Climate and monthly weather forecastErlanger, KY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Erlanger
A city located in the heartland of the United States, Erlanger, Kentucky, experiences a humid subtropical climate. Given the Köppen climate classification code of Cfa, this area is recognized for having no dry season, both heightening its humidity and influencing the amount of precipitation it receives.Processing the annual climate data reveals remarkable fluctuations. From a cold January with a high of 36°F (2.2°C) and a low of 23.5°F (-4.7°C), Erlanger basks in the warmth of July where temperatures escalate to a high of 84.6°F (29.2°C) with a low of 66.2°F (19°C) upheld. December marks the end of the year with a median high temperature of 42.1°F (5.6°C) and a low of 30.4°F (-0.9°C).
The year’s relative humidity levels are consistently high, hedging between 74% in the late summer months of August and September to 81% in the cooler months of January and December. Notably, the tracking rainfall levels in Erlanger show a noticeable increase in rainy days from February to June with May seeing the most rainfall at 2.72" (69mm) over 16.3 days. Interestingly, it appears that no significant amounts of snowfall occur from May to September.
Wind speeds ranging from 5mph (8km/h) to 8.7mph (14km/h) with gusts up to 12.4mph (20km/h), attest to this city's typically calm conditions. Remarkably, Erlanger boasts up to 10.3 hours of daily sunshine in July while still managing to maintain an average UV index of 6.
The best time to visit Erlanger
Arguably, the most pleasant period to experience Erlanger is between May and October. During this time, the temperature tends to hover between a delightful high of 73.6°F (23.1°C) in May to a peak of 84.6°F (29.2°C) in July, providing warm temperatures ideal for outdoor activities. Coupled with this is an abundance of sunshine hours — a peak of 10.3 hours in July — promising long, bright days. Tourists should, however, be cognizant of the higher UV index during this period, necessitating protective wear and ample sunscreen.The worst time to visit Erlanger
Planning a trip to Erlanger could be challenging from December to February when the temperature ranges between a high of 36°F (2.2°C) to 41.2°F (5.1°C) and drops to lows of 23.5°F (-4.7°C) to 26.8°F (-2.9°C). Additionally, daylight in December becomes scarce; with an average of 9.5 hours, shorter days characterize this period. The relative humidity also soars to 81% in December and January, contributing to the significantly cooler feel of these months.Spring weather in Erlanger
Spring in Erlanger, stretching from March to May, carries forth a gradual warming trend. March's initial high of 51.6°F (10.9°C) and low of 36°F (2.2°C) progressively rises to May's high of 73.6°F (23.1°C) and low of 55.9°F (13.3°C). Simultaneously, the rainfall accumulates from 2.01" (51mm) in March to peak at 2.72" (69mm) in May. With daylight hours increasing from 12h in March to a generous 14.3h in May, Erlanger paints a distinct picture of Spring blossoming.Summer weather in Erlanger
Summertime in Erlanger, spanning from June to August, showcases a time of warmth and abundant sunlight. With temperatures peaking at 84.6°F (29.2°C) in July and not dipping below 64.6°F (18.1°C) in August, the environment remains amenable for various leisure activities. An interesting observation is the consistent average humidity of 77%, adding a distinctive texture to the summer heat.Autumn weather in Erlanger
Autumn in Erlanger is witnessed from September to November, wherein the temperatures gradually dip from a high of 77.9°F (25.5°C) to a moderate 51.4°F (10.8°C) in November and lows reciprocating from 59°F (15°C) to 36.5°F (2.5°C). Rainfall patterns also exemplify a downward trend from 1.57" (40mm) in September to 1.81" (46mm) in December. Despite shorter daylight hours, Erlanger remains bathed in sunshine for a respectable 8.3 hours daily in September, reducing to 5.4 hours in November.Winter weather in Erlanger
Winter in Erlanger, encompassing December to February, presents a significant drop in temperatures with highs rest around 42.1°F (5.6°C) in December and 36°F (2.2°C) in January. Lows too find a significant variance between 30.4°F (-0.9°C) in December and the chillier 23.5°F (-4.7°C) in January. With rain measuring at 1.81" (46mm) in December and then dropping over January and February, the city sees a shift towards an elevated snowfall, as witnessed by the 1.38" (35mm) recorded in December and 1.81" (46mm) in February.Weather in January
Erlanger experiences its coldest month in January, with the average high and low temperatures being 36°F (2.2°C) and 23.5°F (-4.7°C) respectively. Winter breezes make their presence known, contributing to the chills. Although days are shorter, with approximately 9.8 hours of daylight, this month leads in terms of relative humidity, standing at 80%. Weather in January »Weather in February
February in Erlanger brings slightly milder temperatures and an additional hour of daylight. The month is still firmly in winter's grip, with snowfall observed for approximately 7.3 days. A little more sunlight peeps through with 10.8 hours of daylight, and diminished cloud cover of 58%. Weather in February »Weather in March
March is the month when Erlanger begins to say goodbye to winter. This period marks a significant increase in temperature. The transition is evident with an average high of 51.6°F (10.9°C) and an average low of 36°F (2.2°C). Additionally, the city witnesses an increase in rainy days, with rainfall occurring for around 12.8 days. Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Erlanger means full-blown spring with its warmer days and extended hours of sunshine. The temperature continues to rise, inviting outdoor enthusiasts to embrace the open air. The average high and low temperatures increase remarkably to 63.9°F (17.7°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C) respectively, making April one of the most pleasant months. Weather in April »Weather in May
May is the onset of summer in Erlanger, Kentucky, with the average high temperature rising up to 73.6°F (23.1°C). This weather is ideal for outdoor recreational activities as the sun shines longer, offering about 14.3 hours of daylight. Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in summer in full swing in Erlanger with the temperature often peaking to an average high of 81.5°F (27.5°C). The joy of summer is accompanied by the longest daylight hours of the year, approximately 14.9 hours. This sunny month has the highest UV index of 6, making it essential to protect oneself from the sun's harmful rays. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the warmest month in Erlanger with the highest recorded temperature of 84.6°F (29.2°C). The summer heat is compensated by the gentle breeze of wind speed of around 5mph (8km/h). Despite the high temperature, the conditions feel less oppressive due to a decreased relative humidity of 77%. Weather in July »Weather in August
August brings slight relief in Erlanger as temperatures start to dip marginally from July's peak, with an average high of 83.8°F (28.8°C). This month records the lowest relative humidity at 74%, providing respite from the high summer heat. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the advent of fall in Erlanger, as temperatures dwindle and leaves begin to change their hues. The average high and low temperatures drop to 77.9°F (25.5°C) and 59°F (15°C) respectively, providing a pleasant experience. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Erlanger experiences a pronounced drop in temperatures, shifting the city from the warmth of summer towards the chilly winter. This transitional period presents an average high and low temperature of 65.1°F (18.4°C) and 47.3°F (8.5°C) respectively. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Erlanger, Kentucky ushers in winter's chill. Temperatures drop significantly, registering average highs and lows of 51.4°F (10.8°C) and 36.5°F (2.5°C) respectively. This is a month of transformation, as the last of the autumn leaves fall, making way for the bare, wintry landscapes. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the arrival of cold winter days in Erlanger. Average high and low temperatures plummet to 42.1°F (5.6°C) and 30.4°F (-0.9°C) respectively, making it the second coldest month after January. The beauty of snowfall envelops the city in a winter wonderland as it records snowfall for approximately 6.9 days. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Erlanger, KY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (84.6°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (36°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (66.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.5°F).
Average pressure
Erlanger, KY
- Average pressure in January:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.11"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.94"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.14"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.13"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.14"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.94"Hg).
Average wind speed
Erlanger, KY
- Average wind speed in January:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.7mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5mph).
Average humidity
Erlanger, KY
The month with the highest relative humidity is December (81%).
The months with the lowest relative humidity are August, September and October (74%).
Average rainfall
Erlanger, KY
- Average rainfall in January:
1.77" - Average rainfall in February:
2.09" - Average rainfall in March:
2.01" - Average rainfall in April:
2.52" - Average rainfall in May:
2.72" - Average rainfall in June:
2.13"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.13" - Average rainfall in August:
1.57" - Average rainfall in September:
1.34" - Average rainfall in October:
1.73" - Average rainfall in November:
1.77" - Average rainfall in December:
1.81"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is May (2.72").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.34").
Average rainfall days
Erlanger, KY
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in November:
8.2 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.1 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (16.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (7.9 days).
Average snowfall
Erlanger, KY
The month with the highest snowfall is March (1.93").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Erlanger, KY
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.4 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Erlanger, KY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 18min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 18min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 30min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 30min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 48min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 36min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 6min
The month with the most sunshine is July (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 0min).
Average sunshine days
Erlanger, KY
- Average sunshine days in January:
16 days - Average sunshine days in February:
15.2 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
12 days - Average sunshine days in June:
12 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in October:
18.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.7 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (19.7 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are May and June (12 days).
Average UV index
Erlanger, KY
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Erlanger, KY
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 59).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 28).
Average visibility
Erlanger, KY
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





