Climate and monthly weather forecastSummit, KY

Climate and monthly weather forecast

Weather in January

January, like December, in Summit, Kentucky, is another cold winter month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 27.3°F (-2.6°C) and an average high of 40.6°F (4.8°C). With its high average temperature of 40.6°F (4.8°C) and a low of 27.3°F (-2.6°C), January is regarded as the coldest month. Weather in January »

Weather in February

February, the last month of the winter in Summit, is a frosty month, with an average temperature varying between 45.7°F (7.6°C) and 30.9°F (-0.6°C). February reports an average high-temperature of a chilly 45.7°F (7.6°C), slightly varied from January's 40.6°F (4.8°C). Weather in February »

Weather in March

The first month of the spring, March, is a refreshing month in Summit, Kentucky, with temperature in the range of an average high of 55.4°F (13°C) and an average low of 38.8°F (3.8°C). As February transitions into March, Summit sees a rise in the average high-temperature, moving from a frosty 45.7°F (7.6°C) to a refreshing 55.4°F (13°C). Weather in March »

Weather in April

April in Summit, Kentucky, is a comfortable spring month, with an average temperature varying between 47.8°F (8.8°C) and 66.7°F (19.3°C). In April, the average high-temperature increases from a moderate 55.4°F (13°C) in March to a still refreshing 66.7°F (19.3°C). Weather in April »

Weather in May

The last month of the spring, May, is a warm month in Summit, Kentucky, with an average temperature varying between 75.4°F (24.1°C) and 57.6°F (14.2°C). The shift into May is accompanied by a modest temperature increase, with the average high-temperature edging up from an enjoyable 66.7°F (19.3°C) in April to a warm 75.4°F (24.1°C). Weather in May »

Weather in June

June, the first month of the summer in Summit, is also a moderately hot month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 64.4°F (18°C) and an average high of 84°F (28.9°C). The start of June signals a slight increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a warm 75.4°F (24.1°C) in May to a still moderately hot 84°F (28.9°C). Weather in June »

Weather in July

July in Summit, Kentucky, is a tropical summer month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 86.7°F (30.4°C) and an average low of 67.3°F (19.6°C). Summit's temperatures tend to reach their peak averages in July, with a high of 86.7°F (30.4°C) and a low of 67.3°F (19.6°C). In July, the average heat index is computed to be a sweltering 100.4°F (38°C). Weather in July »

Weather in August

August, the last month of the summer in Summit, is another warm month, with an average temperature ranging between max 85.5°F (29.7°C) and min 65.7°F (18.7°C). Summit records a slight change with August's average high-temperatures adjusting to a moderately hot 85.5°F (29.7°C) from July's 86.7°F (30.4°C). Weather in August »

Weather in September

September, the first month of the autumn in Summit, is also a moderately hot month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 60.3°F (15.7°C) and 79.7°F (26.5°C). September ushers in a minute temperature change, with average high-temperatures reducing from August's warm 85.5°F (29.7°C) to a still moderately hot 79.7°F (26.5°C). Weather in September »

Weather in October

October, like September, in Summit, Kentucky, is another comfortable autumn month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 49.1°F (9.5°C) and an average high of 67.6°F (19.8°C). October's onset corresponds with a shift in the average high-temperature, moving from a moderately hot 79.7°F (26.5°C) in September to a refreshing 67.6°F (19.8°C). Weather in October »

Weather in November

The last month of the autumn, November, is also a fresh month in Summit, Kentucky, with an average temperature ranging between min 38.5°F (3.6°C) and max 54.3°F (12.4°C). The onset of November is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from an enjoyable 67.6°F (19.8°C) in October to a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C). Weather in November »

Weather in December

The first month of the winter, December, is still a chilly month in Summit, Kentucky, with an average temperature varying between 33.4°F (0.8°C) and 45.5°F (7.5°C). With the onset of December, Summit's climate undergoes a slight change as the average high-temperature moves from a cool 54.3°F (12.4°C) in November to a frosty 45.5°F (7.5°C). Weather in December »
Updated: Feb 12, 2024
Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate

Frequently asked questions

Temperature records in Summit, Kentucky, mark January as the coldest month, with highs averaging 40.6°F (4.8°C) and lows at 27.3°F (-2.6°C).

In Summit, Kentucky, during the entire year, the rain falls for 158.9 days and collects up to 30.08" (764mm) of precipitation.

January through April, November and December are months with snowfall in Summit.

In Summit, Kentucky, during the entire year, snow falls for 23.3 days and aggregates up to 6.54" (166mm) of snow.

With an average of 4.1h of sunshine, January has the least sunshine of the year.

The months with the lowest UV index in Summit, Kentucky, are January, February and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2.

With an average relative humidity of 80%, February is the most humid month.

February is the month with the most snowfall in Summit, Kentucky. Snow falls for 6.3 days and accumulates 1.97" (50mm) of snow.

On Sunday, March 10. 2024, at 2:00 am, Daylight Saving Time starts in Summit, and the time zone changes from EST to EDT. Daylight Saving Time ends Sunday, November 3. 2024, at 2:00 am, and the time zone reverts from EDT to EST.

The month with the most rainfall is April, when the rain falls for 14.5 days and typically aggregates up to 3.11" (79mm) of precipitation.

In Summit, snow does not fall in May through October.

The months with the highest UV index are May through August, with an average maximum UV index of 6.

June has the longest days of the year in Summit, Kentucky, with an average of 14h and 42min of daylight.

June and August, with an average of 10.2h of sunshine, are months with the most sunshine in Summit.

In Summit, Kentucky, the peak temperatures are generally noted in July, averaging a high of 86.7°F (30.4°C) and a low of 67.3°F (19.6°C).

The month with the least rainfall is September, when the rain falls for 12.5 days and typically collects 1.69" (43mm) of precipitation.

With an average relative humidity of 74%, October is the least humid month.

The month with the shortest days is December, with an average of 9h and 36min of daylight.

Average temperature
Summit, KY

The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (86.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (40.6°F).

The month with the highest average low temperature is July (67.3°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (27.3°F).

Average pressure
Summit, KY

The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is January (30.16"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.96"Hg).

Average wind speed
Summit, KY

The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is February (8.5mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is July (5.1mph).

Average humidity
Summit, KY

The month with the highest relative humidity is February (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is October (74%).

Average rainfall
Summit, KY

The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is April (3.11").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.69").

Average rainfall days
Summit, KY

The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is November (9.8 days).

Average snowfall
Summit, KY

The month with the highest snowfall is February (1.97").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August, September and October (0").

Average snowfall days
Summit, KY

The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (6.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).

Average daylight / Average sunshine
Summit, KY

The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 14h and 42min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 36min).

The months with the most sunshine are June and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 12min).
The month with the least sunshine is January (Average sunshine: 4h and 6min).

Average sunshine days
Summit, KY

The months with the most sunshine days are October and November (18.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is July (10.7 days).

Average UV index
Summit, KY

The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February and December (UV index 2).

Average cloud cover
Summit, KY

The month with the most cloud cover is January (Cloud cover 56).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).

Average visibility
Summit, KY

The months with the highest visibility are February, March, April, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January and May (5mi).