Climate and monthly weather forecastMontrose, CO

Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Montrose
Lying in the Humid Continental zone, Montrose, Colorado, United States follows the Köppen climate classification Dfb. This entails no dry season while the summers are warm. A deep dive into the months reveals a fluctuation in the weather extremes.Starting with the temperature, it ranges from 15.3°F (-9.3°C) in the colder months to a moderately hot 84°F (28.9°C) in the peak of summer. The highest temperatures consistently stay between 33.4°F (0.8°C) and 84°F (28.9°C), while the lowest range from 15.3°F (-9.3°C) to 55.9°F (13.3°C). This clear disparity between high and low temperatures throughout the year underscores the climatic variations that Montrose experiences.
The number of rainfall days throughout the year is relatively moderate, peaking at 12.4 days in April. Rainfall varies between 0.47" (12mm) during the drier months to 1.18" (30mm) during the wetter months. Cumulative snowfall ranges from zero in the warmer months to 6.22" (158mm) in the chillier months.
The city gets hours of daylight from 9.5 to 14.8 hours, with the shortest days in December and the longest in June. Sunshine hours range from 6.3 hours in January to 12 hours in the summer months. The UV index maintains a moderate range from 2 to 6.
The best time to visit Montrose
To encounter the best sightseeing ambiance and moderate weather, May through September are ideal for visiting Montrose. The summer months from June to August see temperatures rolling between 66°F (18.9°C) and 84°F (28.9°C), while May and September present slightly cooler temperatures - still allowing for a comfortable and enjoyable stay. Precipitation is also at a minimal level during this period, with the lowest rainfall recorded in June at 0.47" (12mm).The worst time to visit Montrose
The coldest period in Montrose, coming with a steep fall in temperatures and an increase in precipitation, spans from December to February. Temperatures bottom out at 15.3°F (-9.3°C) to 37°F (2.8°C), and snowfall peaks, reaching 6.22" (158mm) in December. These unfavorable weather conditions might affect outdoor activities thus making it less attractive for visitors during this time of the year.Spring weather in Montrose
Spring in Montrose offers gradually warming temperatures, ranging from 34°F (1.1°C) to 66°F (18.9°C). Rainfall increases slightly, peaking at 1.18" (30mm) in March, with up to 12.4 rainfall days in April. On the brighter side, the length of daylight extends from 12 hours in March to 14.3 hours in May, allowing ample time for outdoor activities and sightseeing.Summer weather in Montrose
Summer initiates its warm spell in June, with temperatures soaring between 50.5°F (10.3°C) and 84°F (28.9°C). This is accompanied by low humidity, descending to as low as 32%. Rainfall significantly reduces, with the lowest precipitation level of 0.47" (12mm) registered in June. Sunlight peaks at 14.8 hours in June, with the highest UV index of 6 in July, making it crucial to take protective measures against the sun while outdoors.Autumn weather in Montrose
Autumn witnesses a reversal in trend, with temperatures progressively descending from 54.3°F (12.4°C) to 27.3°F (-2.6°C). While humidity increases, rainfall remains relatively consistent between 0.63" (16mm) to 0.83" (21mm). The daylight hours reduce from 12.4 hours in September to 10.1 hours by November, with sunshine hours being reduced as well, clocking in at 7.3 hours in November.Winter weather in Montrose
Winter ushers in the coldest season in Montrose, characterized by low temperatures that range from 15.3°F (-9.3°C) up to a high of 37°F (2.8°C). Snowfall kicks in, reaching a maximum of 6.22" (158mm) in December. Snowfall days peak to 11.9 days in December, while daylight becomes scanty, plunging to 9.5 hours in December. Despite these chilly conditions, the clear skies with cloud coverage of 29% provide for picturesque winter landscapes.Weather in January
Montrose, Colorado commences the year with relatively low temperatures, making it a cool start to the year. There's a noticeable transition from the frigid conditions and significant snowfall of December to the slightly warmer January. Weather in January »Weather in February
Transitioning to February, Montrose weather displays a mild trend of increasing temperatures, although conditions remain largely cold. The city embraces a marginally better weather phase as compared to January. Precipitation frequency slightly escalates, paving way for more instances of rainfall and related weather phenomenons. Weather in February »Weather in March
March represents a shift in the weather of Montrose, pointing towards milder and more comfortable climate conditions. Relative to February, temperatures significantly rise, and snowfall reasonably reduces. Fewer days are characterized by snowfall compared to the previous months, showing the initiation of the Spring season. Weather in March »Weather in April
In Montrose, April marks a further shift towards favorable weather conditions. The increase in temperature is a clear deviation from the chilliness experienced in the previous months. Gradually, instances of snowfall shrink, making room for more regular rainfall. Weather in April »Weather in May
May inaugurates the warm weather in Montrose, with a palpable rise in temperatures. Unsurprisingly this month records a relatively high decrease in humidity levels compared to April. The occurrence of rainfall continues, although in smaller proportions, with the city receiving the least rainfall of the year. Weather in May »Weather in June
June is synonymous with the arrival of summer in full swing, with temperatures peaking moderately for the year in Montrose. These torrid conditions are quite a leap from the weather conditions observed in May. A very significant characteristic of this month is the lowest recorded humidity. Weather in June »Weather in July
July brings about the height of summer in Montrose, with hotter weather compared to June. This is further emphasized by the year's longest periods of daylight. Even with the scorching weather, rainfall picks up slightly, though not drastically. Weather in July »Weather in August
Contrary to the trend of consistent weather changes from one month to another, August's weather in Montrose remains fairly consistent with July's. Subtle uplift is noted with rainfall, but that hardly dampens the city's typically sizzling summer. Weather in August »Weather in September
Montrose kickstarts the fall season in September with temperature ranges normalizing from the summer's peak. There is noticeable relief from the summer heat, yet weather stays warm to a comfortable extent. The gradual departure from summer climatic conditions resonates with the slight decrease in daylight hours. Weather in September »Weather in October
The trend of temperature decline continues in October in Montrose, as fall starts to fully manifest. The weather alteration from September to October is evident in the chillier nights and shortening daylight hours. Slight instances of snowfall begin to occur, indicating the oncoming winter. Weather in October »Weather in November
In November, Montrose's weather undergoes a substantial change, becoming more wintry. A significant drop in temperature marks the approach towards the colder months, compared to October. Snowfall intensity and frequency start to gradually increase as the winter season officially unfolds. Weather in November »Weather in December
December comes with the quintessential winter climate for Montrose as temperatures continue to fall from November. The most remarkable feature of this month's weather conditions lies in the city's snowfall. An average of 6.22" (158mm) of snow settles on Montrose, implying the peak of snowfall for the year. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Montrose, CO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.4°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (55.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (15.3°F).
Average pressure
Montrose, CO
- Average pressure in January:
30.25"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.18"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.25"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is May (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Montrose, CO
- Average wind speed in January:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
7mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in August:
6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
4.8mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (7.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is January (4.4mph).
Average humidity
Montrose, CO
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (32%).
Average rainfall
Montrose, CO
- Average rainfall in January:
0.83" - Average rainfall in February:
0.94" - Average rainfall in March:
1.18" - Average rainfall in April:
1.02" - Average rainfall in May:
0.91" - Average rainfall in June:
0.47"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.75" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
0.67" - Average rainfall in October:
0.83" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
0.98"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is March (1.18").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (0.47").
Average rainfall days
Montrose, CO
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
6.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
9.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in November:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
8.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (12.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (6.1 days).
Average snowfall
Montrose, CO
- Average snowfall in January:
5.2" - Average snowfall in February:
5.98" - Average snowfall in March:
3.46" - Average snowfall in April:
1.61" - Average snowfall in May:
0.28" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (6.22").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Montrose, CO
- Average snowfall days in January:
11.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (11.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Montrose, CO
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
12h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 12h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 6h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Montrose, CO
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
21.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
21.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
21.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (21.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (13.3 days).
Average UV index
Montrose, CO
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Montrose, CO
The months with the most cloud cover are January and February (Cloud cover 30).
The months with the least cloud cover are June and September (Cloud cover 11).
Average visibility
Montrose, CO
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is January (5mi).





