Climate and monthly weather forecastMountain Home, ID
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Mountain Home
Situated within the impressive state of Idaho, the city of Mountain Home is cultivated by a Csa climate according to the Köppen climate classification. It refers to the Mediterranean hot summer weather, which typifies the area's climatic patterns. The weather throughout the year unspools itself between moderate cold and impressive heat, thereby displaying a remarkable variation of meteorological phenomena.Temperatures in Mountain Home are subject to an exhilarating rollercoaster ride throughout the year. From winter lows reaching 25.9°F (-3.4°C) in December to summer highs soaring to 91.8°F (33.2°C) in July, these figures reveal quite vividly the impressive range of thermal conditions Mountain Home enjoys. The climatic equilibrium of Mountain Home sees relative humidity averaging 76% in January down to 25% in July, thus portraying an appealing picture of humidity variation. Monthly rainfall varies from the lavishness of 1.3" (33mm) in December to the minimal precipitation of 0.08" (2mm) in August. Wind speeds fluctuate from the maximum gust of 13mph (20.9km/h) in April to the tolerable breeze of 6.6mph (10.6km/h) in September.
Fascinating distinctive weather conditions enrich Mountain Home. The noteworthy absence of snowfall from May to September is a distinctive feature, along with the peak snowfall of 4.06" (103mm) in December. Furthermore, the city does its part to uphold a sustainable climate with more daylight hours peaking in June at 15.3 hours.
The best time to visit Mountain Home
Visiting Mountain Home is most enjoyable during the later part of spring and early summer, specifically from May to June. During this period, comfortable temperature ranges from 60.4°F (15.8°C) to 80.2°F (26.8°C) which provides favorable conditions for outdoor activities. Moreover, with an average of 14.7 to 15.3 hours of daylight, longer days are guaranteed, allowing for extended exploration schedules. Relative humidity drops considerably during this time, with indexes hitting as low as 42% to 37%, ensuring comfortable weather that isn't excessively humid.The worst time to visit Mountain Home
Travellers might be cautioned against planning a visit from December to February. This is the coldest period with temperatures plummeting to lows of 26.8°F (-2.9°C) to 30.6°F (-0.8°C). Reduced daylight hours from 9.1 hours to 10.6 hours further assert a dreary mood upon the otherwise vibrant city. In addition, increased snowfall from 3.46" (88mm) to 1.97" (50mm) and heightened relative humidity above 70% impede outdoor travel and activities, making this period less attractive for tourism.Spring weather in Mountain Home
Spring in Mountain Home holds its unique allure. Spanning from March to May, this period sees an upward swing in temperatures from 37.1°F (2.8°C) to 70.7°F (21.5°C). Although rainfall amounts to an average between 0.59" (15mm) to 0.98" (25mm), the city remains fairly dry with relative humidity dropping to levels as low as 48% in May. As lush greenery springs to life, daylight hours extend from 12 hours in March to 14.7 hours in May, creating ideal settings for picturesque landscapes.Summer weather in Mountain Home
Uninterrupted brightness is the hallmark of the summer weather in Mountain Home, with June through August boasting maximum daylight hours averaging from 15.3 hours down to 13.9 hours. Temperatures rise in unison with the scorching summer sun, with July reaching a zenith of 91.8°F (33.2°C). Despite relatively low rainfall between 0.12" (3mm) to 0.08" (2mm), the reduced relative humidity of 25% in July lends an atmosphere of aridness.Autumn weather in Mountain Home
The touch of autumn imbues Mountain Home with a unique charm between September and November. A cool comfort hangs in the air as the city says goodbye to the summer's scorching heat and prepares for the incoming chill of winter. Temperatures drop progressively from 79.2°F (26.2°C) in September to 36.9°F (2.7°C) in December. While the city gears up to welcome winter merriment, the daylight hours decrease from 12.5 hours to 9.7 hours, transitionally painting the city in warm autumn hues.Winter weather in Mountain Home
From December to February, Mountain Home enters its winter phase, with temperatures plunging to an average low of 26.8°F (-2.9°C) in December. The winter wonder of the city is further augmented by the collective snowfall that the city receives, peaking at 4.06" (103mm) in December. As the holidays envelop the city, daylight hours shrink to their shortest phase averaging just over 9 hours across the winter months. Despite the chill that pervades the city during these months, Mountain Home continues to be a sight to behold.Weather in January
January in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA is characterized by cold temperatures and a high relative humidity of 76%. The average high is 37.6°F (3.1°C) while the low dips to 26.8°F (-2.9°C). January also marks the peak of the snowfall season, with a significant 3.46" (88mm) observed this month and snowfall occurring on average 5.7 days. Weather in January »Weather in February
The February weather in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA sees a slight increase in temperatures compared to January. The average high and low temperatures sit at around 43.2°F (6.2°C) and 30.6°F (-0.8°C) respectively. Winter continues to linger with a decrease in snowfall from January to 1.97" (50mm) and a drop in humidity. Weather in February »Weather in March
In Mountain Home, Idaho, USA, we observe a significant leap towards spring in March. The weather warms up considerably with a pleasant average high temperature of 53.1°F (11.7°C) and low of 37.4°F (3°C). The increased daylight hours and diminishing snowfall to a mere 0.39" (10mm) send a clear signal of the impending spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a transitional month in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA, as the weather shifts from spring towards the early signs of summer. Temperatures rise further to a comfortable high of 60.4°F (15.8°C), while the average low remains at a cool 41.5°F (5.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, Mountain Home, Idaho, USA is in full bloom with summer on the horizon. There is a significant leap in the average high temperature to 70.7°F (21.5°C), while the low rests at a mild 49.3°F (9.6°C). Interestingly, May along with June, marks the highest UV index of 5. Weather in May »Weather in June
As the halfway point in the year, June in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA is characterized by welcoming summer weather. The city sees an average high temperature of 80.2°F (26.8°C) and low of 57.2°F (14°C). Typically, June endorses the longest daylight hours in the year at 15.3 hours. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the peak of summer in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA, presenting warm weather and long, sunny days. With the highest average temperature of 91.8°F (33.2°C) and the minimum remaining a mild 66.6°F (19.2°C), the city basks in summer's glow. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA continues the trend of warm summer days, with an average high of 90.1°F (32.3°C) and a low of 65.8°F (18.8°C). Interestingly, the rainfall witnesses its lowest point of the year at just 0.08" (2mm), making August the driest month. Weather in August »Weather in September
As September rolls in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA, it marks the transition from summer to autumn. Temperatures gradually start to fall, with an average high of 79.2°F (26.2°C) and a low of 57.9°F (14.4°C). However, despite the decline in temperatures, September remains dry, with only 0.12" (3mm) of rainfall. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA welcomes the full onset of autumn. The average high temperature dips to 62.4°F (16.9°C) while the low descends to 45.1°F (7.3°C). The most notable observation in October is the sharp increase in rainfall to 0.43" (11mm) from the drier previous months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA serves as a precursor to the upcoming winter. Temperatures continue to fall with an average high temperature of 49.1°F (9.5°C) and a chilling low of 34.2°F (1.2°C). As the signs of winter start becoming more apparent, the first snowfall is observed with 0.83" (21mm) depositing on the ground. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Mountain Home, Idaho, USA heralds the arrival of winter. The average high and low temperatures are 36.9°F (2.7°C) and 25.9°F (-3.4°C) respectively, making it the coldest month of the year. Stepping up on November's snowfall, December witnesses a significant 4.06" (103mm). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountain Home, ID
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (91.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is December (36.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is December (25.9°F).
Average pressure
Mountain Home, ID
- Average pressure in January:
30.26"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.91"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.88"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in September:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.22"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.26"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.88"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountain Home, ID
- Average wind speed in January:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8mph - Average wind speed in June:
8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (8.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is September (6.6mph).
Average humidity
Mountain Home, ID
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (76%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is July (25%).
Average rainfall
Mountain Home, ID
- Average rainfall in January:
1.14" - Average rainfall in February:
1.02" - Average rainfall in March:
0.98" - Average rainfall in April:
0.59" - Average rainfall in May:
0.59" - Average rainfall in June:
0.43"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.12" - Average rainfall in August:
0.08" - Average rainfall in September:
0.12" - Average rainfall in October:
0.43" - Average rainfall in November:
0.63" - Average rainfall in December:
1.3"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (1.3").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is August (0.08").
Average rainfall days
Mountain Home, ID
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in March:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
4.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
2.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
3.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
5.1 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.4 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is March (13.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is July (2 days).
Average snowfall
Mountain Home, ID
The month with the highest snowfall is December (4.06").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountain Home, ID
- Average snowfall days in January:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
7.1 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is December (7.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountain Home, ID
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
6h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
8h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
11h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
11h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
12h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
11h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in October:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
6h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
6h and 12min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 12h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is December (Average sunshine: 6h and 12min).
Average sunshine days
Mountain Home, ID
- Average sunshine days in January:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
21.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
24.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
28.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
27.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
25.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
24 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
17.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is July (28.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is March (14.9 days).
Average UV index
Mountain Home, ID
The month with the highest UV index is July (UV index 7).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mountain Home, ID
The month with the most cloud cover is December (Cloud cover 34).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 7).
Average visibility
Mountain Home, ID
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





