Climate and monthly weather forecastLowmandale, IN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Lowmandale, Indiana, is a wintry winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 20.5°F (-6.4°C) and an average high of 32.2°F (0.1°C). In Lowmandale, Indiana, January is the coldest month, with temperatures averaging a high of 32.2°F (0.1°C) and a low of 20.5°F (-6.4°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Lowmandale, is also an icy month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.9°F (-4.5°C) and 36.7°F (2.6°C). Lowmandale's February showcases an average high-temperature of a still cold 36.7°F (2.6°C), hardly distinct from January's 32.2°F (0.1°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Lowmandale, Indiana, with an average temperature ranging between max 48.4°F (9.1°C) and min 33.6°F (0.9°C). Lowmandale in March shows a temperature shift, moving from an average high of an icy 36.7°F (2.6°C) in February to a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Lowmandale, Indiana, is a refreshing spring month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 60.3°F (15.7°C) and an average low of 43.9°F (6.6°C). Lowmandale sees an increase in average high-temperatures during April, moving from a frosty 48.4°F (9.1°C) in March to a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

May, the last month of the spring in Lowmandale, is a pleasant month, with an average temperature varying between 71.4°F (21.9°C) and 54.9°F (12.7°C). The start of May is characterized by an increase in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a moderate 60.3°F (15.7°C) in April to an agreeable 71.4°F (21.9°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Lowmandale, is a warm month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 79°F (26.1°C) and 62.2°F (16.8°C). With the onset of June, Lowmandale observes a minor temperature ascent, with the average high-temperature adjusting from May's pleasant 71.4°F (21.9°C) to a moderately hot 79°F (26.1°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Lowmandale, Indiana, with an average temperature varying between 64.6°F (18.1°C) and 81.1°F (27.3°C). Lowmandale registers the highest average temperatures during the month of July, with peaks of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and lows of 64.6°F (18.1°C). The heat index in July is appraised at a tropical 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Lowmandale, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.2°F (16.8°C) and an average high of 79.9°F (26.6°C). The arrival of August records an average high-temperature of a still warm 79.9°F (26.6°C), closely related to the 81.1°F (27.3°C) observed in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Lowmandale, Indiana, with an average temperature ranging between max 74.3°F (23.5°C) and min 56.8°F (13.8°C). The beginning of September subtly marks a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from 79.9°F (26.6°C) in August to a still warm 74.3°F (23.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Lowmandale, Indiana, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 46.8°F (8.2°C) and 62.1°F (16.7°C). October's arrival coincides with a drop in the average high-temperature, decreasing from September's warm 74.3°F (23.5°C) to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Lowmandale, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 35.1°F (1.7°C) and an average high of 48.6°F (9.2°C). As Lowmandale enters November, the average high-temperature decreases from the an enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C) of October to a frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Lowmandale, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.5°F (-2.5°C) and max 38.1°F (3.4°C). December's arrival comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C) in November to a wintry 38.1°F (3.4°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Lowmandale's coldest weather arrives in January, when temperatures average a high of 32.2°F (0.1°C) and a low of 20.5°F (-6.4°C).

January and December, with an average relative humidity of 83%, are most humid months.

In Lowmandale, Indiana, during the entire year, the rain falls for 146.5 days and collects up to 22.32" (567mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Lowmandale are January through April, October through December.

In Lowmandale, during the entire year, snow falls for 34.2 days and aggregates up to 9.17" (233mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3.7h of sunshine.

January through March, October through December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index.

The month with the least rainfall in Lowmandale, Indiana, is February, when the rain falls for 6.3 days and typically collects 1.22" (31mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall in Lowmandale, Indiana, is February, when snow falls for 7.8 days and typically aggregates up to 2.24" (57mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Lowmandale, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall in Lowmandale, Indiana, is May, when the rain falls for 18.1 days and typically aggregates up to 2.8" (71mm) of precipitation.

In Lowmandale, Indiana, snow does not fall in May through September.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

The month with the most sunshine in Lowmandale is June, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine.

The months with the highest UV index in Lowmandale are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

In Lowmandale, the peak average temperatures are observed in July, with a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 64.6°F (18.1°C).

The least humid month in Lowmandale, Indiana, is October, with an average relative humidity of 74%.

With an average of 9h and 24min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year in Lowmandale.

Average temperature
Lowmandale, IN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.2°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.6°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.5°F).

Average pressure
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Lowmandale, IN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6mph).

Average humidity
Lowmandale, IN

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (74%).

Average rainfall
Lowmandale, IN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.8").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.22").

Average rainfall days
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.1 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.3 days).

Average snowfall
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.24").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).

The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).

Average sunshine days
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the most sunshine days is November (18.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (10.7 days).

Average UV index
Lowmandale, IN

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Lowmandale, IN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 62).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Lowmandale, IN

The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is August (5mi).