Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain View, CO
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Mountain View, Colorado, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 21.6°F (-5.8°C) and an average high of 40.6°F (4.8°C). January is marked by an average high-temperature of a still wintry 40.6°F (4.8°C), almost identical to the preceding month. Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is another cold month in Mountain View, Colorado, with an average temperature ranging between max 40.1°F (4.5°C) and min 20.7°F (-6.3°C). As February unfolds, the average high-temperature reaches a still wintry 40.1°F (4.5°C), hinting at a slight fluctuation from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a fresh month in Mountain View, Colorado, with an average temperature fluctuating between 29.8°F (-1.2°C) and 51.4°F (10.8°C). March shows a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from February's cold 40.1°F (4.5°C) to a cool 51.4°F (10.8°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountain View, Colorado, is a mild spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 34.2°F (1.2°C) and max 57.7°F (14.3°C). Entering April, Mountain View notices a subtle temperature elevation, with the average high-temperature advancing from March's cool 51.4°F (10.8°C) to a refreshing 57.7°F (14.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a comfortable month in Mountain View, Colorado, with an average temperature varying between 42.8°F (6°C) and 65.8°F (18.8°C). The beginning of May marks a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from April's moderate 57.7°F (14.3°C) to a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mountain View, Colorado, with temperature in the range of an average high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and an average low of 54.7°F (12.6°C). A notable increase in the average high-temperature is observed during June, soaring from an enjoyable 65.8°F (18.8°C) in May to a moderately hot 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mountain View, Colorado, with an average temperature varying between 59.5°F (15.3°C) and 85.1°F (29.5°C). The month of July, characterized by an average high of 85.1°F (29.5°C) and a low of 59.5°F (15.3°C), is recognized as the warmest. In July, the average heat index is evaluated at a hot 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mountain View, is another warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 83.8°F (28.8°C) and an average low of 58.5°F (14.7°C). August brings a marginal elevation to a still warm 83.8°F (28.8°C) from July's 85.1°F (29.5°C) in Mountain View's average high-temperatures. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mountain View, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 76.6°F (24.8°C) and min 51.4°F (10.8°C). In Mountain View, the average high-temperature in September slightly decreases from 83.8°F (28.8°C) in August to a still moderately hot 76.6°F (24.8°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mountain View, Colorado, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 38.3°F (3.5°C) and an average high of 61.3°F (16.3°C). Mountain View's October weather is marked by a distinct drop in high-temperatures, declining from a warm 76.6°F (24.8°C) in September to an enjoyable 61.3°F (16.3°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Mountain View, Colorado, with an average temperature varying between 50.5°F (10.3°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). The beginning of November involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a comfortable 61.3°F (16.3°C) in October to a fresh 50.5°F (10.3°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Mountain View, Colorado, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39.6°F (4.2°C) and an average low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). December, characterized by an average high temperature of 39.6°F (4.2°C) and a low temperature of 20.7°F (-6.3°C), is generally the coldest month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain View, CO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (39.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59.5°F).
The coldest months (with the lowest average low temperature) are February and December (20.7°F).
Average pressure
Mountain View, CO
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.14"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain View, CO
- Average wind speed in January:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
6mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are March and April (6.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (5.6mph).
Average humidity
Mountain View, CO
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (66%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are June and August (41%).
Average rainfall
Mountain View, CO
- Average rainfall in January:
0.35" - Average rainfall in February:
0.75" - Average rainfall in March:
1.1" - Average rainfall in April:
1.14" - Average rainfall in May:
1.69" - Average rainfall in June:
0.83"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.22" - Average rainfall in August:
0.67" - Average rainfall in September:
0.51" - Average rainfall in October:
0.79" - Average rainfall in November:
0.55" - Average rainfall in December:
0.47"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (1.69").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Mountain View, CO
- Average rainfall days in January:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
5.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (14.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (3.3 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain View, CO
- Average snowfall in January:
2.76" - Average snowfall in February:
5.83" - Average snowfall in March:
5.28" - Average snowfall in April:
5.08" - Average snowfall in May:
1.46" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.83").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain View, CO
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.2 days - Average snowfall days in April:
4.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.6 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July and August (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain View, CO
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
11h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
7h and 0min
The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 11h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 6h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain View, CO
- Average sunshine days in January:
22.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
15 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.3 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
19 days - Average sunshine days in October:
22.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
23.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
21.3 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (23.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (13.5 days).
Average UV index
Mountain View, CO
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain View, CO
The month with the most cloud cover is April (Cloud cover 25).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Mountain View, CO
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





