Climate and monthly weather forecastPalo Alto, CA

Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Palo Alto, California, is another refreshing winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.1°F (7.3°C) and an average high of 57.6°F (14.2°C). Palo Alto signifies an average high-temperature of a still mild 57.6°F (14.2°C) in January, closely mirroring the 56.3°F (13.5°C) of December. Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Palo Alto, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 59.5°F (15.3°C) and an average low of 45.1°F (7.3°C). Palo Alto's average high-temperature in February sits at a still moderate 59.5°F (15.3°C), showing little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a refreshing month in Palo Alto, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 45.7°F (7.6°C) and an average high of 61.3°F (16.3°C). The shift to March signals an average high-temperature of an enjoyable 61.3°F (16.3°C), subtly varied from February's 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April, the same as March, is another refreshing spring month in Palo Alto, California, with temperature in the range of an average low of 47.1°F (8.4°C) and an average high of 64.9°F (18.3°C). April brings a marginal elevation to a still refreshing 64.9°F (18.3°C) from March's 61.3°F (16.3°C) in Palo Alto's average high-temperatures. Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 68.2°F (20.1°C) and 49.6°F (9.8°C). The beginning of May records an average high-temperature of an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C), marking a negligible difference from April's 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Palo Alto, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.8°F (23.8°C) and min 53.8°F (12.1°C). The shift into June brings a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C) in May to a warm 74.8°F (23.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Palo Alto, California, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.5°F (25.3°C) and min 55.4°F (13°C). The months of July and August see the peak of Palo Alto's temperatures, averaging a high of 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Palo Alto, is another warm month, with an average temperature varying between 77.5°F (25.3°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). Palo Alto witnesses its highest average temperatures during July and August, peaking at 77.5°F (25.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Palo Alto, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 76.5°F (24.7°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). September's presence records an average high-temperature of a still warm 76.5°F (24.7°C), closely mirroring August's climate. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, in Palo Alto, California, is an agreeable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.5°F (12.5°C) and max 70.3°F (21.3°C). In October, the average high-temperature marginally drops from a moderately hot 76.5°F (24.7°C) in September to an agreeable 70.3°F (21.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Palo Alto, is another comfortable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.3°F (9.6°C) and an average high of 62.8°F (17.1°C). November signifies a gentle decline in Palo Alto's average high-temperature, easing from a pleasant 70.3°F (21.3°C) in October to an enjoyable 62.8°F (17.1°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Palo Alto, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature ranging between max 56.3°F (13.5°C) and min 45.5°F (7.5°C). With an average high-temperature of 56.3°F (13.5°C) and an average low-temperature of 45.5°F (7.5°C), December is the coldest month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Palo Alto, CA
The warmest months (with the highest average high temperature) are July and August (77.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (56.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is August (57°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (45.1°F).
Average pressure
Palo Alto, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and September (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Palo Alto, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
5mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.7mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and May (6.5mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are September and October (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Palo Alto, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (74%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are September and October (65%).
Average rainfall
Palo Alto, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
1.61" - Average rainfall in February:
2.01" - Average rainfall in March:
1.73" - Average rainfall in April:
0.59" - Average rainfall in May:
0.47" - Average rainfall in June:
0.04"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (2.01").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is July (0").
Average rainfall days
Palo Alto, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
4.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
1.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
0.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
0.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
2.1 days - Average rainfall days in October:
3.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (12.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is August (0.6 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Palo Alto, CA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
Palo Alto, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
18 days - Average sunshine days in April:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
25.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
28.4 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
30.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
29.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
27.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
26.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (30.2 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (18 days).
Average UV index
Palo Alto, CA
The months with the highest UV index are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February, November and December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
Palo Alto, CA
The months with the most cloud cover are March and December (Cloud cover 34).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 6).
Average visibility
Palo Alto, CA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





