Climate and monthly weather forecastHacienda Village, IN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Hacienda Village
The prevailing weather conditions in Hacienda Village, Indiana, are categorized under the Dfa classification according to the Köppen climate system. This signifies a humid continental climate, characterized by no dry season and warm summers. The geographical location of the village contributes decisively to this climate type, leading to distinct seasonal fluctuations in various weather parameters.Over the course of the year, Hacienda Village experiences high temperatures ranging from 30.7°F (-0.7°C) in January to a peak of 81.1°F (27.3°C) in July while low temperatures range from 19.2°F (-7.1°C) in January to 63.9°F (17.7°C) in July. There is a considerable variation in humidity as well throughout the year, with values oscillating from 76% in March and April to a maximum of 84% in January and February.
Rainfall in the village fluctuates mildly from 1.42" (36mm) in January to 2.95" (75mm) in April without any defined dry season. Snowfall is more concentrated in the winter months, with significant amounts falling from January to March and a resurgence in November and December. The relative daylight and sunshine hours also vary throughout the year. From 9.6 hours of daylight in January, the duration increases to 15.1 hours in June, gradually tapering off towards the end of the year.
The best time to visit Hacienda Village
Comparing the weather parameters in relation to the common preferences, the best time to visit Hacienda Village generally falls between late spring and early summer, from May to June. During these months, the village enjoys a comfortable range of high temperatures between 70.3°F (21.3°C) in May and 78.1°F (25.6°C) in June. The higher daylight hours of 14.5 hours and 15.1 hours further enhance the possibility for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Hacienda Village
On the other hand, the harshest weather conditions in Hacienda Village are observed during the winter months from late December to February as the temperatures plummet to 19.2°F (-7.1°C) in January. Additionally, the daylight hours are at their minimum, further reducing the appeal for outdoor excursions. Moreover, it is also during these months that the village experiences the brunt of its snowfall, with January receiving as high as 2.91" (74mm).Spring weather in Hacienda Village
Spring weather in Hacienda Village is characterized by considerable variability in temperatures and an increase in rainfall. From March to May, high temperatures rise from 46°F (7.8°C) to 70.3°F (21.3°C) while low temperatures range from 31.6°F (-0.2°C) to 53.1°F (11.7°C). Rainfall volume consistently escalates during these three months, reaching up to 2.91" (74mm) in May.Summer weather in Hacienda Village
Summer in Hacienda Village, stretching from June to August, experiences warm temperatures with highs between 78.1°F (25.6°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). Accompanying this heat is the peak in daylight hours, from 15.1 hours in June to 13.8 hours in August. However, rainfall slightly diminishes during this period with an amount of 2.48" (63mm) in June dropping to 1.85" (47mm) by August.Autumn weather in Hacienda Village
Autumn in Hacienda Village, from September to November, presents a gradual cooling of the atmosphere. High temperatures drop from 73.9°F (23.3°C) in September to 47.5°F (8.6°C) in November. The decrease is also evident in the shortening daylight hours - from 12.5 hours to 9.9 hours. Rainfall trends downward during these months, starting from 1.54" (39mm) in September and easing to 1.61" (41mm) by November.Winter weather in Hacienda Village
Winter is marked by a drop in temperatures and increased snowfall in Hacienda Village. The high temperatures vary from 36.5°F (2.5°C) in December to 30.7°F (-0.7°C) in February, while low temperatures fall from 27°F (-2.8°C) to 19.2°F (-7.1°C). The village also witnesses its heaviest snowfall during this period with January receiving around 2.91" (74mm). However, the visibly reduced daylight hours, from 9.3 hours in December to 9.6 hours in February, contribute to the overall colder atmosphere.Weather in January
Situated in Hacienda Village, Indiana, January weather heralds the start of winter season with temperatures typically on the cooler side and an increased chance of snowfall. The conditions generally tend to be frosty, which is ideal for residents who enjoy the winter chill. Weather in January »Weather in February
As Hacienda Village inches towards the tail-end of winter, February tends to see a slight rise in temperatures, although the chill in the air persists. The weather conditions during this month mirror those of January, with frequent snowfall and frosty temperatures, making it the last bastion of winter. Weather in February »Weather in March
As Hacienda Village leaves the winter behind, the weather in March signals the advent of spring. There's a palpable change in the air as the temperature begins to rise, indicating the coming of warmer days. Notably, this month, the temperatures can oscillate between an average high of 46°F (7.8°C) and an average low of 31.6°F (-0.2°C), with rainfall making its presence felt more frequently. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Hacienda Village brings a definitive end to winter and welcomes the full bloom of spring. With the city shedding the last bit of winter chill, the atmosphere grows notably warmer. Daylight hours increase, paving the way for more outdoor activities and picnics in the park. Weather in April »Weather in May
May in Hacienda Village welcomes summer with noticeably longer days and higher temperatures. The city starts heating up leading to a notable warming trend. Alfresco dining, barbecues, and outdoor concerts become popular activities during May. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Hacienda Village truly marks the beginning of summer, known for its characteristically warmer temperatures and heightened humidity. The overall weather is pleasant favoring outdoor activities, and the vibrant, sunny days are ideal for hiking and cycling. Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Hacienda Village is considered the height of summer, featuring longer daylight hours and an uptick in tourism. The city sizzles with heat as activities shift to early morning or late evening to escape the summer temperatures. Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Hacienda Village, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 61.3°F (16.3°C) and 79.3°F (26.3°C). August's beginning signals an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), barely different from July's 81.1°F (27.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Hacienda Village signals the slow transition from summer to fall, with summer's heat giving way to cooler, comfortable temperatures. The city experiences a decrease in temperature, daylight, and humidity, making it a transition period of climate. Weather in September »Weather in October
With the arrival of October in Hacienda Village, fall season is in full swing, boasting mild days and crisp evening air. With the temperature significantly cooler than the preceding summer months, the weather becomes remarkably comfortable. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Hacienda Village marks the arrival of winter, with temperatures dropping and increased rainfall. The city begins the swap from fall to winter, with trees shedding their autumn colors and the weather growing colder and wetter. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Hacienda Village signifies the official arrival of winter, with shorter days, colder temperatures, and an increased likelihood of snowfall. The festive mood of the holiday season is enhanced by the frosty weather, making it an ideal time for warm gatherings and indoor activities. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Hacienda Village, IN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.2°F).
Average pressure
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average pressure in January:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.1"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.11"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average wind speed in January:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.1mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.7mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.1mph).
Average humidity
Hacienda Village, IN
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (84%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (75%).
Average rainfall
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average rainfall in January:
1.42" - Average rainfall in February:
1.38" - Average rainfall in March:
2.01" - Average rainfall in April:
2.95" - Average rainfall in May:
2.91" - Average rainfall in June:
2.48"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.28" - Average rainfall in August:
1.85" - Average rainfall in September:
1.54" - Average rainfall in October:
1.5" - Average rainfall in November:
1.61" - Average rainfall in December:
1.46"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (2.95").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.38").
Average rainfall days
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
14.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (17.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.8 days).
Average snowfall
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average snowfall in January:
2.91" - Average snowfall in February:
3.58" - Average snowfall in March:
1.54" - Average snowfall in April:
0.63" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.58").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average snowfall days in January:
13.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
12.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.5 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
10.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 6min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 48min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 18min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 6min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 18min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 18min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
6h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 54min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 18min).
Average sunshine days
Hacienda Village, IN
- Average sunshine days in January:
12 days - Average sunshine days in February:
10.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (10.4 days).
Average UV index
Hacienda Village, IN
The month with the highest UV index is June (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Hacienda Village, IN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 66).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 33).
Average visibility
Hacienda Village, IN
The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and August (5mi).





