Climate and monthly weather forecastEast Palo Alto, CA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in East Palo Alto, California, is a moderate winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.6°F (14.2°C) and 45.1°F (7.3°C). During January, East Palo Alto observes a subtle ascent to a still refreshing 57.6°F (14.2°C) from December's 56.3°F (13.5°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in East Palo Alto, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.1°F (7.3°C) and an average high of 59.5°F (15.3°C). As East Palo Alto welcomes February, the average high-temperature is noted at a still refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C), closely aligning with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a refreshing month in East Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature varying between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 45.7°F (7.6°C). East Palo Alto's average high-temperature in March is a still refreshing 61.3°F (16.3°C), indicating a subtle variation from February. Weather in March »Weather in April
April, like March, in East Palo Alto, California, is another enjoyable spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 64.9°F (18.3°C) and min 47.1°F (8.4°C). An average high-temperature of a still refreshing 64.9°F (18.3°C) marks April, exhibiting a close resemblance to the conditions in March. Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in East Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature varying between 68.2°F (20.1°C) and 49.6°F (9.8°C). The onset of May manifests an average high-temperature of an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C), demonstrating a minor variation from the preceding month. Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in East Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature varying between 74.8°F (23.8°C) and 53.8°F (12.1°C). East Palo Alto observes a slight uplift in the average high-temperature with the onset of June, adjusting from May's pleasant 68.2°F (20.1°C) to a moderately hot 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in East Palo Alto, California, with temperature in the range of an average high of 77.5°F (25.3°C) and an average low of 55.4°F (13°C). In East Palo Alto, California, the months of July and August register the highest average temperatures, peaking at 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in East Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 57°F (13.9°C) and max 77.5°F (25.3°C). July and August mark East Palo Alto's peak of temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in East Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 76.5°F (24.7°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). The beginning of September records an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C), almost echoing the conditions of the previous month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in East Palo Alto, California, is another pleasant autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 70.3°F (21.3°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C). In the transition to October, East Palo Alto observes a minor drop in the average high-temperature, shifting from a warm 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in East Palo Alto, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 62.8°F (17.1°C). November's arrival coincides with a soft drop in the average high-temperature, subtly decreasing from October's pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C) to a refreshing 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in East Palo Alto, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.5°F (7.5°C) and max 56.3°F (13.5°C). In East Palo Alto, December is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 56.3°F (13.5°C) and a low of 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
East Palo Alto, CA
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (77.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (56.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (57°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (45.1°F).
Average pressure
East Palo Alto, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and September (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
East Palo Alto, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
5mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.7mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and May (6.5mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are September and October (4.9mph).
Average humidity
East Palo Alto, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (74%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are September and October (65%).
Average rainfall
East Palo Alto, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.61" - Average rainfall in February:
2.01" - Average rainfall in March:
1.73" - Average rainfall in April:
0.59" - Average rainfall in May:
0.47" - Average rainfall in June:
0.04"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (2.01").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0").
Average rainfall days
East Palo Alto, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
4.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
1.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
0.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
0.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
2.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (12.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (0.6 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
East Palo Alto, CA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
East Palo Alto, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
18 days - Average sunshine days in April:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
25.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
28.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
30.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
29.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
27.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
26.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (30.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (18 days).
Average UV index
East Palo Alto, CA
The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February, November and December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
East Palo Alto, CA
The months with the most cloud cover are March and December (Cloud cover 34).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 6).
Average visibility
East Palo Alto, CA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





