Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Ranch, CA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January in Mountain Ranch, California, is a mild winter month, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.5°F (3.6°C) and max 55.6°F (13.1°C). The average high-temperature during January registers at a refreshing 55.6°F (13.1°C), closely corresponding to the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountain Ranch, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature varying between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 38.3°F (3.5°C). At the start of February, Mountain Ranch's average high-temperature reaches a still refreshing 56.8°F (13.8°C), subtly different from the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mountain Ranch, is also a moderate month, with an average temperature ranging between min 39.7°F (4.3°C) and max 60.1°F (15.6°C). The transition into March reveals an average high-temperature of a still mild 60.1°F (15.6°C), mirroring a close resemblance to February. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountain Ranch, California, is a comfortable spring month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 42.4°F (5.8°C) and an average high of 66.2°F (19°C). Entering April, Mountain Ranch notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from March's refreshing 60.1°F (15.6°C) to a comfortable 66.2°F (19°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Mountain Ranch, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 73.9°F (23.3°C) and min 48.2°F (9°C). Mountain Ranch's weather in May shows a minor rise in the average high-temperature, moving slightly up from April's comfortable 66.2°F (19°C) to a moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mountain Ranch, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.7°F (12.6°C) and max 84.7°F (29.3°C). With the onset of June, the average high-temperature slightly shifts from May's moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C) to a still warm 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Mountain Ranch, California, is a tropical summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 92.1°F (33.4°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). Mountain Ranch's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 92.1°F (33.4°C) and a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a hot month in Mountain Ranch, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 59.2°F (15.1°C) and max 91°F (32.8°C). Entering August, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still tropical 91°F (32.8°C), exhibiting a minimal shift from July's 92.1°F (33.4°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Mountain Ranch, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 85.6°F (29.8°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). The shift from August to September is characterized by an average high-temperature of a warm 85.6°F (29.8°C), not significantly different from the 91°F (32.8°C) of August. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is a moderately hot autumn month in Mountain Ranch, California, with an average temperature varying between 73.9°F (23.3°C) and 51.1°F (10.6°C). October brings a decrease in the average high-temperature, falling from September's moderately hot 85.6°F (29.8°C) to a still warm 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another comfortable month in Mountain Ranch, California, with an average temperature varying between 43.3°F (6.3°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). Transition into November marks a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C) in October to a refreshing 62.2°F (16.8°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mountain Ranch, is also a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 53.6°F (12°C) and 37.8°F (3.2°C). In Mountain Ranch, the lowest average temperatures are observed in December, with a high of 53.6°F (12°C) and a low of 37.8°F (3.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Ranch, CA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (92.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (53.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (37.8°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Ranch, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Ranch, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in June:
4.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (5.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are August and September (4.4mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Ranch, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (72%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (37%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Ranch, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.89" - Average rainfall in February:
2.4" - Average rainfall in March:
3.39" - Average rainfall in April:
1.54" - Average rainfall in May:
1.18" - Average rainfall in June:
0.16"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.04" - Average rainfall in August:
0.04" - Average rainfall in September:
0.2" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
1.85" - Average rainfall in December:
2.95"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (3.39").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (0.04").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Ranch, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
1.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
1.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
1.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (13.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (1.7 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Ranch, CA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Ranch, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
27.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
28.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
28.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
26.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
26.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.9 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (28.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (16.9 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Ranch, CA
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Ranch, CA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 36).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 4).
Average visibility
Mountain Ranch, CA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





