Climate and monthly weather forecastGlenwood Springs, CO

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Glenwood Springs
Glenwood Springs, Colorado, USA is classified as a Dfc climate by the Köppen system, denoting a subarctic environment with significant seasonal variations. This type of climate is characteristic of severe winters, cool summers, and no dry season.Throughout the year, the weather exhibits considerable fluctuations in temperature, humidity, and precipitation. Temperatures range from as low as 9.5°F (-12.5°C) in the coldest month to a high of 77.5°F (25.3°C) during the warmest month. Relative humidity oscillates between 47% during the drier months and up to 86% in more humid months. Average rainfall per month varies from a low of 0.63" (16mm) to a peak of 1.73" (44mm).
Snow is a distinct part of Glenwood Springs' weather pattern, particularly during the colder months, with snowfall reaching 11.18" (284mm) in some months. Average snowfall days per month can reach up to 15.2 days, primarily during the winter. Daylight hours range from a minimum of 9.8 hours to a maximum of 14.9 hours, while sunshine can extend from 6.1 to 11.8 hours per day.
The best time to visit Glenwood Springs
Given the subarctic climate and high snowfall during the winter, the optimal visiting period for Glenwood Springs is primarily during the warmer months. Temperatures typically peak between 57.7°F (14.3°C) and 77.5°F (25.3°C) from May to August, with the relative humidity being at its lowest, fluctuating from 47% to 51%. Apart from enjoyable temperatures, these months also see the highest amount of sunshine, averaging between 11.2 and 11.8 hours per day, which allows for longer daylight hours for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Glenwood Springs
The less favorable time to visit Glenwood Springs is during the colder months, from December to February, when temperatures can drop to as low as 9.5°F (-12.5°C). These months also experience the highest snowfall, with measurements reaching up to 11.18" (284mm) in a single month. Combined with a relative humidity high of up to 85%, these conditions might be uncomfortable for some visitors.Spring weather in Glenwood Springs
March through May in Glenwood Springs witnesses a gradual warming trend. Temperatures rise from averages of 38.8°F (3.8°C) to 57.7°F (14.3°C), while the relative humidity decreases from 79% to 57%. Rainfall levels vary, averaging between 1.65" (42mm) and 1.46" (37mm), while snowfall decreases from 6.85" (174mm) to a mere 0.63" (16mm) by May. Daylight hours increase consistently from 12 hours to 14.4 hours, offering longer days.Summer weather in Glenwood Springs
Summer, stretching from June to August, offers the warmest conditions in Glenwood Springs. Average temperatures fluctuate between 71.4°F (21.9°C) to 77.5°F (25.3°C), and the humidity levels drop to the year's lowest, ranging from 47% to 50%. Rainfall also declines, logging between 0.94" (24mm) to 1.06" (27mm), while snowfall is practically non-existent during this time. Longer daylight hours of between 14.6 to 14.9 hours are typical, maximized by the high sunshine duration of between 11.8 and 11.8 hours per day.Autumn weather in Glenwood Springs
The transition from summer to winter from September to November in Glenwood Springs is marked by falling temperatures and increased rainfall. The temperature averages recede from 69.1°F (20.6°C) in September to 40.5°F (4.7°C) in November. Relative humidity begins to rise again in this period, ranging between 51% and 68%. Rainfall levels increase slightly from 0.63" (16mm) to 1.02" (26mm), and snowfall reappears, with November witnessing 5.63" (143mm) on average.Winter weather in Glenwood Springs
December to February are the coldest months in Glenwood Springs, marked by the average temperatures ranging from 29.5°F (-1.4°C) to 9.5°F (-12.5°C). These months also exhibit the highest relative humidity levels, peaking at 85%. December sees the highest rainfall of the year, reaching 1.3" (33mm), and the snowfall significantly rises, with up to 11.18" (284mm) in February. Daylight hours also decrease to a yearly low of 9.4 hours in December, and the sunshine duration lowers to between 6.4 and 7.2 hours per day.Weather in January
January ushers in the coldest weather of the year in Glenwood Springs, Colorado. Among the strenuous winter conditions, snowfall is notable with accumulations reaching 9.45" (240mm). The city becomes blanketed in white, setting a picturesque scene. Weather in January »Weather in February
Glenwood Springs in February offers challenging weather due to the lingering frigid conditions of January. Increased snowfall, reaching 11.18" (284mm), contributes to the continuation of the city's winter wonderland status. The citizens bundle up against the chill, bracing for the last stretch of winter. Weather in February »Weather in March
In March, the first signs of spring manifest in Glenwood Springs as temperatures begin to rise. Despite experiencing less snowfall compared with February, March heaps a generous 6.85" (174mm) of snow. Residents delight in the warmer weather, knowing the chilling recollections of winter will soon be distant memories. Weather in March »Weather in April
April marks a significant change in weather in Glenwood Springs, with temperatures continuing their upward trajectory from March. Snowfall considerably drops to 4.06" (103mm) as winter relinquishes its hold on the city. As the snow melts and temperatures rise, signs of spring come into full bloom. Weather in April »Weather in May
Glenwood Springs in May hints at early summer, with the last vestiges of snow disappearing entirely. Although rainfall is marginally high, the amount accumulates to a manageable 1.46" (37mm). The vegetation begins to lush, and the city springs to life as temperatures continue to climb. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Glenwood Springs signals the full arrival of summer, characterized by protracted daylight and increased temperatures. Only receiving 0.94" (24mm), June is when precipitation greatly lessens. The residents take advantage of these welcome changes, taking part in outdoor leisure activities. Weather in June »Weather in July
July hosts the highest temperatures of the year in Glenwood Springs, greeting residents with the apex of summer. The lower precipitation carries over from June, only tallying up to 1.06" (27mm) of rainfall. Residents and visitors enjoy a wealth of outdoor activities, indulging in the city's summer offerings. Weather in July »Weather in August
Weather in August remains relatively consistent with July in Glenwood Springs. Despite a marginal decrease in high temperatures, August experiences only minimal precipitation with 0.79" (20mm) of rainfall recorded. The city's natural beauty unfolds, making August an ideal period for outdoor exploration. Weather in August »Weather in September
September signals the commencement of fall in Glenwood Springs, with temperatures declining compared to August. It wields the least rainfall of the year with just 0.63" (16mm) precipitation observed. The city's vibrant fall colors start to emerge, creating a stunning kaleidoscope of reds, oranges, and yellows. Weather in September »Weather in October
Steadily declining temperatures mark October in Glenwood Springs, a noticeable change from the mild September weather. Early instances of snow with 2.64" (67mm) reported represent the onset of winter. The city transitions from the colorful fall foliage to a serene, bleached landscape. Weather in October »Weather in November
Glenwood Springs in November transitions further into winter, with temperatures continuing to drop from October. Snowfall increases significantly, accumulating 5.63" (143mm) throughout the month. Residents prepare for the harsh winter conditions, bundling up and slowing outdoor activities. Weather in November »Weather in December
In Glenwood Springs, December bears the brunt of winter, harboring the most severe conditions. The heaviest snowfall is witnessed in this month, with an impressive 8.62" (219mm) accumulation. Residents and visitors revel in festive activities, despite challenging weather conditions. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Glenwood Springs, CO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (77.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (29.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (47.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (9.5°F).
Average pressure
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average pressure in January:
30.25"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.95"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.19"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.25"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average wind speed in January:
4.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
5mph - Average wind speed in March:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in April:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (5.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are January and December (4.3mph).
Average humidity
Glenwood Springs, CO
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (47%).
Average rainfall
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average rainfall in January:
1.34" - Average rainfall in February:
1.57" - Average rainfall in March:
1.65" - Average rainfall in April:
1.73" - Average rainfall in May:
1.46" - Average rainfall in June:
0.94"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.06" - Average rainfall in August:
0.79" - Average rainfall in September:
0.63" - Average rainfall in October:
1.14" - Average rainfall in November:
1.02" - Average rainfall in December:
1.3"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (1.73").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.63").
Average rainfall days
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.1 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in October:
9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (15 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average snowfall in January:
9.45" - Average snowfall in February:
11.18" - Average snowfall in March:
6.85" - Average snowfall in April:
4.06" - Average snowfall in May:
0.63" - Average snowfall in June:
0.08"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (11.18").
The months with the least snowfall are July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
15.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
10.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0.1 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
12.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (15.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 12min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 24min
The months with the most sunshine are June, July and August (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Glenwood Springs, CO
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
9.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
16.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (9.6 days).
Average UV index
Glenwood Springs, CO
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Glenwood Springs, CO
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 38).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 12).
Average visibility
Glenwood Springs, CO
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (4mi).





