Climate and monthly weather forecastPaintsville, KY
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Paintsville
Paintsville, a city in Kentucky, USA, experiences a predominately Cfa type of climate according to the Köppen climate classification. This classification signifies a Humid subtropical climate with no definitive dry season. This climate profile is a reflection of the city's geographical position within the temperate zone and its relative proximity to large bodies of water.Throughout the year, Paintsville weather conditions fluctuate markedly across the twelve months. Temperatures steadily rise from winter lows, peaking in the heat of the summer, and eventually taper off again towards year-end. Maximum temperatures range from 40.3°F (4.6°C) in the initial part of the year to a scorching 87.3°F (30.7°C) in the middle of the year, reducing to 45.3°F (7.4°C) towards the end. Moreover, minimum temperatures exhibit a similar pattern, with the coldest months dipping to 26.8°F (-2.9°C) and the warmest months hovering around the 63.9°F (17.7°C) mark.
The rate of rainfall, too, exhibits seasonal variations with rainfall amounts ranging from 1.77" (45mm) in drier months to around 3.27" (83mm) in wetter times. The frequency of rainfall days shows that rain is not an uncommon occurrence, with up to 18.2 rainy days in some of the wetter months. A careful observation reveals a remarkable absence of dry spells, affirming the no dry season characteristic of the climate.
If your focus veers to sunlight, Paintsville provides a generous 14.8 hours in the most sunlit months and accommodates acceptable sunlight shortage during the wintertime with a minimum of around 9.6 hours. However, sunshine hours, the actual period of bright sunrays in a day, vary from 10.4 hours to a lower limit of 4.1 hours.
The best time to visit Paintsville
Considering the monthly weather patterns, the ideal period to visit Paintsville, Kentucky, depends on the individual's specific weather preferences. However, May to September are generally considered the most favorable months for tourists. These months combine warmer temperatures, balanced with cool periods toward the evening, and a moderate instance of rainy days. Furthermore, a higher percentage of sunshine hours during these months favor various outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Paintsville
Conversely, the less amiable period to visit Paintsville is predominantly in the colder months from November to March. These months register lower temperatures, with highs below 55°F (12.8°C) and lows barely getting past the freezing mark. Adding to the bleak weather, the diminished daylight hours and fewer sunshine hours do not favor outdoor exploration to the fullest.Spring weather in Paintsville
Transitioning from winter, spring in Paintsville witnesses an upswing in temperature from 54.1°F (12.3°C) to 76.5°F (24.7°C) within the span of three months. Similarly, minimum temperatures climb from a chilly 37.4°F (3°C) to a comfortable 54.7°F (12.6°C). These climatic conditions, combined with an increment in daily sunlight, herald the onset of outdoor activities. Simultaneously, rainfall and cloudy skies are plentiful, adding an unpredictable twist to the otherwise pleasant weather.Summer weather in Paintsville
As spring fades into summer, the weather in Paintsville advances from warm to hot with high temperatures peaking at 87.3°F (30.7°C) in July. Nonetheless, the minimum temperatures provide a relieving cooling period at night, fluctuating between 61°F (16.1°C) and 63.9°F (17.7°C). Summer also brings a decline in rainfall, registering lower averages of monthly precipitation. Moreover, the UV index hits six, indicating a high level of the Sun's radiation, pushing residents and visitors to bear caution while navigating outdoor activities.Autumn weather in Paintsville
Autumn ushers in the milder season, as the scorching summer sun takes leave. Maximum temperatures steadily descend from the summer highs to a cozy 66.9°F (19.4°C) by October. The decrease in minimum temperatures ranges between 57.4°F (14.1°C) and 47.5°F (8.6°C) across the autumn months. Rainfall marginally increases during autumn, ushering in a wetter phase compared to summer.Winter weather in Paintsville
Winter in Paintsville is characterized by cold temperatures, with the maximum temperature dipping to 40.3°F (4.6°C) and minimum temperatures plunging to a frosty 26.8°F (-2.9°C). However, these crisp conditions are somewhat offset by the lower levels of rainfall while the daylight hours shrink appreciably to below 10 hours. Contributing to the winter wonderland feel is the snowfall, which can accumulate up to 3.27" (83mm) in the harsher months in the early part of the year.Weather in January
Although the weather in Paintsville, Kentucky starts the new year on a cooler note, snowfall occurrences make the scenery quite picturesque. However, the temperature climbs to 40.3°F (4.6°C) on the warmest days and falls to a chilly 26.8°F (-2.9°C) on the coldest nights. Weather in January »Weather in February
There's a sense of anticipation in Paintsville as February's weather displays the first signs of spring. The temperatures register a noticeable increase from January, offering a bit more comfort during the day and late evening hours. Weather in February »Weather in March
March delights residents and visitors with a considerable decline in snowfall, with only 2.44" (62mm) recorded. The weather heats up, marking a definitive transition into spring. Sunshine hours increase, fostering a more vibrant and refreshing atmosphere. Weather in March »Weather in April
April presents a marked improvement in the weather as temperatures continue to ascend, bringing about more comfortable days and nights. Snowfall becomes nearly nonexistent in April, with just 0.28" (7mm) gracing the city. It's a period when locals often participate in outdoor activities, relishing the remarkable seasonal changes. Weather in April »Weather in May
May sees a complete disappearance of snowfall in Paintsville, signifying the arrival of summer. As temperatures continue to rise, residents relish the city's diverse and vibrant natural beauty in full blast. Contrasting considerably against the earlier chill of the year, the warmer weather invokes an inviting outdoor ambiance. Weather in May »Weather in June
Paintsville shines in June, basking in summertime's proper arrival. Temperatures surge beyond the threshold, hitting the peak high of 83.7°F (28.7°C). While the days grow hotter, evenings provide a pleasant respite from the summer heat. Weather in June »Weather in July
Paintsville embraces the heart of summer in July, with temperatures reaching the year's apex, hitting the highest mark of 87.3°F (30.7°C). It's a period when outdoor lovers take full advantage of the warm and inviting weather. Besides, humidity levels remain relatively moderate, adding to the summer pleasure. Weather in July »Weather in August
While the majestic warmth of summer continues to hold sway in Paintsville through August, a slight dip in the temperature from July becomes discernible. However, the vibrant summer activities remain unscathed, as the weather continues to embrace warmth. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Paintsville brings an end to the lazy, hazy days of summer as the city gradually transitioning into fall. The weather sees a decline in temperature, yet sticks above the 70°F (21.1°C) mark. Rainbow-colored leaves begin descending, signaling the impending arrival of autumn. Weather in September »Weather in October
October unfurls a splendid display of fall in Paintsville, abounding in autumnal hues. A significant drop in temperature post-September marks the arrival of the cooler season. Outdoor pursuits take on a calmer tone, with strolls through parks offering glimpses of the fall foliage. Weather in October »Weather in November
November denotes the advent of winter-like weather in Paintsville with a notable plunge in temperature and a recurrence of snowfall, albeit just 0.83" (21mm). The colorful splendor of autumn gradually makes way for the monochromatic beauty of winter. Weather in November »Weather in December
Winter takes full control of Paintsville's weather in December, sending temperatures spiraling downward from November. With snowfall rising to 2.8" (71mm), the city begins to portray a winter wonderland. Despite winter's dominance, Paintsville manages to bask in some amount of sunshine, adding a dash of warmth to the frosty ambiance. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Paintsville, KY
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (87.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (40.3°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (26.8°F).
Average pressure
Paintsville, KY
- Average pressure in January:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.12"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.1"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.98"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in August:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.16"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.14"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are January and November (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.98"Hg).
Average wind speed
Paintsville, KY
- Average wind speed in January:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
6.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
4.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
4.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
4.4mph - Average wind speed in October:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in December:
6.2mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and April (6.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (4.2mph).
Average humidity
Paintsville, KY
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and December (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is August (74%).
Average rainfall
Paintsville, KY
- Average rainfall in January:
2.32" - Average rainfall in February:
3.27" - Average rainfall in March:
2.72" - Average rainfall in April:
2.87" - Average rainfall in May:
2.95" - Average rainfall in June:
2.4"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.56" - Average rainfall in August:
2.05" - Average rainfall in September:
1.77" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.01" - Average rainfall in December:
2.68"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is February (3.27").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.77").
Average rainfall days
Paintsville, KY
- Average rainfall days in January:
12 days - Average rainfall days in February:
12.4 days - Average rainfall days in March:
15.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
18.2 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.3 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
15.3 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
13.3 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (18.2 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (10.8 days).
Average snowfall
Paintsville, KY
The month with the highest snowfall is February (3.78").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Paintsville, KY
- Average snowfall days in January:
10.9 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.6 days - Average snowfall days in March:
4.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (10.9 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Paintsville, KY
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 54min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 48min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 12min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in June:
14h and 42min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 24min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 12min - Average daylight in November:
10h and 6min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in March:
6h and 12min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
10h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 30min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Paintsville, KY
- Average sunshine days in January:
11.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
9.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
11.7 days - Average sunshine days in April:
11.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
10.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in August:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
15.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
13.1 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (16.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (9.3 days).
Average UV index
Paintsville, KY
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Paintsville, KY
The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 58).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Paintsville, KY
The months with the highest visibility are April, June, August, October and November (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, July, September and December (5mi).





