Climate and monthly weather forecastEtna, CA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a frosty winter month in Etna, California, with an average temperature varying between 28.2°F (-2.1°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). Etna's shift into January is marked by a subtle change to a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) from December's 41.5°F (5.3°C) in temperature. Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is also a frosty month in Etna, California, with an average temperature varying between 44.6°F (7°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C). The advent of February denotes an average high-temperature of a still frosty 44.6°F (7°C), subtly different from January's 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is also a frosty month in Etna, California, with temperature in the range of an average high of 47.8°F (8.8°C) and an average low of 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Shifting into March, Etna records an average high-temperature of a still chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C), presenting minor fluctuations compared to the previous month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a cool spring month in Etna, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 55°F (12.8°C) and min 33.6°F (0.9°C). Etna's April weather indicates a minor increase in high-temperatures, edging from March's chilly 47.8°F (8.8°C) to a cool 55°F (12.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Etna, California, with an average temperature varying between 63.9°F (17.7°C) and 38.7°F (3.7°C). As Etna welcomes May, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from a fresh 55°F (12.8°C) in April to an enjoyable 63.9°F (17.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is an agreeable month in Etna, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.9°F (6.6°C) and 72.9°F (22.7°C). June brings a rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from May's comfortable 63.9°F (17.7°C) to a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a warm summer month in Etna, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 84.2°F (29°C) and 49.8°F (9.9°C). In Etna, the months of July and August register the highest average temperatures, peaking at 84.2°F (29°C). July's mean heat index is estimated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Etna, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 50.2°F (10.1°C) and max 84.2°F (29°C). The height of temperatures is seen during July and August, averaging a high-temperature of 84.2°F (29°C). In August, the heat index is estimated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Etna, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.9°F (24.4°C) and min 44.8°F (7.1°C). September signifies a minor drop in average high-temperature, transitioning from 84.2°F (29°C) in August to a still warm 75.9°F (24.4°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Etna, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.1°F (3.4°C) and max 62.6°F (17°C). With October's arrival, Etna, California, sees a decrease in average high-temperatures, moving from a moderately hot 75.9°F (24.4°C) in September to an enjoyable 62.6°F (17°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Etna, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and max 50°F (10°C). The shift from October to November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, from a comfortable 62.6°F (17°C) to a cool 50°F (10°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Etna, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.6°F (-3°C) and max 41.5°F (5.3°C). In Etna, California, the month of December registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 41.5°F (5.3°C) at the peak and 26.6°F (-3°C) at the lowest. Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 19, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

With an average relative humidity of 82%, January is the most humid month.

In Etna, California, during the entire year, the rain falls for 116 days and collects up to 17.8" (452mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December.

In Etna, California, during the entire year, snow falls for 30.9 days and aggregates up to 20.47" (520mm) of snow.

January and December, with an average of 5.7h of sunshine, are months with the least sunshine.

January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 7.4 days and accumulates 5.39" (137mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from PST to PDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from PDT to PST.

In Etna, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 6min of daylight.

Etna experiences peak temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 84.2°F (29°C) during July and August.

July is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 3.2 days and accumulates 0.16" (4mm) of precipitation.

July has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 12.1h of sunshine.

July is the month with the highest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

With an average relative humidity of 52%, August is the least humid month.

In Etna, the average lowest temperatures are observed in December, with a high of 41.5°F (5.3°C) and a low of 26.6°F (-3°C).

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 12.8 days and typically aggregates up to 2.99" (76mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 12min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Etna, CA

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (84.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (41.5°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (50.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (26.6°F).

Average pressure
Etna, CA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is August (29.96"Hg).

Average wind speed
Etna, CA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (5.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (3.6mph).

Average humidity
Etna, CA

The month with the highest relative humidity is January (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (52%).

Average rainfall
Etna, CA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.16").

Average rainfall days
Etna, CA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (16.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (3.2 days).

Average snowfall
Etna, CA

The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.39").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Etna, CA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (7.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Etna, CA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Etna, CA

The month with the most sunshine days is August (25.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (11 days).

Average UV index
Etna, CA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Etna, CA

The months with the most cloud cover are March and December (Cloud cover 43).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 8).

Average visibility
Etna, CA

The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, November and December (5mi).