Climate and monthly weather forecastMontara, CA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Montara, California, is another mild winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 55.9°F (13.3°C) and min 48.7°F (9.3°C). Welcoming January, Montara notes an average high-temperature of a still mild 55.9°F (13.3°C), nearly consistent with December's 55.6°F (13.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another refreshing month in Montara, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.7°F (13.7°C) and 48.7°F (9.3°C). The commencement of February brings an average high-temperature of a still mild 56.7°F (13.7°C), marking an inconsequential divergence from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is still a refreshing month in Montara, California, with an average temperature varying between 49.3°F (9.6°C) and 57.7°F (14.3°C). Montara, California, starts March with an average high-temperature of a still moderate 57.7°F (14.3°C), a minor shift from February's 56.7°F (13.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April, like March, is another refreshing spring month in Montara, California, with an average temperature varying between 50.2°F (10.1°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). The transition into April shows a subtle variation to a still mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) from March's 57.7°F (14.3°C) in the average high-temperature. Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Montara, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 61°F (16.1°C). The advent of May presents an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 61°F (16.1°C), maintaining a close correlation with the preceding month. Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montara, is still a comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 64°F (17.8°C) and an average low of 53.6°F (12°C). As June unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a still refreshing 64°F (17.8°C), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Montara, California, is another enjoyable summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.5°F (18.6°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C). Montara's weather in July indicates an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 65.5°F (18.6°C), nearly consistent with the 64°F (17.8°C) of June. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Montara, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 65.8°F (18.8°C) and 55.9°F (13.3°C). The transition from July to August sees an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C), indicating a minor variance from the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an enjoyable month in Montara, California, with an average temperature varying between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 67.5°F (19.7°C). The warmest temperatures occur during September, when averages reach a peak of 67.5°F (19.7°C) and a low of 56.8°F (13.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Montara, California, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 64.9°F (18.3°C) and min 55.9°F (13.3°C). With the advent of October, Montara experiences an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 64.9°F (18.3°C), mirroring a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another mild month in Montara, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 52.3°F (11.3°C) and an average high of 60.1°F (15.6°C). Transitioning into November, Montara experiences an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 60.1°F (15.6°C), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Montara, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 48.9°F (9.4°C) and 55.6°F (13.1°C). December is Montara's coldest month, registering average high temperatures of 55.6°F (13.1°C) and lows of 48.9°F (9.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montara, CA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is September (67.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (55.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is September (56.8°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (48.7°F).
Average pressure
Montara, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is September (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montara, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
9.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
8.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.1mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (9.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (6.8mph).
Average humidity
Montara, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is August (82%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are November and December (72%).
Average rainfall
Montara, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.18" - Average rainfall in February:
1.34" - Average rainfall in March:
0.98" - Average rainfall in April:
0.28" - Average rainfall in May:
0.39" - Average rainfall in June:
0.12"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.12" - Average rainfall in August:
0.16" - Average rainfall in September:
0.12" - Average rainfall in October:
0.35" - Average rainfall in November:
0.67" - Average rainfall in December:
1.1"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (1.34").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are June, July and September (0.12").
Average rainfall days
Montara, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
4.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
3.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (10.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is September (3.6 days).
Average sea temperature
Montara, CA
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is September (56.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is June (52.4°F).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montara, CA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 11h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Montara, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
19 days - Average sunshine days in April:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
20.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
22.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
21.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
22.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
24.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is October (24.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (18.7 days).
Average UV index
Montara, CA
The months with the highest UV index are June, August and September (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February and December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Montara, CA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 39).
The months with the least cloud cover are September and October (Cloud cover 21).
Average visibility
Montara, CA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





