Climate and monthly weather forecastScales Mound, IL
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Scales Mound
The geographical position of Scales Mound, located in Illinois, USA, lends to its Humid Continental climate, as classified by the Köppen Climate Classification. The Dfa type is defined as humid, with no dry season and hot summers, commonly experienced in this area. Throughout the year, temperature, rainfall, sunlight, and other elements of weather exhibit a distinct pattern.Monthly temperatures in Scales Mound range from 12.4°F (-10.9°C) to 79.7°F (26.5°C), highlighting a significant variation throughout the year. The colder months—between December to February—see temperatures as low as 12.4°F (-10.9°C), while temperatures spike to as high as 79.7°F (26.5°C) from June to August. The annual rainfall follows a similar pattern, with noteworthy amounts of precipitation observed from April to June—peaking at 4.29" (109mm) in June. Considerable visibility of around 6 miles is consistently observed throughout the year, ensuring no major disruptions due to fog or other atmospheric conditions.
The weather pattern of Scales Mound is unique with an absence of rainfall in the colder months—an unusual feature for this type of climate. Moreover, these months witness notable snowfall, with an impressive 5.12" (130mm) in December and decreasing gradually to around 3.03" (77mm) by February.
The best time to visit Scales Mound
Considering the overall climatic conditions, the most pleasant time to visit Scales Mound would be between May to September. The warmer temperatures during these months, ranging from a comfortable 56.1°F (13.4°C) to 78.6°F (25.9°C), coupled with moderate to low rainfall, make it ideal for outdoor activities.The UV index during this period fluctuates from 4 to 6, hence visitors are advised to carry adequate sun protection. Meanwhile, daylight hours peak to around 15.3 hours in June, ensuring ample time to explore the scenic beauty of Scales Mound.
The worst time to visit Scales Mound
The climatic conditions of Scales Mound indicate that the months between December to February might not be the most ideal time for a visit. During this period, the town experiences its lowest temperatures, dropping to a frigid 12.4°F (-10.9°C) in January.Moreover, the increased snowfall during these months, amounting to as much as 5.12" (130mm) in December, could lead to possible disruptions in outdoor activities. The shorter daylight hours, only around 9.5 hours to a minimum of 9.1 hours in December, further limits the time for sightseeing or recreational activities.
Spring weather in Scales Mound
Spring transitions the weather from chilly winters to milder temperatures in Scales Mound. The period from March to May witnesses a steady increase in temperatures, from an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C) to a high of 67.6°F (19.8°C). Coinciding with the warmer weather, the town sees an increase in rainfall, escalating from 1.73" (44mm) in March to a substantial 4.09" (104mm) in May.The longer daylight hours, up from 12 hours in March to 14.6 hours in May, offer ample time for visitors and residents to enjoy outdoor activities. The relative humidity during this season ranges from 76 to 81%, contributing to the overall comfort and pleasantness of the spring season.
Summer weather in Scales Mound
Summers in Scales Mound are characterized by warm temperatures and the highest rainfall of the year. From June through August, average high temperatures range between 76.6°F (24.8°C) to 79.7°F (26.5°C). While June observes the highest rainfall of 4.29" (109mm), it gradually drops to 2.24" (57mm) by August.The UV index is at its peak during these months, from 5 in June to 6 in July, hence visitors are advised to carry adequate sun protection. The daylight hours remain extended—ranging from 15.3 hours in June to 13.8 hours in August—offering ample time for outdoor pursuits.
Autumn weather in Scales Mound
The town of Scales Mound experiences a gradual decrease in temperatures and rainfall during the autumn months—September to November. The average high temperature drops from 73°F (22.8°C) in September to 44.2°F (6.8°C) in November. While September sees an average rainfall of 2.68" (68mm), by November it reduces to a minimal 1.77" (45mm).Despite the temperature drop, the daylight hours remain significant, from 12.5 hours in September down to 9.8 hours by November. The UV index drops down to 3 in September and further to 2 by November.
Winter weather in Scales Mound
Winter, the coldest season in Scales Mound, stretches from December through February. The town experiences frigid temperatures ranging from an average high of 31.8°F (-0.1°C) in December to an average low of 12.4°F (-10.9°C) in January. In addition to the chilly temperatures, snowfall becomes a dominant feature of this season, peaking at 5.12" (130mm) in December.Daylight hours reduce significantly during this period, dropping from 9.8 hours in December to a minimum of 9.1 hours by February. The UV index remains at a minimal 1 in these months, indicating limited sunlight exposure. Despite the cold and limited sunlight, the town retains its vibrant charm, transforming into a winter wonderland.
Weather in January
The chilly winter breeze of January in Scales Mound, Illinois is accompanied by the highest snowfall, reaching a monthly average of 5.12" (130mm). This month stands out as the dawning of a new year, characterized by frosty temperatures and frequent snow showers. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Scales Mound offers a small yet perceptible respite compared to its preceding month, with mercury levels climbing marginally. Last winter month sees more sunshine hours and fewer snowy conditions, paving the way for a transition to early spring. Weather in February »Weather in March
March witnesses noticeable climatic transitions in Scales Mound, with temperatures spiking up to an average maximum of 43.7°F (6.5°C) and an average low of 28.8°F (-1.8°C). The grip of winter starts to loosen, replaced slowly by mild, spring-like conditions. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Scales Mound marks the full arrival of spring, the potency of chilly winter on a considerable decline. Being a transition month, it introduces a warmer climate with more hours of daylight. April rain showers are a frequent occurrence, nourishing the flora. Weather in April »Weather in May
The weather in May in Scales Mound is associated with a substantial rise in the temperature levels from April, accompanied by the highest average rainfall of 4.09" (104mm). May symbolizes the unofficial commencement of summer, with temperatures inching close to the ultimate summer warmth. Weather in May »Weather in June
June extends the predisposition of warm weather further, the summer setting deep within Scales Mound. The transition from spring to summer is complete, marked by longer days and short nights. Rainfall drops by a small margin when compared to May. Weather in June »Weather in July
July stands out in the year as having the highest average high temperature, marking its position at 79.7°F (26.5°C) in Scales Mound. It is the epitome of summer, with the heat at its peak and rainfall taking a backseat. Tourists and locals enjoy under the vibrant sun, with exceptional weather to divulge in outdoor activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Scales Mound brings a slight reprieve from the July heat, with marginally lower temperatures. The city experiences improved visibility and less cloud cover, adding to the luster of summer. The rainfall slightly picks up, providing short spells of respite from the summer warmth. Weather in August »Weather in September
September sees a gradual transition into fall in Scales Mound, marked by decreased temperatures and rainfall. Autumn paints the city in hues of orange and yellow, with its unique crisp air. The vibrant summer hues wane and the fall colors take center stage, making this an aesthetically pleasing time of the year. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Scales Mound offers a taste of true fall weather with temperatures continuing their downward trend. The nip in the air becomes more pronounced, signaling the end of the warm months. The city's foliage revels in its most dramatic turnover, lending an artistic touch to the surroundings. Weather in October »Weather in November
November brings a lush winter feel to Scales Mound, accompanied by the first snowfall of the year averaging out to 0.75" (19mm). November acts as a precursor to the harsh winter, with an evident shift towards colder conditions. Weather in November »Weather in December
Scales Mound in December is a true winter wonderland, with temperatures dropping to their lowest, averaging a chilly 31.8°F (-0.1°C) high and 21.4°F (-5.9°C) low. The curtain falls on the year with icy weather gripping the city. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Scales Mound, IL
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (25°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (12.4°F).
Average pressure
Scales Mound, IL
- Average pressure in January:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.9"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).
Average wind speed
Scales Mound, IL
- Average wind speed in January:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in February:
10mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is April (10.4mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.6mph).
Average humidity
Scales Mound, IL
The month with the highest relative humidity is January (87%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are April and October (76%).
Average rainfall
Scales Mound, IL
- Average rainfall in January:
1.26" - Average rainfall in February:
1.42" - Average rainfall in March:
1.73" - Average rainfall in April:
3.35" - Average rainfall in May:
4.09" - Average rainfall in June:
4.29"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is June (4.29").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (1.26").
Average rainfall days
Scales Mound, IL
- Average rainfall days in January:
5.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
20 days - Average rainfall days in June:
19.5 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
7.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (20 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.8 days).
Average snowfall
Scales Mound, IL
The month with the highest snowfall is January (5.12").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Scales Mound, IL
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
10.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.9 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.2 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Scales Mound, IL
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 30min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 30min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 42min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in September:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 48min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Scales Mound, IL
- Average sunshine days in January:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
7.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (7.9 days).
Average UV index
Scales Mound, IL
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Scales Mound, IL
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is September (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Scales Mound, IL
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February and July (5mi).





