Climate and monthly weather forecastMentone, CA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January in Mentone, California, is a refreshing winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 43.3°F (6.3°C) and an average high of 60.8°F (16°C). Mentone's weather in January indicates an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 60.8°F (16°C), nearly consistent with the 58.8°F (14.9°C) of December. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mentone, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 42.4°F (5.8°C) and 60.6°F (15.9°C). The transition from January to February sees an average high-temperature of a moderate 60.6°F (15.9°C), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a comfortable month in Mentone, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 44.2°F (6.8°C) and max 65.1°F (18.4°C). March notes an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 65.1°F (18.4°C), subtly differing from February's 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Mentone, California, is a pleasant spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 70.2°F (21.2°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). The onset of April notes an average high-temperature of a pleasant 70.2°F (21.2°C), subtly shifted from March's 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Mentone, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.6°F (24.2°C) and min 51.1°F (10.6°C). Mentone in May experiences a slight uptick in the average high-temperature, adjusting from April's agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C) to a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Mentone, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 84.7°F (29.3°C) and 56.8°F (13.8°C). With the onset of June, Mentone's weather sees a temperature rise, transitioning from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) in May to a still warm 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July is a hot summer month in Mentone, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.5°F (17.5°C) and 90.3°F (32.4°C). Temperatures reach their maximum during July and August, recording an average high-temperature of 90.3°F (32.4°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another hot month in Mentone, California, with temperature in the range of an average high of 90.3°F (32.4°C) and an average low of 64.2°F (17.9°C). Mentone experiences peak temperatures, averaging a high-temperature of 90.3°F (32.4°C) during July and August. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mentone, is also a hot month, with an average temperature varying between 86.2°F (30.1°C) and 61.7°F (16.5°C). Mentone starts September with an average high-temperature of a still tropical 86.2°F (30.1°C), a minor shift from August's 90.3°F (32.4°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm autumn month in Mentone, California, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.3°F (24.6°C) and an average low of 54.3°F (12.4°C). Transition from September to October is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from a hot 86.2°F (30.1°C) to a moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another comfortable month in Mentone, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.1°F (19.5°C) and 47.5°F (8.6°C). A moderate decline in the average high-temperature is seen during November, decreasing from a moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C) in October to an enjoyable 67.1°F (19.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Mentone, is still a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 58.8°F (14.9°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). December, marked by an average high-temperature of 58.8°F (14.9°C) and a low-temperature of 41.4°F (5.2°C), is the coldest month. Weather in December »

Frequently asked questions

In Mentone, during the entire year, the rain falls for 49.1 days and collects up to 6.5" (165mm) of precipitation.

January, March through December are months without snowfall.

Throughout the year, there are 0.1 snowfall days.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 53%.

The only month with snowfall is February.

The month with the most snowfall days in Mentone, California, is February, when snow falls for 0.1 days.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from PST to PDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from PDT to PST.

The month with the least rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 1.3 days and typically collects 0.04" (1mm) of precipitation.

June has the longest days of the year in Mentone, with an average of 14h and 24min of daylight.

Mentone's peak temperatures tend to occur in July and August, with an average high-temperature of 90.3°F (32.4°C).

The month with the most sunshine is July, with an average of 12.2h of sunshine.

The month with the highest UV index is July, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

With an average relative humidity of 37%, August is the least humid month in Mentone.

December, known for its average high temperature of 58.8°F (14.9°C) and an average low temperature of 41.4°F (5.2°C), is the coldest month.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 6.4 days and typically aggregates up to 1.42" (36mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 9h and 54min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

The month with the least sunshine is December, with an average of 6.8h of sunshine.

December is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

Average temperature
Mentone, CA

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (90.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (58.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (64.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (41.4°F).

Average pressure
Mentone, CA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.84"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mentone, CA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Mentone, CA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (53%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (37%).

Average rainfall
Mentone, CA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (1.42").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.04").

Average rainfall days
Mentone, CA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (6.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.3 days).

Average snowfall days
Mentone, CA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mentone, CA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Mentone, CA

The month with the most sunshine days is June (28 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (21.3 days).

Average UV index
Mentone, CA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Mentone, CA

The months with the most cloud cover are February, March and December (Cloud cover 22).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility
Mentone, CA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).