Climate and monthly weather forecastCanton Valley, CT
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Canton Valley, Connecticut, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.1°F (-6.6°C) and 32°F (0°C). January is the month when Canton Valley experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 32°F (0°C) and a low of 20.1°F (-6.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Canton Valley, is another cold month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). The commencement of February notes an average high-temperature of a still icy 35.2°F (1.8°C), exhibiting little difference from the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Canton Valley, is a frosty month, with an average temperature ranging between max 42.8°F (6°C) and min 28.8°F (-1.8°C). March sees a marginal temperature increase, moving from a cold 35.2°F (1.8°C) in February to a frosty 42.8°F (6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Canton Valley, Connecticut, is a moderate spring month, with an average temperature varying between 56.1°F (13.4°C) and 38.8°F (3.8°C). As Canton Valley transitions into April, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from a frosty 42.8°F (6°C) in March to a moderate 56.1°F (13.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Canton Valley, is an enjoyable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.7°F (9.3°C) and 67.6°F (19.8°C). With the onset of May, Canton Valley experiences a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a moderate 56.1°F (13.4°C) in April to an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Canton Valley, Connecticut, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.6°F (24.2°C) and min 56.5°F (13.6°C). June introduces a marginal temperature uplift, with average high-temperatures adjusting from May's enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C) to a warm 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Canton Valley, Connecticut, with an average temperature varying between 82.2°F (27.9°C) and 63.1°F (17.3°C). Canton Valley registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 82.2°F (27.9°C) and lows of 63.1°F (17.3°C). The heat index value for July is estimated at a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Canton Valley, Connecticut, with an average temperature ranging between max 80.2°F (26.8°C) and min 61.5°F (16.4°C). Canton Valley notes an average high-temperature of a still warm 80.2°F (26.8°C) in August, displaying minor variation from July. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also an agreeable month in Canton Valley, Connecticut, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.9°F (22.7°C) and min 54.7°F (12.6°C). Canton Valley's September weather features a light decline in high-temperatures, reducing from a warm 80.2°F (26.8°C) in August to an agreeable 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Canton Valley, Connecticut, with an average temperature varying between 60.1°F (15.6°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C). The shift from September to October corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a mild 60.1°F (15.6°C) from a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Canton Valley, is another chilly month, with an average temperature varying between 34.9°F (1.6°C) and 48.2°F (9°C). November involves a decrease in temperature, down from a moderate 60.1°F (15.6°C) in October to a frosty 48.2°F (9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Canton Valley, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and max 37.6°F (3.1°C). The decrease of average high-temperatures is mild in December, with a decline from a chilly 48.2°F (9°C) in November to a wintry 37.6°F (3.1°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Canton Valley, CT
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.1°F).
Average pressure
Canton Valley, CT
- Average pressure in January:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Canton Valley, CT
- Average wind speed in January:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.8mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and March (8.3mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Canton Valley, CT
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (71%).
Average rainfall
Canton Valley, CT
- Average rainfall in January:
2.32" - Average rainfall in February:
2.36" - Average rainfall in March:
2.56" - Average rainfall in April:
2.76" - Average rainfall in May:
2.6" - Average rainfall in June:
2.72"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.76" - Average rainfall in August:
2.52" - Average rainfall in September:
1.97" - Average rainfall in October:
3.19" - Average rainfall in November:
2.8" - Average rainfall in December:
3.43"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (3.43").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.97").
Average rainfall days
Canton Valley, CT
- Average rainfall days in January:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.9 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
14.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (17.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (9.4 days).
Average snowfall
Canton Valley, CT
- Average snowfall in January:
3.74" - Average snowfall in February:
5.24" - Average snowfall in March:
4.17" - Average snowfall in April:
0.79" - Average snowfall in May:
0.24" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.24").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Canton Valley, CT
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Canton Valley, CT
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Canton Valley, CT
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.1 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.6 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (17.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (11.6 days).
Average UV index
Canton Valley, CT
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Canton Valley, CT
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 34).
Average visibility
Canton Valley, CT
The months with the highest visibility are April, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August and September (5mi).





