Climate and monthly weather forecastWaymansville, IN

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, the same as December, is a wintry winter month in Waymansville, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.7°F (2.6°C) and 23.4°F (-4.8°C). The month of January sees the lowest average temperatures, reaching 36.7°F (2.6°C) at the peak and 23.4°F (-4.8°C) at the low. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Waymansville, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 41.5°F (5.3°C) and 27°F (-2.8°C). February's arrival registers an average high-temperature of a still cold 41.5°F (5.3°C), closely aligning with the temperature of the previous month. Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a cool month in Waymansville, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 52.3°F (11.3°C). The shift into March is accompanied by a temperature increase, with the average high-temperature rising from a cold 41.5°F (5.3°C) in February to a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Waymansville, Indiana, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 64°F (17.8°C) and 46°F (7.8°C). As Waymansville transitions into April, a rise in the average high-temperature is observed, moving from a cool 52.3°F (11.3°C) in March to a refreshing 64°F (17.8°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a moderately hot month in Waymansville, Indiana, with an average temperature fluctuating between 73.8°F (23.2°C) and 55.9°F (13.3°C). Waymansville's transition into May brings a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a comfortable 64°F (17.8°C) in April to a warm 73.8°F (23.2°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Waymansville, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 82°F (27.8°C) and an average low of 63.5°F (17.5°C). The start of June brings a subtle shift in the average high-temperature, edging up from May's warm 73.8°F (23.2°C) to a still moderately hot 82°F (27.8°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July, the same as June, is a moderately hot summer month in Waymansville, Indiana, with temperature in the range of an average high of 84.7°F (29.3°C) and an average low of 65.8°F (18.8°C). Waymansville's warmest month, July, generally records average temperatures ranging from a high of 84.7°F (29.3°C) to a low of 65.8°F (18.8°C). July's average heat index is calculated to be a sweltering 95°F (35°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Waymansville, Indiana, with an average temperature varying between 83.8°F (28.8°C) and 64.2°F (17.9°C). Waymansville's weather in August, with an average high-temperature of a still moderately hot 83.8°F (28.8°C), subtly shifts from July's 84.7°F (29.3°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Waymansville, Indiana, with temperature in the range of an average low of 58.5°F (14.7°C) and an average high of 78.1°F (25.6°C). The onset of September entails a subtle temperature shift, as the average high-temperature eases from 83.8°F (28.8°C) in August to a still moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Waymansville, Indiana, is another enjoyable autumn month, with an average temperature ranging between min 47.3°F (8.5°C) and max 65.5°F (18.6°C). In the transition to October, Waymansville observes a drop in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 78.1°F (25.6°C) in September to an enjoyable 65.5°F (18.6°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Waymansville, Indiana, with an average temperature ranging between min 36.5°F (2.5°C) and max 51.4°F (10.8°C). Waymansville's transition into November involves a shift in temperature, receding from an enjoyable 65.5°F (18.6°C) in October to a cool 51.4°F (10.8°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

December, the first month of the winter in Waymansville, is also a wintry month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 41.9°F (5.5°C) and an average low of 30.4°F (-0.9°C). With December's onset, the average high-temperature recedes from November's cool 51.4°F (10.8°C) to a wintry 41.9°F (5.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

January, characterized by an average high temperature of 36.7°F (2.6°C) and a low temperature of 23.4°F (-4.8°C), is generally the coldest month in Waymansville.

In Waymansville, during the entire year, the rain falls for 163.7 days and collects up to 33.11" (841mm) of precipitation.

Months with snowfall in Waymansville, Indiana, are January through April, October through December.

Throughout the year, in Waymansville, there are 32.7 snowfall days, and 9.69" (246mm) of snow is accumulated.

The months with the least sunshine are January and December, with an average of 4.1h of sunshine.

January, February, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2, are months with the lowest UV index in Waymansville, Indiana.

February is the month with the most snowfall. Snow falls for 8.6 days and accumulates 2.72" (69mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Waymansville, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

April is the month with the most rainfall in Waymansville. Rain falls for 16.7 days and accumulates 3.82" (97mm) of precipitation.

May through September are months without snowfall.

The month with the longest days is June, with an average of 14h and 54min of daylight.

The months with the highest UV index in Waymansville, Indiana, are June through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

July stands out as Waymansville's warmest month, with an average high-temperature of 84.7°F (29.3°C) and a low-temperature of 65.8°F (18.8°C).

With an average of 10.3h of sunshine, July has the most sunshine of the year.

The month with the least rainfall in Waymansville, Indiana, is September, when the rain falls for 12.9 days and typically collects 1.85" (47mm) of precipitation.

With an average relative humidity of 74%, October is the least humid month in Waymansville, Indiana.

With an average relative humidity of 81%, December is the most humid month in Waymansville.

With an average of 9h and 30min of daylight, December has the shortest days of the year.

Average temperature
Waymansville, IN

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36.7°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (65.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.4°F).

Average pressure
Waymansville, IN

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).

Average wind speed
Waymansville, IN

The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January and February (8.2mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5mph).

Average humidity
Waymansville, IN

The month with the highest relative humidity is December (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (74%).

Average rainfall
Waymansville, IN

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.82").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.85").

Average rainfall days
Waymansville, IN

The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (9.9 days).

Average snowfall
Waymansville, IN

The month with the highest snowfall is February (2.72").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").

Average snowfall days
Waymansville, IN

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Waymansville, IN

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).

The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are January and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Waymansville, IN

The month with the most sunshine days is October (17.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (9.6 days).

Average UV index
Waymansville, IN

The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Waymansville, IN

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Waymansville, IN

The months with the highest visibility are March, April, June, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, May, July, August, September and December (5mi).