Climate and monthly weather forecastMount Summit, IN
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, is an icy winter month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with an average temperature ranging between max 32.2°F (0.1°C) and min 20.5°F (-6.4°C). Mount Summit experiences its lowest temperatures in January, with an average peak of 32.2°F (0.1°C) and a low of 20.5°F (-6.4°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mount Summit, is also an icy month, with an average temperature ranging between min 24.1°F (-4.4°C) and max 36.9°F (2.7°C). As February takes hold, the average high-temperature is a still wintry 36.9°F (2.7°C), nearly mirroring that of the previous month. Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is a frosty month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 48.6°F (9.2°C) and 33.6°F (0.9°C). As Mount Summit enters March, the average high-temperature increases from the an icy 36.9°F (2.7°C) of February to a frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a moderate spring month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 44.1°F (6.7°C) and 60.4°F (15.8°C). As Mount Summit transitions into April, the average high-temperature is observed to rise from a frosty 48.6°F (9.2°C) in March to a refreshing 60.4°F (15.8°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mount Summit, is an agreeable month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 54.7°F (12.6°C) and an average high of 71.2°F (21.8°C). Mount Summit sees an increase in the average high-temperature with the arrival of May, moving from April's mild 60.4°F (15.8°C) to an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 62.2°F (16.8°C) and 78.1°F (25.6°C). As June sets, the average high-temperature shows a slight increase, moving up from an agreeable 71.2°F (21.8°C) in May to a warm 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, the same as June, is another warm summer month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 81°F (27.2°C) and 64.4°F (18°C). In Mount Summit, the month of July is known for its highest average temperatures, reaching a high of 81°F (27.2°C) and a low of 64.4°F (18°C). For July, the heat index is estimated at a tropical 86°F (30°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
August, the last month of the summer in Mount Summit, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 62.2°F (16.8°C) and an average high of 79.3°F (26.3°C). The commencement of August introduces an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 79.3°F (26.3°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is still a warm month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 56.8°F (13.8°C) and an average high of 74.3°F (23.5°C). Mount Summit indicates an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September, showing minor variation from August's 79.3°F (26.3°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Mount Summit, Indiana, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 62.1°F (16.7°C) and an average low of 46.6°F (8.1°C). October's arrival correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a moderately hot 74.3°F (23.5°C) in September to a refreshing 62.1°F (16.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mount Summit, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 48.6°F (9.2°C) and an average low of 34.9°F (1.6°C). Transition from October to November is accompanied by a temperature drop, with average high-temperatures decreasing from an enjoyable 62.1°F (16.7°C) to a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a wintry month in Mount Summit, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 37.9°F (3.3°C) and 27.9°F (-2.3°C). With the beginning of December, the average high-temperature shows a decrease, transitioning from a chilly 48.6°F (9.2°C) in November to a cold 37.9°F (3.3°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mount Summit, IN
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.5°F).
Average pressure
Mount Summit, IN
- Average pressure in January:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.08"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.93"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.13"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.12"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.13"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.93"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mount Summit, IN
- Average wind speed in January:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.3mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.9mph - Average wind speed in April:
10.1mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.3mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6mph - Average wind speed in August:
6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10.4mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6mph).
Average humidity
Mount Summit, IN
The months with the highest relative humidity are January and December (83%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (74%).
Average rainfall
Mount Summit, IN
- Average rainfall in January:
2.24" - Average rainfall in February:
1.85" - Average rainfall in March:
2.87" - Average rainfall in April:
3.43" - Average rainfall in May:
3.9" - Average rainfall in June:
3.23"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.87" - Average rainfall in August:
2.8" - Average rainfall in September:
2.09" - Average rainfall in October:
2.09" - Average rainfall in November:
2.13" - Average rainfall in December:
2.28"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.9").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.85").
Average rainfall days
Mount Summit, IN
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.9 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
19.7 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.9 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (19.7 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (8.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mount Summit, IN
The month with the highest snowfall is January (3.31").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mount Summit, IN
- Average snowfall days in January:
12.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.7 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.9 days - Average snowfall days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (12.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mount Summit, IN
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 42min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 24min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 0min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 42min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 0min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 24min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 0min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 24min).
- Average sunshine in January:
3h and 36min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 54min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 30min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 3h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Mount Summit, IN
- Average sunshine days in January:
11 days - Average sunshine days in February:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in March:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
9.1 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.1 days - Average sunshine days in September:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13 days
The months with the most sunshine days are October and November (16.1 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.1 days).
Average UV index
Mount Summit, IN
The months with the highest UV index are May, June and July (UV index 6).
The month with the lowest UV index is December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mount Summit, IN
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 63).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Mount Summit, IN
The months with the highest visibility are March, April, May, June, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, July, August and September (5mi).





