Climate and monthly weather forecastTallula, IL

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Tallula, Illinois, is another cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 20.7°F (-6.3°C) and 32.9°F (0.5°C). The coldest period tends to be January, when average temperatures fluctuate between a high of 32.9°F (0.5°C) and a low of 20.7°F (-6.3°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Tallula, is also an icy month, with an average temperature varying between 24.4°F (-4.2°C) and 37.9°F (3.3°C). Tallula experiences a minor change to a still wintry 37.9°F (3.3°C) in average high-temperature during February, closely reflecting January. Weather in February »

Weather in March

March, the first month of the spring in Tallula, is a fresh month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.2°F (1.8°C) and an average high of 50.9°F (10.5°C). Entering March, Tallula sees a temperature rise, with the average high-temperature advancing from February's cold 37.9°F (3.3°C) to a fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Tallula, Illinois, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between min 46°F (7.8°C) and max 63°F (17.2°C). Observing a rise in April, the average high-temperature goes from March's fresh 50.9°F (10.5°C) to a refreshing 63°F (17.2°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a pleasant month in Tallula, Illinois, with an average temperature ranging between max 72.9°F (22.7°C) and min 55.9°F (13.3°C). As Tallula transitions into May, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a refreshing 63°F (17.2°C) in April to a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Tallula, Illinois, with an average temperature ranging between max 81°F (27.2°C) and min 64.2°F (17.9°C). As Tallula welcomes June, the average high-temperature sees a modest rise, transitioning from a pleasant 72.9°F (22.7°C) in May to a warm 81°F (27.2°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, like June, in Tallula, Illinois, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature varying between 66°F (18.9°C) and 82.8°F (28.2°C). Temperature readings reach their annual highs in July, averaging 82.8°F (28.2°C) and a minimum average of 66°F (18.9°C). During July, the heat index is evaluated at a tropical 91.4°F (33°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Tallula, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between min 64°F (17.8°C) and max 82°F (27.8°C). The average high-temperature during August is a still warm 82°F (27.8°C), almost matching the conditions of the preceding month. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Tallula, Illinois, with an average temperature fluctuating between 77.4°F (25.2°C) and 58.5°F (14.7°C). In September, the average high-temperature registers at a still moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C), nearly identical to August's 82°F (27.8°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another enjoyable autumn month in Tallula, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 47.7°F (8.7°C) and 63.9°F (17.7°C). October's onset corresponds with a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C) in September to a refreshing 63.9°F (17.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Tallula, Illinois, with an average temperature varying between 36°F (2.2°C) and 50°F (10°C). The average high-temperature decreases in November, shifting from an enjoyable 63.9°F (17.7°C) in October to a fresh 50°F (10°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Tallula, Illinois, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and an average high of 38.5°F (3.6°C). A change in temperatures is noted as November gives way to December, with average highs reducing from a cool 50°F (10°C) to a cold 38.5°F (3.6°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Jun 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January is the coldest month, exhibiting average temperatures of 32.9°F (0.5°C) at the peak and 20.7°F (-6.3°C) at the base.

In Tallula, during the entire year, the rain falls for 146.4 days and collects up to 30.67" (779mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall are January through April, October through December.

The month with the most snowfall is January, when snow falls for 10.3 days and typically aggregates up to 4.02" (102mm) of snow.

In Tallula, during the entire year, snow falls for 29.2 days and aggregates up to 10.39" (264mm) of snow.

With an average of 4.1h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Tallula, and the time zone changes from CST to CDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from CDT to CST.

The month with the most rainfall is May, when the rain falls for 18.3 days and typically aggregates up to 3.82" (97mm) of precipitation.

May through September are months without snowfall.

With an average of 15h and 0min of daylight, June has the longest days of the year.

June has the most sunshine of the year, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

July, known for its average high temperature of 82.8°F (28.2°C) and an average low temperature of 66°F (18.9°C), is the warmest month in Tallula, Illinois.

With an average relative humidity of 84%, July is the most humid month.

October is the least humid month, with an average relative humidity of 70%.

December is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 8.1 days and accumulates 1.5" (38mm) of precipitation.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 24min of daylight.

Average temperature
Tallula, IL

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.8°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.9°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.7°F).

Average pressure
Tallula, IL

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).

Average wind speed
Tallula, IL

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and April (10.3mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.3mph).

Average humidity
Tallula, IL

The month with the highest relative humidity is July (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (70%).

Average rainfall
Tallula, IL

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.82").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is December (1.5").

Average rainfall days
Tallula, IL

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.2 days).

Average snowfall
Tallula, IL

The month with the highest snowfall is January (4.02").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Tallula, IL

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Tallula, IL

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Tallula, IL

The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (11.3 days).

Average UV index
Tallula, IL

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Tallula, IL

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Tallula, IL

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are July and August (5mi).