Climate and monthly weather forecastClear Creek Furnace, KY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, is a wintry winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 38.8°F (3.8°C) and min 25.7°F (-3.5°C). January is the month when Clear Creek Furnace experiences its coldest temperatures, averaging a high of 38.8°F (3.8°C) and a low of 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The last month of the winter, February, is a chilly month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature varying between 43.3°F (6.3°C) and 28.9°F (-1.7°C). The average high-temperature is a frosty 43.3°F (6.3°C) in February, hardly different from the 38.8°F (3.8°C) recorded in January. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Clear Creek Furnace, is a cool month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 36.7°F (2.6°C) and 53.4°F (11.9°C). In Clear Creek Furnace, the average high-temperature in March increases from a chilly 43.3°F (6.3°C) in February to a fresh 53.4°F (11.9°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a refreshing spring month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature ranging between max 65.1°F (18.4°C) and min 45.9°F (7.7°C). Clear Creek Furnace's transition into April is marked by a temperature shift, moving from a cool 53.4°F (11.9°C) in March to a comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Clear Creek Furnace, is a warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 75°F (23.9°C) and min 55.2°F (12.9°C). The shift into May is marked by a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from April's comfortable 65.1°F (18.4°C) to a moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is also a moderately hot month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature fluctuating between 82.2°F (27.9°C) and 61.9°F (16.6°C). June witnesses a subtle temperature ascent, adjusting from a moderately hot 75°F (23.9°C) in May to a still warm 82.2°F (27.9°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature ranging between max 85.5°F (29.7°C) and min 64.9°F (18.3°C). With an average high-temperature of 85.5°F (29.7°C) and an average low-temperature of 64.9°F (18.3°C), July is the warmest month. For July, the heat index is evaluated at a sweltering 96.8°F (36°C). Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature ranging between max 84.4°F (29.1°C) and min 63.5°F (17.5°C). Clear Creek Furnace's transition from July to August introduces an average high-temperature of a still warm 84.4°F (29.1°C), marking an insignificant variation from the 85.5°F (29.7°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
The first month of the autumn, September, is also a moderately hot month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature ranging between max 78.3°F (25.7°C) and min 58.1°F (14.5°C). September's arrival comes with a mild decrease in the average high-temperature, moving subtly from a moderately hot 84.4°F (29.1°C) in August to a still warm 78.3°F (25.7°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, is another comfortable autumn month, with an average temperature varying between 65.7°F (18.7°C) and 47.1°F (8.4°C). Setting in of October comes with a decrease in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 78.3°F (25.7°C) in September to a refreshing 65.7°F (18.7°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
The last month of the autumn, November, is another cool month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.7°F (11.5°C) and 36.9°F (2.7°C). The commencement of November indicates a shift in the average high-temperature, receding from October's refreshing 65.7°F (18.7°C) to a fresh 52.7°F (11.5°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Clear Creek Furnace, Kentucky, with an average temperature fluctuating between 43.7°F (6.5°C) and 32.2°F (0.1°C). The beginning of December involves a decrease in the average high-temperature, transitioning from a cool 52.7°F (11.5°C) in November to a chilly 43.7°F (6.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (85.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (38.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (25.7°F).
Average pressure
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average pressure in January:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.96"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.15"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.15"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).
Average wind speed
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average wind speed in January:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.7mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.9mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.9mph).
Average humidity
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (81%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (75%).
Average rainfall
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average rainfall in January:
2.32" - Average rainfall in February:
3.07" - Average rainfall in March:
2.95" - Average rainfall in April:
3.5" - Average rainfall in May:
3.58" - Average rainfall in June:
2.99"
- Average rainfall in July:
3.19" - Average rainfall in August:
2.44" - Average rainfall in September:
2.05" - Average rainfall in October:
2.05" - Average rainfall in November:
2.36" - Average rainfall in December:
3.15"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (3.58").
The driest months (with the least rainfall) are September and October (2.05").
Average rainfall days
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average rainfall days in January:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in April:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.9 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.6 days).
Average snowfall
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
The month with the highest snowfall is January (2.72").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average snowfall days in January:
10.1 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.9 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.6 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
3.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
8.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.1 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 48min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 48min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 54min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 18min
The month with the most sunshine is June (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
- Average sunshine days in January:
12.4 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.4 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
10.6 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.4 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.4 days).
Average UV index
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 59).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 29).
Average visibility
Clear Creek Furnace, KY
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, August, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, July, September and December (5mi).





