Climate and monthly weather forecastMatherville, IL

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and 16.9°F (-8.4°C). January proves to be the coldest month, recording an average maximum temperature of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) and a minimum temperature of 16.9°F (-8.4°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 33.6°F (0.9°C) and 20.7°F (-6.3°C). The transition from January to February sees average high-temperatures adjusting to a wintry 33.6°F (0.9°C), from a not significantly different 28.8°F (-1.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Matherville, is a chilly month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 32.5°F (0.3°C) and 47.7°F (8.7°C). The arrival of March brings a change in Matherville's weather, with average high-temperatures moving from February's cold 33.6°F (0.9°C) to a chilly 47.7°F (8.7°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April is a mild spring month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 42.8°F (6°C) and 59.5°F (15.3°C). The beginning of April signals a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 47.7°F (8.7°C) in March to a refreshing 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Matherville, is an agreeable month, with an average temperature varying between 70.7°F (21.5°C) and 53.8°F (12.1°C). As Matherville transitions into May, the average high-temperature shows a change, moving from a mild 59.5°F (15.3°C) in April to an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a warm month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79.2°F (26.2°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). The shift from May to June introduces a subtle increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) to a warm 79.2°F (26.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64.9°F (18.3°C) and 81.5°F (27.5°C). July, with its average high-temperature of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and an average low-temperature of 64.9°F (18.3°C), holds the record as the warmest month. July's average heat index is computed to be a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 63.1°F (17.3°C) and 81°F (27.2°C). Matherville's shift from July to August is accompanied by an average high-temperature of a still warm 81°F (27.2°C), a slight deviation from 81.5°F (27.5°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Matherville, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 75.4°F (24.1°C) and min 56.3°F (13.5°C). The start of September comes with a small reduction in the average high-temperature, subtly receding from a warm 81°F (27.2°C) in August to a still moderately hot 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Matherville, Illinois, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.5°F (7.5°C) and 61.7°F (16.5°C). Matherville, Illinois, observes a minor decrease in the average high-temperature with the arrival of October, falling from September's moderately hot 75.4°F (24.1°C) to a refreshing 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another chilly month in Matherville, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 47.3°F (8.5°C) and 33.8°F (1°C). A distinct shift in the average high-temperature is signaled in November, moving down from a refreshing 61.7°F (16.5°C) in October to a chilly 47.3°F (8.5°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Matherville, is still a cold month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and an average high of 35.1°F (1.7°C). As November transitions to December, the average high-temperature falls from a frosty 47.3°F (8.5°C) to a wintry 35.1°F (1.7°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

In Matherville, January registers the lowest temperatures, averaging 28.8°F (-1.8°C) at the peak and 16.9°F (-8.4°C) at the lowest.

In Matherville, during the entire year, the rain falls for 121.3 days and collects up to 17.72" (450mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Matherville are January through April, October through December.

January is the month with the most snowfall in Matherville, Illinois. Snow falls for 7.8 days and accumulates 2.4" (61mm) of snow.

Throughout the year, there are 26.3 snowfall days, and 7.64" (194mm) of snow is accumulated.

January has the least sunshine of the year, with an average of 4.2h of sunshine.

With an average maximum UV index of 1, January is the month with the lowest UV index in Matherville, Illinois.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The month with the most rainfall in Matherville, Illinois, is May, when the rain falls for 16.8 days and typically aggregates up to 2.76" (70mm) of precipitation.

May through September are months without snowfall in Matherville.

With an average of 15h and 6min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year in Matherville.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index in Matherville.

In Matherville, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 81.5°F (27.5°C) and a low of 64.9°F (18.3°C).

With an average relative humidity of 84%, July is the most humid month in Matherville, Illinois.

July has the most sunshine of the year in Matherville, Illinois, with an average of 10.3h of sunshine.

With an average relative humidity of 71%, October is the least humid month in Matherville.

The month with the least rainfall in Matherville, Illinois, is December, when the rain falls for 5.5 days and typically collects 0.67" (17mm) of precipitation.

December has the shortest days of the year, with an average of 9h and 18min of daylight.

Average temperature
Matherville, IL

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28.8°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.9°F).

Average pressure
Matherville, IL

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).

Average wind speed
Matherville, IL

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.6mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.8mph).

Average humidity
Matherville, IL

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (71%).

Average rainfall
Matherville, IL

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.76").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (0.67").

Average rainfall days
Matherville, IL

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4.1 days).

Average snowfall
Matherville, IL

The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.4").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Matherville, IL

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Matherville, IL

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 12min).

Average sunshine days
Matherville, IL

The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (12.1 days).

Average UV index
Matherville, IL

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is January (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Matherville, IL

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 56).
The months with the least cloud cover are August and September (Cloud cover 29).

Average visibility
Matherville, IL

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is July (5mi).