Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Shasta, CA

Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January in Mount Shasta, California, is a chilly winter month, with an average temperature varying between 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Mount Shasta's average high-temperature marks a frosty 43.2°F (6.2°C) with the advent of January, closely mirroring that of the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Shasta, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 44.1°F (6.7°C) and an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Mount Shasta starts February with an average high-temperature of a still chilly 44.1°F (6.7°C), hinting at a minimal fluctuation from January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mount Shasta, is still a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 30.4°F (-0.9°C) and 46.4°F (8°C). The transition from February to March brings an average high-temperature of a still chilly 46.4°F (8°C), barely different from February's 44.1°F (6.7°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mount Shasta, California, is a cool spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 54°F (12.2°C) and an average low of 33.4°F (0.8°C). April's arrival coincides with a marginal rise in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 46.4°F (8°C) to a cool 54°F (12.2°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an enjoyable month in Mount Shasta, California, with an average temperature varying between 63.3°F (17.4°C) and 39.2°F (4°C). As May arrives, Mount Shasta's weather shows an increase in high-temperatures, moving from April's fresh 54°F (12.2°C) to a refreshing 63.3°F (17.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mount Shasta, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.9°F (7.7°C) and max 73.9°F (23.3°C). Mount Shasta's June weather brings a rise in high-temperatures, moving from a comfortable 63.3°F (17.4°C) in May to a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mount Shasta, California, with an average temperature varying between 83.8°F (28.8°C) and 52.2°F (11.2°C). Temperature records mark July as the warmest month, with highs averaging 83.8°F (28.8°C) and lows at 52.2°F (11.2°C). In July, the heat index is calculated to be 84.2°F (29°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mount Shasta, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 83.5°F (28.6°C) and 51.8°F (11°C). At the start of August, Mount Shasta's average high-temperature reaches a still warm 83.5°F (28.6°C), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Shasta, California, with temperature in the range of an average high of 76.1°F (24.5°C) and an average low of 46.4°F (8°C). In September, the average high-temperature marginally drops from a warm 83.5°F (28.6°C) in August to a still moderately hot 76.1°F (24.5°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Mount Shasta, California, with temperature in the range of an average high of 62.4°F (16.9°C) and an average low of 39.4°F (4.1°C). Observing a mild shift, the average high-temperature during October reduces from September's moderately hot 76.1°F (24.5°C) to a comfortable 62.4°F (16.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mount Shasta, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between min 32.2°F (0.1°C) and max 49.3°F (9.6°C). The decrease of average high-temperatures is mild in November, with a decline from a comfortable 62.4°F (16.9°C) in October to a chilly 49.3°F (9.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mount Shasta, is still a cold month, with an average temperature varying between 27.1°F (-2.7°C) and 40.8°F (4.9°C). Mount Shasta's coldest month, December, registers temperatures that range from a high of 40.8°F (4.9°C) to a low of 27.1°F (-2.7°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Shasta, CA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (83.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (40.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (52.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (27.1°F).
Average pressure
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.17"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and August (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
5mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.4mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
3.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
5mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (5.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (3.9mph).
Average humidity
Mount Shasta, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (45%).
Average rainfall
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
4.45" - Average rainfall in February:
3.82" - Average rainfall in March:
4.69" - Average rainfall in April:
2.28" - Average rainfall in May:
1.89" - Average rainfall in June:
0.51"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.16" - Average rainfall in August:
0.24" - Average rainfall in September:
0.47" - Average rainfall in October:
1.61" - Average rainfall in November:
2.24" - Average rainfall in December:
4.02"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (4.69").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0.16").
Average rainfall days
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
11.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
6.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
3.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
2.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
4.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (12.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (2.3 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average snowfall in January:
19.21" - Average snowfall in February:
16.06" - Average snowfall in March:
19.02" - Average snowfall in April:
6.26" - Average snowfall in May:
0.59" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (19.21").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July and August (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.9 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (10.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 24min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Shasta, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
22.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
25.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
25.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
24 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
18.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.9 days
The months with the most sunshine days are July and August (25.7 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (12.3 days).
Average UV index
Mount Shasta, CA
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Shasta, CA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 45).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 6).
Average visibility
Mount Shasta, CA
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March and December (5mi).





