Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain View, AR
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mountain View
Mountain View, a charming city nestled in the state of Arkansas, USA, inherits a Humid subtropical climate according to the Köppen climate classification, labeled as Cfa. This classification indicates that the city experiences no dry season, with comfortable warmth throughout the year and relatively frequent precipitation.Evaluating the weather parameters of Mountain View, it is evident that the temperatures range from a low of around 30°F (-1.1°C) in January to a high peak at 90.1°F (32.3°C) in July. The annual mean temperature balances out between the lowest average of 30°F (-1.1°C) in January and the highest average of 90.1°F (32.3°C) in July, placing Mountain View into the perfect moderate temperature zone. Humidity levels follow a similar pattern sticking around the mid-seventies thought the year, implying a moist climate with minor fluctuations.
One of the unique features of Mountain View, Arkansas, is the predominance of rainfall throughout the year. The city registers the highest rainfall of 4.21" (107mm) in April and minimum precipitation of 1.97" (50mm) in September. It is interesting to note that although July and August experience some of the highest temperatures, these two months do not remain arid and dry. They witness considerable rainfall, making the climate more palatable and less suffocating.
The best time to visit Mountain View
A thorough examination of Mountain View's climatological pattern suggests that the best time for a visit relies heavily on individual preference. For those who appreciate a warm and luminous climate, the period from May to July offers the best combination of temperature, sun exposure, and minimal rainfall. During these summer months, the temperature averages between a comfortable 77.7°F (25.4°C) and 90.1°F (32.3°C). The daylight lasts between 14.1 hours and 14.3 hours, while sunshine hours range from 9.2 hours to 10.6 hours. The UV index also reaches a maximum of 6 during this time frame, emphasizing the sun's intensity.The worst time to visit Mountain View
Alternatively, the least pleasant time to visit Mountain View appears to be the winter months, from December to February. While these are also the months with the longest nights and shortest days, they register the lowest temperatures, falling between 30°F (-1.1°C) and 48.7°F (9.3°C), and the least sunshine, with 5.4 hours to 5.1 hours respectively. These months also witness higher snowfall, with December receiving 1.02" (26mm) and January 1.38" (35mm).Spring weather in Mountain View
Moving from the cold winter months, Spring in Mountain View is marked by a gradual rise in temperature from 59°F (15°C) in March to 77.7°F (25.4°C) in May. This season also experiences an increase in rainfall, reaching a peak of 4.21" (107mm) in April. Despite the rainfall, the hours of daylight rise significantly from 12 hours in March to 14.1 hours in May, making for brighter days. Sunshine hours also increase during this period, reaching up to 8.7 hours in April.Summer weather in Mountain View
Summer in Mountain View is characterized by high temperatures, reaching their peak at 90.1°F (32.3°C) in July. This season also enjoys the most daylight, with an average of 14.3 hours in June to 13.5 hours in August. Despite the high temperatures, rainfall is still significant at this time of year, peaking at 3.27" (83mm) in July. Sunshine hours vary slightly from 10.6 hours in June and July to 10.3 hours in August. The UV index is at its highest during this time, so sun protection is strongly advised.Autumn weather in Mountain View
As the summer heat begins to recede in Mountain View, Autumn sees a steady decrease in temperature from 82°F (27.8°C) in September to 56.8°F (13.8°C) in November. Rainfall follows a descending trend as well from 1.97" (50mm) in September to 2.52" (64mm) in November. The hours of daylight also dwindle from 12.4 hours in September to 10.3 hours in November. However, this period allows for plenty of sunshine, ranging between 9.4 hours in September and 5.8 hours in November.Winter weather in Mountain View's
Mountain View's winter is marked by a dip in temperature from 56.8°F (13.8°C) in November to 30°F (-1.1°C) in January. These months see the least amount of rainfall, varying from 2.64" (67mm) in December to 2.68" (68mm) in February. Days are shorter, with daylight averaged between 10.3 hours in December and just 10 hours in January. Although sunshine hours show a minimal increase from 5.4 hours in December to 5.1 hours in January, snowfall is more frequent, reaching 1.38" (35mm) in January. Visitors during this time should be prepared for colder temperatures and occasional snowy conditions.Weather in January
January in Mountain View, Arkansas, USA, is notably cold and damp. A shift into the New Year welcomes a mix of crisp weather, light snowfall, and regular rainy periods. The city witnesses its coldest temperature surge from 30°F (-1.1°C) to 45.1°F (7.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
Moving towards February, the weather in Mountain View experiences a rather subtle shift. The chill starts to diminish slightly with a rainfall increment, making it slightly warmer and wetter than January. During this frosty monsoon-like period, temperatures see a gradual increase, ranging between 33.4°F (0.8°C) and 48.7°F (9.3°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
As the onset of the March heralds, a transitional weather phase unfolds in Mountain View. March, acting as a bridge between cold, damp winters and mild, sunny springs, observes rising temperatures and rainfall. The city's temperature nutates from 41.5°F (5.3°C) to 59°F (15°C) displaying moderate shifts. Weather in March »Weather in April
In April, Mountain View presents a moderate climate scenario with temperatures usually shifting between 49.5°F (9.7°C) and 68.7°F (20.4°C). This month marks a significant transition from the preceding, cool March to a warmer climate, witnessing an increase in the amount of rainfall, reaching its annual peak at 4.21in. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Mountain View is truly spring-like, offering long sunny days and a significant rise in temperature. Despite witnessing a slight drop in rainfall compared to April, it maintains a consistent rainy pattern. The temperature reaches its spring peak in May, fluctuating between 58.1°F (14.5°C) and 77.7°F (25.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June sets in a perfect premonition of summer, with a dramatic rise in temperature and reduction in precipitation levels. The average temperature soars to a significant high hovering between 66.4°F (19.1°C) and 87.4°F (30.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the peak of summer in Mountain View, displays the highest temperature readings with an average between 68.9°F (20.5°C) and 90.1°F (32.3°C). It imparts a typical feature of temperate summer with warm and humid conditions. Weather in July »Weather in August
August witnesses a mild drop in temperatures but it remains significantly warm, interspersed with occasional rain showers. A comfortable weather pattern emerges with heat readings swinging between 67.8°F (19.9°C) and 89.4°F (31.9°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September paints a beautiful picture in Mountain View, the essence of fall starts to creep in with dropping temperatures and decreasing rainfall. The climate transition from the hot summer to the cooler fall becomes quite apparent. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Mountain View is a profound exhibition of autumn. The weather changes quite noticeably, becoming cooler with reduced rainfall and lingering autumnal sunshine. The average temperatures gracefully decline, spanning between 50.5°F (10.3°C) and 69.8°F (21°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
Mountain View in November boasts mild days and cooler nights, signifying a further plunge in temperatures. The city commences its lean towards the impending cold season, with temperatures sliding from 40.5°F (4.7°C) to 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
Finally, December spreads its cold wintry blanket over Mountain View. The drop in temperatures and shorter daylight hours are accentuated with occasional snowfall. Mountain View records temperatures between 34.2°F (1.2°C) and 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain View, AR
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (90.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (45.1°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (68.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (30°F).
Average pressure
Mountain View, AR
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain View, AR
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.7mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Mountain View, AR
The months with the highest relative humidity are March and May (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (72%).
Average rainfall
Mountain View, AR
- Average rainfall in January:
2.4" - Average rainfall in February:
2.68" - Average rainfall in March:
3.15" - Average rainfall in April:
4.21" - Average rainfall in May:
3.66" - Average rainfall in June:
2.64"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.27" - Average rainfall in August:
3.07" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.52" - Average rainfall in December:
2.48"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (4.21").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.97").
Average rainfall days
Mountain View, AR
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.1 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain View, AR
The month with the highest snowfall is January (1.38").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain View, AR
- Average snowfall days in January:
2.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
1.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (2.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August, September and October (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain View, AR
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 24min
The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 5h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain View, AR
- Average sunshine days in January:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is December (19.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (10.8 days).
Average UV index
Mountain View, AR
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain View, AR
The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 27).
Average visibility
Mountain View, AR
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are May and September (5mi).





