Climate and monthly weather forecastVan Buren, AR
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Van Buren
Nestled within the confines of Arkansas, the town of Van Buren follows a Humid subtropical climate, no dry season, consistent with the Köppen climate classification of Cfa. This classification represents a climate characterized by high levels of humidity and significant rainfall throughout the year, with hot summers and mild winters.A closer analysis of local weather conditions reveals the fluctuating temperatures that dominate Van Buren's climate. High temperatures oscillate from 47.8°F (8.8°C) in chilly January to as high as 92.8°F (33.8°C) in the sweltering month of July. Correspondingly, the low temperatures range from a nippy 31.5°F (-0.3°C) in January climbing to 70.5°F (21.4°C) in July.
Rainfall in Van Buren, in accord with its humid subtropical classification, remains a significant feature of the climatic landscape. Average rainfall varies between 2.13" (54mm) in January and culminates at 4.49" (114mm) in the month of May. The city experiences a bit of fluctuation in daylight, from a low of 9.8 hours in December to a peak of 14.5 hours in the heart of June.
The Best Time to visit Van Buren
The best time to embark on a journey to Van Buren, Arkansas, hinges greatly on personal preference. Experiencing the warmest weather would mean planning the visit in the months from June to August, when temperatures average between 78.4°F (25.8°C) and a scorching 92.8°F (33.8°C). These months boast the most daylight as well, with June offering an average of 14.5 hours per day.The Worst Time to visit Van Buren
A desire to avoid hefty rainfall and cold weather may discourage visits to Van Buren during December to February, when rain tallies between 2.13" (54mm) to 2.24" (57mm) along with temperatures plunging to lows of 35.2°F (1.8°C). Snowfall, albeit minimal, also makes an appearance during these months.Spring weather in Van Buren
Spring ushers in brighter days in Van Buren, with temperatures beginning to climb from the colder months. From March to May, high temperatures increase entertainingly from 61.3°F (16.3°C) to a comfortable 78.4°F (25.8°C). Corresponding low temperatures follow suit, advancing from 43°F (6.1°C) in March up to 58.5°F (14.7°C) in May. Rainfall is generous, peaking at 4.49" (114mm) in May.Summer weather in Van Buren
Summers in Van Buren are marked by high temperatures, abundant daylight, and modest rainfall. Highs reach their zenith ranging from 78.4°F (25.8°C) in June to a searing 92.8°F (33.8°C) in July, while the lows hover between 67.6°F (19.8°C) and 70.5°F (21.4°C). Daylight hours are longest during these months, with up to 14.5 hours in June.Autumn weather in Van Buren
Autumn brings a delightful drop in temperatures from summer's heat. Van Buren experiences a decrease in daily highs from 84.7°F (29.3°C) in September to a more moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C) in November. Corresponding nighttime lows decrease from 63.3°F (17.4°C) to 41.9°F (5.5°C) across these months.Winter weather in Van Buren
Winter sends the mercury tumbling further, with high temperatures dropping down to 47.8°F (8.8°C) in January. Correspondingly, the lowest temperatures rest at around 31.5°F (-0.3°C) in the peak of winter. Light snowfall dusts the town, with snowfall days peaking at 1.4 days in January, making it a picturesque winter destination. Despite the cooler air, precipitation maintains consistent with rainfall ranging from 2.52" (64mm) in November to 2.72" (69mm) in December.Weather in January
January in Van Buren, Arkansas is characteristic of winter, with temperatures resting at the colder end of the spectrum. A high of 47.8°F (8.8°C) and low of 31.5°F (-0.3°C) indicate a chill in the air, with a slight chance of snowfall. Weather in January »Weather in February
Transitioning into February, the weather remains winter-like but begins it’s gradual warming trend. The mercury continues to rise, although there might still be a light dusting of snow on the ground. Despite slightly higher temperatures, Van Buren feels the lingering chills of winter. Weather in February »Weather in March
March sees the turning point to warmer days in Van Buren, with an evident rise in temperature to 61.3°F (16.3°C). With winter coming to a close and spring on the horizon, the city experiences more rainfall days, making it the month with one of the highest numbers of rainy days. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Van Buren, Arkansas, ushers in the spring season with the landscape bursting into life. Daily temperatures rise, with nature coming alive under the warm sun. April, albeit rainy, brings a fresh, vibrancy to the city, coating it in layers of lush green. Weather in April »Weather in May
May proves even warmer with temperatures inching towards summer levels. It hits a temperature high of 78.4°F (25.8°C) providing comfortable warmth during the day. May also marks the departure from the windy days of early spring, with the wind speed decreasing. Weather in May »Weather in June
June signifies the beginning of summer in Van Buren, Arkansas. With temperatures peaking at a high of 88.9°F (31.6°C), it is time to pack away the winter clothes. Interestingly, despite the soaring temperatures, June experiences fewer days of sun than the preceding month. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the warmest month in Van Buren with temperatures reaching a climatic peak of 92.8°F (33.8°C). Even nights are quite warm, making it the hottest month of the year. Despite the intense heat, rainfall is a regular occurrence, providing much-needed respite. Weather in July »Weather in August
August continues the summer trend but shows signs of an imminent cool down. The heat lingers with a slight decrease in maximum temperatures, hinting at the nearing end of summer. Even though thermometers still register high readings, the wind speed picks up slightly, providing some relief from the heat. Weather in August »Weather in September
September is the gateway between summer and fall in Van Buren, Arkansas. It welcomes the autumnal equinox and forecasts a temperature of 84.7°F (29.3°C), indicating a retreat from summer’s heat. The days grow gradually shorter, with daylight hours waning perceptibly. Weather in September »Weather in October
October pronounces autumn's arrival with a definitive coolness creeping into the days. Van Buren alights with brilliant harvest hues, as the foliage changes color. Though October may not be the wettest month, it ensures regular rainfall evenly spread throughout the month. Weather in October »Weather in November
November ushers in the late-autumn chill, maintaining the trend with cooler, shorter days. The possibility of snow begins to creep into the forecast, although most days are still predominantly clear and sunny. Despite the drop in temperature, daylight hours decrease at an unhurried pace. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, officially the start of winter in Van Buren, brings frigid temperatures and the return of snowfall with 0.75" (19mm) on average. While it retains a good amount of sunlight during the day, the temperature drops significantly at night. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Van Buren, AR
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (92.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (47.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (70.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (31.5°F).
Average pressure
Van Buren, AR
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Van Buren, AR
- Average wind speed in January:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.4mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Van Buren, AR
The month with the highest relative humidity is May (78%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are July and August (70%).
Average rainfall
Van Buren, AR
- Average rainfall in January:
2.13" - Average rainfall in February:
2.24" - Average rainfall in March:
3.66" - Average rainfall in April:
4.06" - Average rainfall in May:
4.49" - Average rainfall in June:
2.72"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
3.39" - Average rainfall in September:
2.64" - Average rainfall in October:
2.87" - Average rainfall in November:
2.52" - Average rainfall in December:
2.72"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (4.49").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.13").
Average rainfall days
Van Buren, AR
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
12.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.3 days).
Average snowfall
Van Buren, AR
The month with the highest snowfall is December (0.75").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Van Buren, AR
- Average snowfall days in January:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in March:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
0.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (1.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are April, May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Van Buren, AR
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 30min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 30min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 24min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 30min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 42min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Van Buren, AR
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19 days - Average sunshine days in December:
19 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (12.4 days).
Average UV index
Van Buren, AR
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Van Buren, AR
The months with the most cloud cover are February and March (Cloud cover 44).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 25).
Average visibility
Van Buren, AR
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is May (5mi).





