Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Village, CO
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mountain Village, Colorado, with temperature in the range of an average high of 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and an average low of 4.3°F (-15.4°C). January registers an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 26.1°F (-3.3°C), slightly varied from December's 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountain Village, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 6.8°F (-14°C) and 26.1°F (-3.3°C). Mountain Village, welcoming February, observes an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 26.1°F (-3.3°C), remaining consistent with the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mountain Village, is a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 32.9°F (0.5°C) and 12.6°F (-10.8°C). The shift into March is characterized by a subtle rise in the average high-temperature, transitioning from February's freezing cold 26.1°F (-3.3°C) to a wintry 32.9°F (0.5°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April, the same as March, is an icy spring month in Mountain Village, Colorado, with temperature in the range of an average high of 39°F (3.9°C) and an average low of 18.3°F (-7.6°C). April introduces a marginal temperature uplift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from March's icy 32.9°F (0.5°C) to a still cold 39°F (3.9°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a cool month in Mountain Village, Colorado, with an average temperature ranging between min 27°F (-2.8°C) and max 50°F (10°C). As April transitions into May, a change in temperatures is observed, with average highs moving from a wintry 39°F (3.9°C) to a cool 50°F (10°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mountain Village, is a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.9°F (3.3°C) and 64°F (17.8°C). As June arrives, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a cool 50°F (10°C) in May to an enjoyable 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Mountain Village, Colorado, is another refreshing summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 66.7°F (19.3°C) and 43.3°F (6.3°C). The warmest temperatures occur during July, when averages reach a peak of 66.7°F (19.3°C) and a low of 43.3°F (6.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mountain Village, is another comfortable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 65.1°F (18.4°C) and min 41.7°F (5.4°C). August's beginning signals an average high-temperature of a still comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C), barely different from July's 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a refreshing month in Mountain Village, Colorado, with an average temperature ranging between min 37.2°F (2.9°C) and max 59.4°F (15.2°C). In Mountain Village, the average high-temperature in September gently drops from a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C) in August to a moderate 59.4°F (15.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another chilly autumn month in Mountain Village, Colorado, with an average temperature fluctuating between 26.1°F (-3.3°C) and 46°F (7.8°C). The onset of October entails a temperature shift, as the average high-temperature decreases from a mild 59.4°F (15.2°C) in September to a frosty 46°F (7.8°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountain Village, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 14.9°F (-9.5°C) and an average high of 35.1°F (1.7°C). November implies a gentle temperature shift, with average high-temperatures reducing from October's frosty 46°F (7.8°C) to an icy 35.1°F (1.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mountain Village, is still a freezing cold month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and 5.9°F (-14.5°C). With average high temperatures of 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and lows of 5.9°F (-14.5°C), December is the coldest month. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Village, CO
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (66.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (25.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (43.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (4.3°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Village, CO
- Average pressure in January:
30.23"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.16"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.23"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are April and May (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Village, CO
- Average wind speed in January:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in March:
6mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
5.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is June (7.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (4.7mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Village, CO
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (86%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is June (45%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Village, CO
- Average rainfall in January:
1.97" - Average rainfall in February:
2.28" - Average rainfall in March:
2.48" - Average rainfall in April:
1.81" - Average rainfall in May:
2.2" - Average rainfall in June:
1.3"
- Average rainfall in July:
4.02" - Average rainfall in August:
3.27" - Average rainfall in September:
1.69" - Average rainfall in October:
1.34" - Average rainfall in November:
1.69" - Average rainfall in December:
2.28"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (4.02").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (1.3").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Village, CO
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
6.1 days - Average rainfall days in May:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in June:
8.9 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
21.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
3.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (21.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (3.1 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Village, CO
- Average snowfall in January:
16.14" - Average snowfall in February:
19.06" - Average snowfall in March:
19.88" - Average snowfall in April:
13.03" - Average snowfall in May:
11.81" - Average snowfall in June:
2.17"
- Average snowfall in July:
0.12" - Average snowfall in August:
0.16" - Average snowfall in September:
2.2" - Average snowfall in October:
7.28" - Average snowfall in November:
13.82" - Average snowfall in December:
18.15"
The month with the highest snowfall is March (19.88").
The month with the least snowfall is July (0.12").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Village, CO
- Average snowfall days in January:
15.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
17.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
15.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
15.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
11.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
2.3 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in September:
3 days - Average snowfall days in October:
9.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
10.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (17.3 days).
The month with the least snowfall days is July (0.3 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Village, CO
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in March:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
10h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
11h and 24min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
10h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
7h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in December:
5h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 11h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 5h and 48min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Village, CO
- Average sunshine days in January:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
18.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
8.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (8.1 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Village, CO
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 4).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Village, CO
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is June (Cloud cover 14).
Average visibility
Mountain Village, CO
The months with the highest visibility are April, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and December (4mi).





