Climate and monthly weather forecastMonroe, IN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, in Monroe, Indiana, is another subzero cold winter month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Monroe experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and a low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C). Weather in January »

Weather in February

The last month of the winter, February, is an icy month in Monroe, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 23.4°F (-4.8°C) and 35.2°F (1.8°C). January's transformation into February witnesses an average high-temperature of a cold 35.2°F (1.8°C), noting a minor change from the preceding month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Monroe, Indiana, with an average temperature ranging between max 46.9°F (8.3°C) and min 32.4°F (0.2°C). The start of March brings a shift in the average high-temperature, increasing from February's icy 35.2°F (1.8°C) to a chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Monroe, Indiana, is a refreshing spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 59°F (15°C) and min 42.1°F (5.6°C). The beginning of April marks a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from March's chilly 46.9°F (8.3°C) to a mild 59°F (15°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is an agreeable month in Monroe, Indiana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 70.7°F (21.5°C) and an average low of 54°F (12.2°C). In Monroe, the onset of May comes with an increased average high-temperature, moving from April's mild 59°F (15°C) to an agreeable 70.7°F (21.5°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Monroe, is a warm month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C) and an average low of 61.3°F (16.3°C). With the beginning of June, Monroe's average high-temperature sees a minor increase, transitioning from a pleasant 70.7°F (21.5°C) in May to a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Monroe, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81.1°F (27.3°C) and 64°F (17.8°C). The month of July sees the highest average temperatures, reaching 81.1°F (27.3°C) at the peak and 64°F (17.8°C) at the low. The heat index in July is calculated to be a hot 87.8°F (31°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is another warm month in Monroe, Indiana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 79.2°F (26.2°C) and an average low of 61.7°F (16.5°C). The start of August marks an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.2°F (26.2°C), hardly distinguishable from the conditions in July. Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Monroe, is still a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 73.8°F (23.2°C) and min 55.8°F (13.2°C). Monroe's transition into September involves a gentle shift in temperature, receding from 79.2°F (26.2°C) in August to a still moderately hot 73.8°F (23.2°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, the same as September, is another refreshing autumn month in Monroe, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45.9°F (7.7°C) and 61.7°F (16.5°C). Monroe's transition into October involves a shift in temperature, receding from a moderately hot 73.8°F (23.2°C) in September to a comfortable 61.7°F (16.5°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

November, the last month of the autumn in Monroe, is also a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 35.1°F (1.7°C) and 47.5°F (8.6°C). As Monroe enters November, the average high-temperature decreases from the an enjoyable 61.7°F (16.5°C) of October to a chilly 47.5°F (8.6°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Monroe, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 27.1°F (-2.7°C) and max 36.7°F (2.6°C). December's arrival corresponds with a decrease in average high-temperatures, from November's chilly 47.5°F (8.6°C) to a wintry 36.7°F (2.6°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Aug 27, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Monroe, Indiana, notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a average high of 31.3°F (-0.4°C) and a low of 19.8°F (-6.8°C).

January and February, with an average relative humidity of 83%, are most humid months.

Throughout the year, there are 159.4 rainfall days, and 23.74" (603mm) of precipitation is accumulated.

January through April, October through December are months with snowfall.

In Monroe, during the entire year, snow falls for 48.4 days and aggregates up to 10.47" (266mm) of snow.

The month with the least sunshine is January, with an average of 3.5h of sunshine.

February is the month with the least rainfall. Rain falls for 7.5 days and accumulates 1.34" (34mm) of precipitation.

The month with the most snowfall is February, when snow falls for 12 days and typically aggregates up to 2.83" (72mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

May is the month with the most rainfall. Rain falls for 18.3 days and accumulates 3.03" (77mm) of precipitation.

In Monroe, snow does not fall in May through September.

June has the longest days of the year, with an average of 15h and 0min of daylight.

June and July, with an average maximum UV index of 6, are months with the highest UV index.

In Monroe, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 81.1°F (27.3°C) and a low of 64°F (17.8°C).

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

With an average relative humidity of 74%, October is the least humid month.

With an average of 9h and 18min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

December is the month with the lowest UV index, with an average maximum UV index of 1.

Average temperature
Monroe, IN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.1°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (31.3°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).

Average pressure
Monroe, IN

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.12"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).

Average wind speed
Monroe, IN

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6mph).

Average humidity
Monroe, IN

The months with the highest relative humidity are January and February (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (74%).

Average rainfall
Monroe, IN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.03").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.34").

Average rainfall days
Monroe, IN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.5 days).

Average snowfall
Monroe, IN

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.83").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Monroe, IN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (13.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Monroe, IN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 18min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 30min).

Average sunshine days
Monroe, IN

The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (10 days).

Average UV index
Monroe, IN

The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).

Average cloud cover
Monroe, IN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 64).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 32).

Average visibility
Monroe, IN

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, May, June, July, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and August (5mi).