Climate and monthly weather forecastOrdway, CA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January is a comfortable winter month in Ordway, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 43.3°F (6.3°C) and max 60.8°F (16°C). With the onset of January, the average high-temperature stands at a still refreshing 60.8°F (16°C), closely aligned with December's 58.8°F (14.9°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another mild month in Ordway, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 42.4°F (5.8°C) and an average high of 60.6°F (15.9°C). The shift from January to February is characterized by an average high-temperature of a still refreshing 60.6°F (15.9°C), not significantly different from the 60.8°F (16°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Ordway, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 65.1°F (18.4°C) and 44.2°F (6.8°C). With the onset of March, the average high-temperature stands at an enjoyable 65.1°F (18.4°C), closely aligned with February's 60.6°F (15.9°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Ordway, California, is a pleasant spring month, with an average temperature varying between 46.9°F (8.3°C) and 70.2°F (21.2°C). April reports an average high-temperature of an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C), slightly varied from March's 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a moderately hot month in Ordway, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 51.1°F (10.6°C) and an average high of 75.6°F (24.2°C). With the beginning of May, Ordway's average high-temperature sees a minor increase, transitioning from an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C) in April to a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is still a warm month in Ordway, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 56.8°F (13.8°C) and 84.7°F (29.3°C). As May transitions into June, a change in temperatures is observed, with average highs moving from a moderately hot 75.6°F (24.2°C) to a still warm 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Ordway, California, is a hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 63.5°F (17.5°C) and max 90.3°F (32.4°C). The months of July and August see the peak of Ordway's temperatures, averaging a high of 90.3°F (32.4°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a hot month in Ordway, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.2°F (17.9°C) and an average high of 90.3°F (32.4°C). Ordway's temperature peaks during July and August, with an average high-temperature of 90.3°F (32.4°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is still a tropical month in Ordway, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 61.7°F (16.5°C) and max 86.2°F (30.1°C). Ordway's average high-temperature in September is a still tropical 86.2°F (30.1°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 90.3°F (32.4°C) of August. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a moderately hot autumn month in Ordway, California, with an average temperature varying between 76.3°F (24.6°C) and 54.3°F (12.4°C). The average high-temperature drops in October, from September's tropical 86.2°F (30.1°C) to a moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Ordway, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 47.5°F (8.6°C) and 67.1°F (19.5°C). Ordway in November experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from a moderately hot 76.3°F (24.6°C) in October to a comfortable 67.1°F (19.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Ordway, is still a mild month, with an average temperature varying between 58.8°F (14.9°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C). December stands out as Ordway's coldest month, with temperatures ranging between an average high of 58.8°F (14.9°C) and a low of 41.4°F (5.2°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 31, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Ordway, during the entire year, the rain falls for 49.1 days and collects up to 6.5" (165mm) of precipitation.

January, March through December are months without snowfall.

In Ordway, during the entire year, snow falls for 0.1 days.

February is the most humid month, with an average relative humidity of 53%.

February is the only month when snow falls.

The month with the most snowfall days is February, when snow falls for 0.1 days.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from PST to PDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from PDT to PST.

The month with the least rainfall is June, when the rain falls for 1.3 days and typically collects 0.04" (1mm) of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 24min of daylight.

The warmest period in Ordway falls in July and August, when the average high-temperature reaches 90.3°F (32.4°C).

With an average of 12.2h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the highest UV index in Ordway is July, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

With an average relative humidity of 37%, August is the least humid month.

With average high and low temperatures of 58.8°F (14.9°C) and 41.4°F (5.2°C) respectively, December is Ordway's coldest month.

The month with the most rainfall is December, when the rain falls for 6.4 days and typically aggregates up to 1.42" (36mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 54min of daylight.

With an average of 6.8h of sunshine, December has the least sunshine of the year.

The month with the lowest UV index is December, with an average maximum UV index of 3.

Average temperature
Ordway, CA

The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (90.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (58.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (64.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (41.4°F).

Average pressure
Ordway, CA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.84"Hg).

Average wind speed
Ordway, CA

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (6.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (4.7mph).

Average humidity
Ordway, CA

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (53%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (37%).

Average rainfall
Ordway, CA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (1.42").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.04").

Average rainfall days
Ordway, CA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (6.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.3 days).

Average snowfall days
Ordway, CA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Ordway, CA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).

Average sunshine days
Ordway, CA

The month with the most sunshine days is June (28 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (21.3 days).

Average UV index
Ordway, CA

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Ordway, CA

The months with the most cloud cover are February, March and December (Cloud cover 22).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 5).

Average visibility
Ordway, CA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).