Climate and monthly weather forecastMundelein, IL
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is another subzero cold winter month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and 16.5°F (-8.6°C). Mundelein's coldest temperatures are experienced in January, with average high temperatures of 27.9°F (-2.3°C) and lows of 16.5°F (-8.6°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is also a subzero cold month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature ranging between min 19.2°F (-7.1°C) and max 31.3°F (-0.4°C). The start of February marks an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 31.3°F (-0.4°C), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in January. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a chilly month in Mundelein, Illinois, with temperature in the range of an average high of 43.2°F (6.2°C) and an average low of 30.4°F (-0.9°C). In Mundelein, stepping into March brings a temperature increase, moving up from February's freezing cold 31.3°F (-0.4°C) to a frosty 43.2°F (6.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 54.1°F (12.3°C) and 39°F (3.9°C). With the onset of April, Mundelein sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature moving from March's chilly 43.2°F (6.2°C) to a cool 54.1°F (12.3°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
The last month of the spring, May, is a refreshing month in Mundelein, Illinois, with temperature in the range of an average low of 50°F (10°C) and an average high of 65.8°F (18.8°C). May marks a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's fresh 54.1°F (12.3°C) to an enjoyable 65.8°F (18.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mundelein, is a warm month, with an average temperature varying between 59°F (15°C) and 75.6°F (24.2°C). Mundelein sees an increase in average high-temperatures during June, moving from a comfortable 65.8°F (18.8°C) in May to a warm 75.6°F (24.2°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 80.4°F (26.9°C) and 64.9°F (18.3°C). Mundelein notes the warmest temperatures in July, with a high average of 80.4°F (26.9°C) and a low of 64.9°F (18.3°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 63.7°F (17.6°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). As Mundelein transitions into August, the average high-temperature stands at a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), offering little variation from the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mundelein, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 57.4°F (14.1°C) and 72.9°F (22.7°C). Mundelein's progression into September involves a gentle drop in the average high-temperature, from a moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C) in August to an agreeable 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another refreshing autumn month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature ranging between min 45.5°F (7.5°C) and max 59.2°F (15.1°C). The transition into October is accompanied by a temperature decrease, with the average high-temperature shifting from a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C) in September to a mild 59.2°F (15.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is also a frosty month in Mundelein, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.3°F (7.4°C) and 33.3°F (0.7°C). The start of November involves a temperature drop, moving from a refreshing 59.2°F (15.1°C) in October to a chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December, the first month of the winter in Mundelein, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.3°F (-4.3°C) and max 33.6°F (0.9°C). Mundelein's weather in December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving down from November's chilly 45.3°F (7.4°C) to a cold 33.6°F (0.9°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mundelein, IL
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (80.4°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (27.9°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (16.5°F).
Average pressure
Mundelein, IL
- Average pressure in January:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.09"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.1"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mundelein, IL
- Average wind speed in January:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
9mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.3mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4mph).
Average humidity
Mundelein, IL
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (74%).
Average rainfall
Mundelein, IL
- Average rainfall in January:
1.34" - Average rainfall in February:
1.61" - Average rainfall in March:
1.65" - Average rainfall in April:
3.19" - Average rainfall in May:
3.31" - Average rainfall in June:
3.54"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (3.54").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are November and December (1.3").
Average rainfall days
Mundelein, IL
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
7.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.8 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.3 days).
Average snowfall
Mundelein, IL
- Average snowfall in January:
4.65" - Average snowfall in February:
5.55" - Average snowfall in March:
1.34" - Average snowfall in April:
2.28" - Average snowfall in May:
0.08" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.55").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mundelein, IL
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
11 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.6 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.4 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mundelein, IL
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 12min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 12min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 36min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Mundelein, IL
- Average sunshine days in January:
13 days - Average sunshine days in February:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.7 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.6 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10 days).
Average UV index
Mundelein, IL
The months with the highest UV index are July and August (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mundelein, IL
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 61).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Mundelein, IL
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and February (5mi).





