Climate and monthly weather forecastWest Menlo Park, CA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in West Menlo Park, California, is another refreshing winter month, with an average temperature varying between 46.4°F (8°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). As West Menlo Park transitions from December to January, the average high-temperatures adjust to a still mild 56.7°F (13.7°C), nearly the same as the previous 55.8°F (13.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a moderate month in West Menlo Park, California, with an average temperature varying between 58.3°F (14.6°C) and 46.4°F (8°C). February ushers in an average high-temperature of a still moderate 58.3°F (14.6°C), aligning closely with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is still a mild month in West Menlo Park, California, with an average temperature ranging between min 46.9°F (8.3°C) and max 59.5°F (15.3°C). March's presence records an average high-temperature of a still mild 59.5°F (15.3°C), closely mirroring February's climate. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in West Menlo Park, California, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 48.2°F (9°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). The transition from March to April brings an average high-temperature of a comfortable 62.2°F (16.8°C), barely different from March's 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in West Menlo Park, is another refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 50.2°F (10.1°C) and 64.9°F (18.3°C). West Menlo Park, California, signifies an average high-temperature of a still enjoyable 64.9°F (18.3°C) in May, closely mirroring the 62.2°F (16.8°C) of April. Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in West Menlo Park, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70°F (21.1°C) and an average low of 53.4°F (11.9°C). June's beginning signals an average high-temperature of an agreeable 70°F (21.1°C), barely different from May's 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, in West Menlo Park, California, is an agreeable summer month, with an average temperature ranging between min 54.7°F (12.6°C) and max 72.7°F (22.6°C). The advent of July denotes an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 72.7°F (22.6°C), subtly different from June's 70°F (21.1°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in West Menlo Park, California, with an average temperature varying between 73°F (22.8°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). August is the month when West Menlo Park's temperatures reach their peak, with averages of 73°F (22.8°C) and lows of 56.7°F (13.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in West Menlo Park, is still a pleasant month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.7°F (13.7°C) and an average high of 72.5°F (22.5°C). The arrival of September sees a recorded average high-temperature of a still agreeable 72.5°F (22.5°C), showing little divergence from the previous month's conditions. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another pleasant autumn month in West Menlo Park, California, with an average temperature ranging between max 68.2°F (20.1°C) and min 54.9°F (12.7°C). October's presence marks an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C), subtly varied from September's 72.5°F (22.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also an enjoyable month in West Menlo Park, California, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.9°F (16.6°C) and 50.5°F (10.3°C). A subtle shift in West Menlo Park's weather is observed as October turns into November, with the average high temperature reducing from an agreeable 68.2°F (20.1°C) to a comfortable 61.9°F (16.6°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in West Menlo Park, is still a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 55.8°F (13.2°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). West Menlo Park's coldest month, December, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 55.8°F (13.2°C) to a low of 47.1°F (8.4°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
West Menlo Park, CA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (73°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (55.8°F).
The months with the highest average low temperature are August and September (56.7°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are January and February (46.4°F).
Average pressure
West Menlo Park, CA
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.11"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is September (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
West Menlo Park, CA
- Average wind speed in January:
6mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
6mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (7.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
West Menlo Park, CA
The month with the highest relative humidity is March (76%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (68%).
Average rainfall
West Menlo Park, CA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.67" - Average rainfall in February:
0.98" - Average rainfall in March:
0.83" - Average rainfall in April:
0.24" - Average rainfall in May:
0.31" - Average rainfall in June:
0.04"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.08" - Average rainfall in August:
0.08" - Average rainfall in September:
0.08" - Average rainfall in October:
0.12" - Average rainfall in November:
0.55" - Average rainfall in December:
0.79"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (0.98").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.04").
Average rainfall days
West Menlo Park, CA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
3.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
0.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
1.5 days - Average rainfall days in August:
1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
2.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.9 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (10.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is June (0.9 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
West Menlo Park, CA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 12min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 42min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 54min).
Average sunshine days
West Menlo Park, CA
- Average sunshine days in January:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
22.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
22.9 days - Average sunshine days in June:
26.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
26.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
24.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
25.8 days - Average sunshine days in October:
25.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.4 days
The months with the most sunshine days are June and July (26.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (18.3 days).
Average UV index
West Menlo Park, CA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July, August and September (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February, November and December (UV index 3).
Average cloud cover
West Menlo Park, CA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 35).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 9).
Average visibility
West Menlo Park, CA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





