valley's average high-temperature in August is a still hot 91.2°F (32.9°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 91.9°F (33.3°C) of July. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mountain Valley, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 84.9°F (29.4°C) and 63.3°F (17.4°C). The transition to September results in a modest reduction in average high-temperature, moving from a hot 91.2°F (32.9°C) in August to a warm 84.9°F (29.4°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, is another pleasant autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 72.3°F (22.4°C) and 52.2°F (11.2°C). As October arrives, Mountain Valley's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from September's warm 84.9°F (29.4°C) to a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountain Valley, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 42.4°F (5.8°C). November's onset brings a slight change in high-temperatures, falling from a pleasant 72.3°F (22.4°C) in October to a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a cool month in Mountain Valley, Arkansas, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 50.9°F (10.5°C). The transition into December is accompanied by a slight temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C) in November to a cool 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Valley, AR
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (91.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (48.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (33.1°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average wind speed in January:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.5mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Valley, AR
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (72%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average rainfall in January:
2.56" - Average rainfall in February:
3.11" - Average rainfall in March:
3.78" - Average rainfall in April:
4.53" - Average rainfall in May:
3.98" - Average rainfall in June:
2.8"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.11" - Average rainfall in August:
3.58" - Average rainfall in September:
2.17" - Average rainfall in October:
3.03" - Average rainfall in November:
2.99" - Average rainfall in December:
3.31"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (4.53").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (2.17").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average rainfall days in January:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.6 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
12.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.2 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Valley, AR
The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.26").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average snowfall days in January:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (2.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Valley, AR
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (11.8 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Valley, AR
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Valley, AR
The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 47).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July, August and September (Cloud cover 29).
Average visibility
Mountain Valley, AR
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May and December (5mi).





