Climate and monthly weather forecastMontebello, CA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Montebello, California, is another enjoyable winter month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 66.7°F (19.3°C) and an average low of 50.7°F (10.4°C). The dawn of January sees an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C), subtly contrasting with December's 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also an enjoyable month in Montebello, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 48.9°F (9.4°C) and max 66.6°F (19.2°C). February welcomes an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 66.6°F (19.2°C), not much different from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a pleasant month in Montebello, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 69.4°F (20.8°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). The shift into March reveals an average high-temperature of an agreeable 69.4°F (20.8°C), closely mirroring February's climate. Weather in March »Weather in April
April, the same as March, in Montebello, California, is another pleasant spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 53.6°F (12°C) and an average high of 72.9°F (22.7°C). Transitioning into April, Montebello records an average high-temperature of a still pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C), almost identical to March's 69.4°F (20.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a moderately hot month in Montebello, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.3°F (13.5°C) and an average high of 74.7°F (23.7°C). Montebello's transition from April to May introduces an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C), marking an insignificant variation from the 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Montebello, is still a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 59°F (15°C) and 79.2°F (26.2°C). As Montebello transitions into June, the average high-temperature stands at a still moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Montebello, California, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 84°F (28.9°C) and 64.2°F (17.9°C). The arrival of July brings an average high-temperature of a still warm 84°F (28.9°C), subtly diverging from June's 79.2°F (26.2°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Montebello, is a hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 65.8°F (18.8°C) and 86.5°F (30.3°C). August, recording an average high temperature of 86.5°F (30.3°C) and a low temperature of 65.8°F (18.8°C), is Montebello's warmest month. August's mean heat index is calculated to be a tropical 89.6°F (32°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Montebello, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 84.9°F (29.4°C) and 64.8°F (18.2°C). With the onset of September, the average high-temperature registers at a warm 84.9°F (29.4°C), subtly different from August's 86.5°F (30.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Montebello, California, is another warm autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 60.8°F (16°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). As October arrives, Montebello's weather displays a minor decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from September's 84.9°F (29.4°C) to a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an agreeable month in Montebello, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.4°F (13°C) and 72.3°F (22.4°C). The arrival of November corresponds with a minor reduction in the average high-temperature, down from October's warm 79.3°F (26.3°C) to an agreeable 72.3°F (22.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Montebello, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.9°F (18.3°C) and 49.6°F (9.8°C). Montebello's December weather, marked by an average high temperature of 64.9°F (18.3°C) and an average low temperature of 49.6°F (9.8°C), is the coldest in the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montebello, CA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (86.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (64.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (65.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is February (48.9°F).
Average pressure
Montebello, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.9"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.07"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montebello, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
5mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (5.9mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August, September and October (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Montebello, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is June (62%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is November (48%).
Average rainfall
Montebello, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.1" - Average rainfall in February:
1.22" - Average rainfall in March:
0.87" - Average rainfall in April:
0.43" - Average rainfall in May:
0.16" - Average rainfall in June:
0.04"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.12" - Average rainfall in August:
0.08" - Average rainfall in September:
0.12" - Average rainfall in October:
0.16" - Average rainfall in November:
0.59" - Average rainfall in December:
1.3"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (1.3").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.04").
Average rainfall days
Montebello, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
2.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
1.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
1.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.2 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montebello, CA
- Average daylight in January:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 6min - Average daylight in May:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 18min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 54min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 48min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The months with the least sunshine are January, February and December (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Montebello, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
25.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
22.5 days - Average sunshine days in March:
24.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
25 days - Average sunshine days in May:
26 days - Average sunshine days in June:
26.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
26.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
27.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
26 days - Average sunshine days in October:
27.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
25.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
24.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is August (27.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (22.5 days).
Average UV index
Montebello, CA
The month with the highest UV index is August (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 4).
Average cloud cover
Montebello, CA
The months with the most cloud cover are March and December (Cloud cover 22).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 5).
Average visibility
Montebello, CA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





