Climate and monthly weather forecastSierra Heights, CA

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is another enjoyable winter month in Sierra Heights, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 63.1°F (17.3°C) and min 45.3°F (7.4°C). January's onset brings an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 63.1°F (17.3°C), showing a minute difference from December's 60.8°F (16°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Sierra Heights, is another refreshing month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 63.3°F (17.4°C) and an average low of 44.2°F (6.8°C). As Sierra Heights steps into February, the average high-temperature is measured at a still refreshing 63.3°F (17.4°C), displaying minor differences from January's 63.1°F (17.3°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Sierra Heights, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 46°F (7.8°C). Sierra Heights records a slight change with March's average high-temperatures adjusting to a still comfortable 66.7°F (19.3°C) from February's 63.3°F (17.4°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a pleasant spring month in Sierra Heights, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 49.6°F (9.8°C) and 72°F (22.2°C). The introduction of April notes a subtle temperature variation to a pleasant 72°F (22.2°C) from March's 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Sierra Heights, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 76.6°F (24.8°C) and 54°F (12.2°C). Transitioning into May, Sierra Heights experiences an average high-temperature of a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C), marking a minor shift from the preceding month. Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Sierra Heights, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 85.3°F (29.6°C) and an average low of 59.2°F (15.1°C). June showcases a minor temperature ascent, adjusting from May's 76.6°F (24.8°C) to a still moderately hot 85.3°F (29.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Sierra Heights, California, is a hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 91°F (32.8°C) and min 65.8°F (18.8°C). In July, the meteorological conditions subtly change with the average high-temperature edging from a warm 85.3°F (29.6°C) in June to a hot 91°F (32.8°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another tropical month in Sierra Heights, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 92.1°F (33.4°C) and min 67.3°F (19.6°C). With average high temperatures of 92.1°F (33.4°C) and lows of 67.3°F (19.6°C), August is the warmest month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Sierra Heights, is still a hot month, with an average temperature ranging between max 88.3°F (31.3°C) and min 63.9°F (17.7°C). At the onset of September, Sierra Heights records an average high-temperature of a still tropical 88.3°F (31.3°C), showing little deviation from the preceding month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is a moderately hot autumn month in Sierra Heights, California, with an average temperature varying between 78.8°F (26°C) and 57.2°F (14°C). With October's arrival, Sierra Heights's weather changes as the average high-temperature falls from a tropical 88.3°F (31.3°C) in September to a moderately hot 78.8°F (26°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Sierra Heights, is another pleasant month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 69.3°F (20.7°C) and 50.5°F (10.3°C). Sierra Heights's progression into November includes a drop in the average high-temperature, from a moderately hot 78.8°F (26°C) in October to a pleasant 69.3°F (20.7°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a comfortable month in Sierra Heights, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 44.2°F (6.8°C) and 60.8°F (16°C). Sierra Heights's coldest weather arrives in December, when temperatures average a high of 60.8°F (16°C) and a low of 44.2°F (6.8°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jun 26, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Throughout the year, there are 48.1 rainfall days, and 6.89" (175mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January, March through December are months without snowfall.

In Sierra Heights, during the entire year, snow falls for 0.1 days.

February, March and May, with an average relative humidity of 52%, are most humid months.

The month with the most rainfall is February, when the rain falls for 6.2 days and typically aggregates up to 1.57" (40mm) of precipitation.

The only month with snowfall in Sierra Heights is February.

The month with the most snowfall days is February, when snow falls for 0.1 days.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from PST to PDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from PDT to PST.

June is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 1.2 days and accumulates 0.04" (1mm) of precipitation.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 24min of daylight.

June through August, with an average of 12.1h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index are July and August, with an average maximum UV index of 7.

The month of August sees the average highest temperatures, reaching 92.1°F (33.4°C) at the peak and 67.3°F (19.6°C) at the low.

The least humid month is August, with an average relative humidity of 39%.

Sierra Heights's coldest month, December, registers temperatures that range from a high of 60.8°F (16°C) to a low of 44.2°F (6.8°C).

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 54min of daylight.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 6.9h of sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 3, December is the month with the lowest UV index in Sierra Heights.

Average temperature
Sierra Heights, CA

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (92.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (60.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is August (67.3°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are February and December (44.2°F).

Average pressure
Sierra Heights, CA

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.85"Hg).

Average wind speed
Sierra Heights, CA

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are April and May (6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (4.5mph).

Average humidity
Sierra Heights, CA

The months with the highest relative humidity are February, March and May (52%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (39%).

Average rainfall
Sierra Heights, CA

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (1.57").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.04").

Average rainfall days
Sierra Heights, CA

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (7.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (1.2 days).

Average snowfall days
Sierra Heights, CA

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (0.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Sierra Heights, CA

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 54min).

The months with the most sunshine are June, July and August (Average sunshine: 12h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 54min).

Average sunshine days
Sierra Heights, CA

The month with the most sunshine days is June (28.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (21.1 days).

Average UV index
Sierra Heights, CA

The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 7).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 3).

Average cloud cover
Sierra Heights, CA

The months with the most cloud cover are February, March and December (Cloud cover 21).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 4).

Average visibility
Sierra Heights, CA

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).