Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Clare, IL
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Mount Clare, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 22.6°F (-5.2°C) and 35.6°F (2°C). Mount Clare, Illinois, records the coldest temperatures in January, averaging a high of 35.6°F (2°C) and a low of 22.6°F (-5.2°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Clare, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.6°F (4.8°C) and 26.4°F (-3.1°C). February brings an average high-temperature of a still wintry 40.6°F (4.8°C), showing a slight difference from January's 35.6°F (2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Mount Clare, is a fresh month, with an average temperature varying between 36.9°F (2.7°C) and 52.3°F (11.3°C). In March, the average high-temperature increases from an icy 40.6°F (4.8°C) in February to a fresh 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mount Clare, Illinois, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 63.9°F (17.7°C) and 46.6°F (8.1°C). As Mount Clare transitions into April, the average high-temperature is observed to rise from a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) in March to a refreshing 63.9°F (17.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Clare, is a moderately hot month, with an average temperature varying between 73.9°F (23.3°C) and 56.7°F (13.7°C). The start of May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a refreshing 63.9°F (17.7°C) in April to a moderately hot 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mount Clare, is still a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82.2°F (27.9°C) and an average low of 65.5°F (18.6°C). As June sets, the average high-temperature shows a slight increase, moving up from a warm 73.9°F (23.3°C) in May to a still moderately hot 82.2°F (27.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Mount Clare, Illinois, is a moderately hot summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 84.2°F (29°C) and an average low of 67.5°F (19.7°C). July temperatures tend to peak at an average high of 84.2°F (29°C) and dip to a low of 67.5°F (19.7°C). July's mean heat index is calculated to be a torrid 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Mount Clare, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 82.9°F (28.3°C) and 65.5°F (18.6°C). As Mount Clare steps into August, the average high-temperature holds at a still warm 82.9°F (28.3°C), hinting at a minor fluctuation from the prior month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Mount Clare, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 77.9°F (25.5°C) and 59.4°F (15.2°C). As August transitions into September, the average high-temperature rests at a still warm 77.9°F (25.5°C), maintaining a close resemblance to the previous month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mount Clare, Illinois, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between max 65.3°F (18.5°C) and min 48.4°F (9.1°C). Mount Clare's progression into October involves a drop in the average high-temperature, receding from a moderately hot 77.9°F (25.5°C) in September to an enjoyable 65.3°F (18.5°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mount Clare, is another cool month, with an average temperature ranging between max 51.6°F (10.9°C) and min 36.9°F (2.7°C). Mount Clare's transition into November involves a shift in temperature, receding from a comfortable 65.3°F (18.5°C) in October to a cool 51.6°F (10.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mount Clare, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature varying between 40.3°F (4.6°C) and 29.1°F (-1.6°C). The shift from November to December corresponds with a decrease in the average high-temperature, down to a cold 40.3°F (4.6°C) from a fresh 51.6°F (10.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Clare, IL
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (35.6°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (67.5°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.6°F).
Average pressure
Mount Clare, IL
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Clare, IL
- Average wind speed in January:
10mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5.8mph).
Average humidity
Mount Clare, IL
The month with the highest relative humidity is July (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (71%).
Average rainfall
Mount Clare, IL
- Average rainfall in January:
1.02" - Average rainfall in February:
0.67" - Average rainfall in March:
1.02" - Average rainfall in April:
1.57" - Average rainfall in May:
1.81" - Average rainfall in June:
1.89"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (1.89").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (0.67").
Average rainfall days
Mount Clare, IL
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
5.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
12.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (14 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (5.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Clare, IL
The month with the highest snowfall is December (0.98").
The months with the least snowfall are April, May, June, July, August, September and October (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Clare, IL
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
5.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
3.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Clare, IL
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The months with the most sunshine are June and July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 24min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Clare, IL
- Average sunshine days in January:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in February:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
17 days - Average sunshine days in April:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.5 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in October:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in November:
20.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
20.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (20.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (12.5 days).
Average UV index
Mount Clare, IL
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Mount Clare, IL
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 52).
The months with the least cloud cover are June, July, August and September (Cloud cover 29).
Average visibility
Mount Clare, IL
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





