Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain View, HI

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Mountain View, Hawaii, is another pleasant winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 70.9°F (21.6°C) and 64.8°F (18.2°C). January's weather records an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 70.9°F (21.6°C), showing little deviation from December. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Mountain View, is also an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.2°F (21.2°C) and an average low of 64.2°F (17.9°C). The shift from January to February is characterized by an average high-temperature of a still agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C), not significantly different from the 70.9°F (21.6°C) of January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Mountain View, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 69.6°F (20.9°C) and 64°F (17.8°C). Mountain View's March weather reaches an average high of 69.6°F (20.9°C) and an average low of 64°F (17.8°C), making it the coldest month. Weather in March »

Weather in April

April, like March, is an agreeable spring month in Mountain View, Hawaii, with an average temperature ranging between max 70.9°F (21.6°C) and min 64.9°F (18.3°C). With the onset of April, the average high-temperature registers at a still pleasant 70.9°F (21.6°C), subtly different from March's 69.6°F (20.9°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Mountain View, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 66.2°F (19°C) and 72.1°F (22.3°C). Mountain View's average high-temperature in May is a still agreeable 72.1°F (22.3°C), marking an insignificant difference from the 70.9°F (21.6°C) of April. Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Mountain View, Hawaii, with an average temperature varying between 66.9°F (19.4°C) and 73.6°F (23.1°C). Mountain View notes an average high-temperature of a moderately hot 73.6°F (23.1°C) in June, hardly diverging from May. Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Mountain View, Hawaii, is another warm summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 74.7°F (23.7°C) and an average low of 68.4°F (20.2°C). Mountain View sees the arrival of July with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 74.7°F (23.7°C), indicating a subtle variation from June. Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mountain View, Hawaii, with temperature in the range of an average high of 75.4°F (24.1°C) and an average low of 68.9°F (20.5°C). Mountain View's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in August, with a high of 75.4°F (24.1°C) and a low of 68.9°F (20.5°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Mountain View, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 70°F (21.1°C) and 75.2°F (24°C). With the arrival of September, Mountain View's average high-temperature registers at a still warm 75.2°F (24°C), indicating a subtle variation from the previous month. Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another warm autumn month in Mountain View, Hawaii, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.7°F (23.7°C) and min 69.6°F (20.9°C). Mountain View records an average high-temperature of a still warm 74.7°F (23.7°C) as October arrives, nearly mirroring the previous month's climate. Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another pleasant month in Mountain View, Hawaii, with an average temperature fluctuating between 72.9°F (22.7°C) and 68°F (20°C). As October transitions into November, the average high-temperature rests at a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a pleasant month in Mountain View, Hawaii, with temperature in the range of an average high of 71.6°F (22°C) and an average low of 66.4°F (19.1°C). Entering December, the average high-temperature is recorded at a still agreeable 71.6°F (22°C), exhibiting a minimal shift from November's 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jul 28, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

The months with the lowest humidity are January, May through July, with an average relative humidity of 78%.

In Mountain View, during the entire year, the rain falls for 227.7 days and collects up to 27.83" (707mm) of precipitation.

The months with the lowest UV index are January through April, with an average maximum UV index of 5.

February is the month with the most rainfall in Mountain View, Hawaii. Rain falls for 16.7 days and accumulates 3.78" (96mm) of precipitation.

Mountain View's March weather reaches an average high of 69.6°F (20.9°C) and an average low of 64°F (17.8°C), making it the coldest month.

The most humid month is March, with an average relative humidity of 80%.

May through December, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

June is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 17.3 days and accumulates 1.1" (28mm) of precipitation.

With an average of 13h and 18min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

With an average of 10.9h of sunshine, June has the most sunshine of the year.

August stands out as Mountain View's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 75.4°F (24.1°C) and a low-temperature of 68.9°F (20.5°C).

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 11h and 0min of daylight.

Mountain View does not utilize Daylight Saving Time (DST). HST timezone is used over the entire year.

December has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 6.5h of sunshine.

Average temperature
Mountain View, HI

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is August (75.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is March (69.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is September (70°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is March (64°F).

Average pressure
Mountain View, HI

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is April (30.05"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are September and October (29.97"Hg).

Average wind speed
Mountain View, HI

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is August (7.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is October (6.7mph).

Average humidity
Mountain View, HI

The month with the highest relative humidity is March (80%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are January, May, June and July (78%).

Average rainfall
Mountain View, HI

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (3.78").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is June (1.1").

Average rainfall days
Mountain View, HI

The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (22.9 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (13.3 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain View, HI

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 13h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 11h and 0min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 54min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Mountain View, HI

The month with the most sunshine days is January (12.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is August (1.8 days).

Average UV index
Mountain View, HI

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March and April (UV index 5).

Average cloud cover
Mountain View, HI

The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 42).
The month with the least cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 26).

Average visibility
Mountain View, HI

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).