Climate and monthly weather forecastKennebunk, ME
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Kennebunk
Situated in Maine, USA, Kennebunk's climate is primarily influenced by its geographical position. The city falls under the Dfb category of the Köppen climate classification system, indicating a humid continental climate with no dry season and warm summers. Circumnavigating Kennebunk's weather cycle involves experiencing the diverse weather patterns that this classification promises.Through the year, Kennebunk's temperatures fluctuate markedly. Highs range from 30.7°F (-0.7°C) in January to 74.5°F (23.6°C) in July. Correspondingly, lows vacillate from 19.8°F (-6.8°C) in January to 61.2°F (16.2°C) in July. This indicates a relatively broad temperature range, a common attribute of the Dfb climate. Humidity in the town remains relatively stable throughout the year, with average relative humidity values floating around 78% to 82%.
Rainfall is consistently present every month, with the highest average monthly rainfall of 2.95" (75mm) recorded in October and the lowest of 1.34" (34mm) in September. This evidences the absence of a dry season throughout the year. The number of rainfall days is also consistently distributed throughout the year, oscillating around 6.3 to 14.3 days per month. As for snowfall, it is typically concentrated during the winter months, with insignificant or no snowfall recorded from May to September.
The amount of daylight changes significantly depending on the time of year. The longest days occur in June, with an average of 15.4 hours of daylight. The shortest days are in December, with only 9 hours of daylight on average. Notably, visibility remains stable at 6 miles throughout the year.
The best time to visit Kennebunk
Taking into account the climatological factors, the optimal time to visit Kennebunk would be during the summer months. Specifically, June and July offer the most favorable conditions with the highest temperatures of 67.5°F (19.7°C) and 74.5°F (23.6°C), respectively. The combination of warm temperatures, plentiful daylight hours (15.4 hours in June and 15 hours in July), and lower rainfall, alongside the crystal frost, results in a picturesque landscape reminiscent of a winter postcard. Although the cold weather may be bitter, clear days reveal winter sunlight that shimmers delicately off the snowdrifts. Equipped with warm clothes and proper planning, this month can be an alluring time for winter enthusiasts.January, marked by an average high-temperature of 30.7°F (-0.7°C) and a low-temperature of 19.8°F (-6.8°C), is the coldest month. In January, the average relative humidity is 80%. In Kennebunk, during January, the rain falls for 6.3 days and regularly aggregates up to 1.97" (50mm) of precipitation. Throughout the year, in Kennebunk, there are 133.9 rainfall days, and 27.44" (697mm) of precipitation is accumulated. Months with snowfall are January through May, October through December. In Kennebunk, during January, snow falls for 8.8 days and regularly aggregates up to 4.33" (110mm) of snow. In Kennebunk, during the entire year, snow falls for 33.7 days and aggregates up to 18.94" (481mm) of snow. In January, the average length of the day is 9h and 24min.
On the first day of the month, sunrise is at 7:14 am and sunset at 4:16 pm. On the last day of January, sunrise is at 6:59 am and sunset at 4:51 pm EST. The average sunshine in January in Kennebunk is 5h. The months with the lowest UV index are January through March, November and December, with an average maximum UV index of 2. A UV Index estimate of 2, and below, represents a minimal health vulnerability from exposure to the Sun's UV radiation for the average person.
Note: The daily high UV index of 2 during January translates into the following recommendations:
Children, infants, and individuals with sensitive skin should be constantly protected from extended sun exposure. The Sun is most powerful around mid-day, so it's a good practice to reduce direct exposure. Using UVA and UVB-protective sunglasses and sun-protective clothing is effective against UV radiation. Take heed! The reflection of snow can intensify the Sun's UV radiation nearly double.
Weather in February
February in Kennebunk, Maine, provides a slight, albeit noticeable progression towards the arrival of spring. When compared with January, this month experiences higher temperatures, reaching up to 32.5°F (0.3°C). The wintry attributes persist throughout the month, with continued snowfall, albeit, less than the preceding month, at approximately 4.41" (112mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
The arrival of March in Kennebunk, Maine, signifies a move away from the frigid winter towards the temperate climes of spring. Temperatures experience a considerable increment, topping at around 39°F (3.9°C), marking this month as a period of change for weather conditions in Kennebunk. Weather in March »Weather in April
April's arrival to Kennebunk, Maine, gifts the city with a noticeable warmth as spring takes full swing. The increase in warmth is substantial in comparison to March, with high temperatures averaging around 49.8°F (9.9°C), inviting residents to enjoy the outdoors. Weather in April »Weather in May
May, in Kennebunk, Maine, brings about a comfortable range in temperatures that tease the summer heat to come while still offering the pleasant coolness of spring. This month sees a significant temperature ascension with highs gyrating near 59.9°F (15.5°C), making it ideal for outdoor activities. Weather in May »Weather in June
June in Kennebunk, Maine, marks the advent of summer, with average high temperatures reaching 67.5°F (19.7°C). This month, snowfall is entirely absent, replaced by occasional rain showers which are beneficial for the thriving local greenery. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the warmest month in Kennebunk, Maine, with average high temperatures peaking at 74.5°F (23.6°C). As summer's zenith, this month often sees locals heading towards the beaches to cool down and enjoy the weather. The absence of snowfall and manageable amounts of rainfall allow for nearly unimpeded outdoor activities. Weather in July »Weather in August
With slight regressions from July's peak heat, August in Kennebunk, Maine, offers a more relaxed end to the summer season. The high temperatures slightly decrease, averaging around 74.1°F (23.4°C),and offer residents and visitors a pleasant respite from summer's climax. Weather in August »Weather in September
September ushers in the autumn season in Kennebunk, Maine, with noticeable decreases in temperatures. Compared to August, this month sees a dip in temperatures, with highs averaging approximately 68°F (20°C). Coupled with the transition is the disappearance of any remnants of summer heat and the subsequent ushering in of autumn's crisp air. Weather in September »Weather in October
The drop in temperature becomes more pronounced in October in Kennebunk, Maine, aligning with the progression towards winter. Comparing to September, the average upper limit of temperatures further falls to about 56.8°F (13.8°C), creating a more considerable chill. Weather in October »Weather in November
In Kennebunk, Maine, the arrival of November manifests the perceptible transition from autumn chill to winter frost. In stark contrast to October, the month of November experiences a sizable temperature reduction, with highs averaging at around 46.2°F (7.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Kennebunk, Maine, sees the onset of winter, encapsulating the city in its characteristic winter beauty. As temperatures continue on their downward slope from November, high averages descend to a chilly 36.5°F (2.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Kennebunk, ME
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (30.7°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (61.2°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.8°F).
Average pressure
Kennebunk, ME
- Average pressure in January:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.91"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.02"Hg
The months with the highest atmospheric pressure are September and November (30.05"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.91"Hg).
Average wind speed
Kennebunk, ME
- Average wind speed in January:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.5mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (11.1mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (6.7mph).
Average humidity
Kennebunk, ME
The months with the highest relative humidity are June and July (82%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is November (75%).
Average rainfall
Kennebunk, ME
- Average rainfall in January:
1.97" - Average rainfall in February:
2.09" - Average rainfall in March:
2.24" - Average rainfall in April:
2.64" - Average rainfall in May:
2.32" - Average rainfall in June:
2.52"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.89" - Average rainfall in August:
2.13" - Average rainfall in September:
1.34" - Average rainfall in October:
2.95" - Average rainfall in November:
2.56" - Average rainfall in December:
2.8"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (2.95").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.34").
Average rainfall days
Kennebunk, ME
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7 days - Average rainfall days in March:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in May:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is April (14.3 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (6.3 days).
Average snowfall
Kennebunk, ME
- Average snowfall in January:
4.33" - Average snowfall in February:
4.41" - Average snowfall in March:
2.64" - Average snowfall in April:
1.73" - Average snowfall in May:
0.2" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.41").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Kennebunk, ME
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.2 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.8 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.3 days - Average snowfall days in November:
2.2 days - Average snowfall days in December:
6.2 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Kennebunk, ME
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 30min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 42min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 24min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 42min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 0min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 24min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 0min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 42min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 48min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 48min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 18min).
The months with the least sunshine are February and December (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Kennebunk, ME
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in April:
12.9 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.7 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
18.3 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
15.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (18.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (12.9 days).
Average UV index
Kennebunk, ME
The month with the highest UV index is August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Kennebunk, ME
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Kennebunk, ME
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





