January weather forecastCamino, CA

January

Weather in January

January, like December, is another chilly winter month in Camino, California, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 33.4°F (0.8°C).

Temperature

The advent of January presents an average high-temperature of a still chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. During January nights, Camino witnesses a consistent average temperature of 33.4°F (0.8°C).

Humidity

The average relative humidity in January in Camino is 70%.

Rainfall

In Camino, during January, the rain falls for 7.3 days and regularly aggregates up to 5.16" (131mm) of precipitation. Throughout the year, in Camino, there are 73.6 rainfall days, and 32.8" (833mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall in Camino are January through May, October through December. In Camino, California, in January, snow falls for 5.3 days, with typically accumulated 12.52" (318mm) of snow. Throughout the year, in Camino, there are 30 snowfall days, and 75.31" (1913mm) of snow is accumulated.

Daylight

In January, the average length of the day is 9h and 50min.
On the first day of January, sunrise is at 7:20 am and sunset at 4:51 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:09 am and sunset at 5:22 pm PST.

Sunshine

In January, the average sunshine is 5.9h.

UV index

In Camino, the average daily maximum UV index in January is 3. A UV Index of 3 to 5 symbolizes a moderate health risk from unprotected exposure to Sun's UV rays for the ordinary person.
Note: The maximum UV index of 3 during January translates into these guidelines:
Undertake protective steps - Preventing sun damage is advised. It's crucial to reduce time in the direct Sun around mid-day due to the intense solar radiation. Arm yourself against UV rays' harm with protective apparel and UV-filtering shades. Warning! The reflection from snow can nearly magnify the Sun's UV radiation twofold.

Frequently asked questions

The high-temperature, in January, in Camino, records 49.3°F (9.6°C), while the low-temperature is 33.4°F (0.8°C).

In Camino, the average relative humidity in January is 70%.

In Camino, in January, during 7.3 rainfall days, 5.16" (131mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated.

In January, in Camino, California, it is snowing for 5.3 days. Throughout January, 12.52" (318mm) of snow is accumulated.

The average day length in January in Camino is 9h and 50min.

On the first day of January in Camino, sunrise is at 7:20 am and sunset at 4:51 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 7:09 am and sunset at 5:22 pm PST.

In January, the average sunshine duration is 5.9h.

The average daily maximum UV index in January in Camino is 3. A UV Index value of 3 to 5 symbolizes a moderate health threat from unprotected exposure to UV radiation.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in January
Camino, CA

  • Average high temperature in January: 49.3°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (47.3°F).

  • Average low temperature in January: 33.4°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (31.6°F).

Average pressure in January
Camino, CA

  • Average pressure in January: 30.17"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed in January
Camino, CA

  • Average wind speed in January: 6mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity in January
Camino, CA

  • Average humidity in January: 70%

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (40%).

Average rainfall in January
Camino, CA

  • Average rainfall in January: 5.16"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (6.54").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.04").

Average rainfall days in January
Camino, CA

  • Average rainfall days in January: 7.3 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (11.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (1.5 days).

Average snowfall in January
Camino, CA

  • Average snowfall in January: 12.52"

The month with the highest snowfall is March (22.87").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days in January
Camino, CA

  • Average snowfall days in January: 5.3 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (6.7 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).

Average daylight in January /
Average sunshine in January
Camino, CA

  • Average daylight in January: 9h and 48min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

  • Average sunshine in January: 5h and 54min

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 48min).

Average sunshine days in January
Camino, CA

  • Average sunshine days in January: 19.8 days

The month with the most sunshine days is July (28.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (14.5 days).

Average UV index in January
Camino, CA

  • Average UV index in January: 3

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in January
Camino, CA

  • Average cloud cover in January: 34

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility in January
Camino, CA

  • Average visibility in January: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is March (5mi).