February weather forecastPenn Valley, CA

February

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is another cool month in Penn Valley, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.8°F (3.2°C) and 54.5°F (12.5°C).

Temperature

As Penn Valley welcomes February, the average high-temperature stabilizes at a still cool 54.5°F (12.5°C), showing little deviation from January's 53.8°F (12.1°C). Throughout February, the nighttime temperature averages to an icy 37.8°F (3.2°C).

Humidity

The average relative humidity in February is 70%.

Rainfall

In Penn Valley, in February, it is raining for 9.8 days, with typically 6.1" (155mm) of accumulated precipitation. In Penn Valley, during the entire year, the rain falls for 82 days and collects up to 33.11" (841mm) of precipitation.

Snowfall

Months with snowfall are January through May, November and December. The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 2.2 days and typically aggregates up to 6.42" (163mm) of snow.

Daylight

In Penn Valley, California, the average length of the day in February is 10h and 46min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:11 am and sunset at 5:25 pm. On the last day of February, sunrise is at 6:37 am and sunset at 5:56 pm PST.

Sunshine

The average sunshine in February is 5.9h.

UV index

In Penn Valley, the average daily maximum UV index in February is 3. A UV Index of 3 to 5 symbolizes a moderate threat to health from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for average individuals.
Note: In February, a regular UV index of 3 translates into these guidelines:
Undertake protective steps - Obligation to safeguard skin and eyes from harm is in place. The mid-day Sun emits the most powerful UV radiation, so seek shade and minimize exposure. Sunglasses providing both UVA and UVB protection are non-negotiable on sunlit days. Be attentive! The reflective property of snow can nearly double the Sun's UV radiation.
Updated: Jun 23, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In February, the average high-temperature and low-temperature are 54.5°F (12.5°C) and 37.8°F (3.2°C) respectively.

In February, the average relative humidity is 70%.

In Penn Valley, in February, during 9.8 rainfall days, 6.1" (155mm) of precipitation is typically accumulated.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 2.2 days and accumulates 6.42" (163mm) of snow.

In February, in Penn Valley, it is snowing for 2.2 days. Throughout February, 6.42" (163mm) of snow is accumulated.

In February, the average day length in Penn Valley, California, is 10h and 46min.

On the first day of February, sunrise is at 7:11 am and sunset at 5:25 pm. On the last day of the month, sunrise is at 6:37 am and sunset at 5:56 pm PST.

In Penn Valley, the average sunshine duration in February is 5.9h.

In February, the average daily maximum UV index is 3. A UV Index of 3 to 5 symbolizes a medium health risk from exposure to Sun's UV rays.
Average high temperature
Average low temperature
Average pressure
Average wind speed
Average max. wind speed
Average wind speed gusts
Average humidity
Average rainfall
Average rainfall days
Average snowfall
Average snowfall days
Average sunshine
Average sunshine days
Average UV index
Average cloud cover
Average visibility

Average temperature in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average high temperature in February: 54.5°F

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (90.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (51.3°F).

  • Average low temperature in February: 37.8°F

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (60.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (37.2°F).

Average pressure in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average pressure in February: 30.09"Hg

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.17"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).

Average wind speed in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average wind speed in February: 6mph

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.8mph).

Average humidity in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average humidity in February: 70%

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (75%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (37%).

Average rainfall in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average rainfall in February: 6.1"

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (6.57").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are July and August (0.04").

Average rainfall days in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average rainfall days in February: 9.8 days

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (15.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (1.1 days).

Average snowfall in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average snowfall in February: 6.42"

The month with the highest snowfall is February (6.42").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average snowfall days in February: 2.2 days

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is March (2.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August, September and October (0 days).

Average daylight in February /
Average sunshine in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average daylight in February: 10h and 48min

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

  • Average sunshine in February: 5h and 54min

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 5h and 42min).

Average sunshine days in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average sunshine days in February: 17.3 days

The month with the most sunshine days is July (29.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (14.8 days).

Average UV index in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average UV index in February: 3

The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is November (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average cloud cover in February: 35

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 41).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 4).

Average visibility in February
Penn Valley, CA

  • Average visibility in February: 6mi

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).