Climate and monthly weather forecastMountainview, ME
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, like December, is a freezing cold winter month in Mountainview, Maine, with an average temperature ranging between max 20.8°F (-6.2°C) and min 7°F (-13.9°C). Mountainview notes the coldest temperatures in January, with a high average of 20.8°F (-6.2°C) and a low of 7°F (-13.9°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Mountainview, is another freezing cold month, with an average temperature varying between 9°F (-12.8°C) and 22.8°F (-5.1°C). February's weather displays an average high-temperature of a still freezing cold 22.8°F (-5.1°C), slightly varied from January's 20.8°F (-6.2°C). Weather in February »Weather in March
The first month of the spring, March, is still a freezing cold month in Mountainview, Maine, with an average temperature varying between 30.9°F (-0.6°C) and 16.7°F (-8.5°C). The embrace of March brings a minor uplift in the average high-temperature, shifting from a subzero cold 22.8°F (-5.1°C) in February to a still freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Mountainview, Maine, is a chilly spring month, with an average temperature ranging between max 43.5°F (6.4°C) and min 28.4°F (-2°C). The onset of April marks an increase in the average high-temperature, moving from a freezing cold 30.9°F (-0.6°C) in March to a frosty 43.5°F (6.4°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Mountainview, is a moderate month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 40.5°F (4.7°C) and 59.7°F (15.4°C). In Mountainview, stepping into May signifies a significant temperature increment, moving up from April's frosty 43.5°F (6.4°C) to a mild 59.7°F (15.4°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June, the first month of the summer in Mountainview, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 67.1°F (19.5°C) and 46.9°F (8.3°C). June signals a minor shift in the average high-temperature, moving from May's mild 59.7°F (15.4°C) to a comfortable 67.1°F (19.5°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July in Mountainview, Maine, is a moderately hot summer month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 52.9°F (11.6°C) and 73.9°F (23.3°C). July, with its high-temperature average of 73.9°F (23.3°C) and a low-temperature average of 52.9°F (11.6°C), is the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also an agreeable month in Mountainview, Maine, with temperature in the range of an average low of 50.9°F (10.5°C) and an average high of 71.8°F (22.1°C). Mountainview's transition from July to August introduces an average high-temperature of an agreeable 71.8°F (22.1°C), marking an insignificant variation from the 73.9°F (23.3°C). Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Mountainview, is still a comfortable month, with an average temperature fluctuating between 45°F (7.2°C) and 64.4°F (18°C). The onset of September brings a small shift in high-temperatures, falling from a pleasant 71.8°F (22.1°C) in August to a comfortable 64.4°F (18°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, the same as September, is another fresh autumn month in Mountainview, Maine, with an average temperature varying between 36.5°F (2.5°C) and 50.2°F (10.1°C). Mountainview in October experiences a subtle temperature decline, with average high-temperatures reducing from an enjoyable 64.4°F (18°C) in September to a fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Mountainview, is also a wintry month, with an average temperature ranging between max 36.9°F (2.7°C) and min 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Start of November brings a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from October's fresh 50.2°F (10.1°C) to a wintry 36.9°F (2.7°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also a subzero cold month in Mountainview, Maine, with temperature in the range of an average high of 25.7°F (-3.5°C) and an average low of 15.1°F (-9.4°C). Welcoming December, Mountainview observes a shift in the average high-temperature, falling from November's wintry 36.9°F (2.7°C) to a freezing cold 25.7°F (-3.5°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Mountainview, ME
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (73.9°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (20.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (52.9°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (7°F).
Average pressure
Mountainview, ME
- Average pressure in January:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.9"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.92"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.96"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.03"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.05"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.9"Hg).
Average wind speed
Mountainview, ME
- Average wind speed in January:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in February:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in June:
6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.1mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are February, March and April (7.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.3mph).
Average humidity
Mountainview, ME
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (91%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (77%).
Average rainfall
Mountainview, ME
- Average rainfall in January:
2.13" - Average rainfall in February:
2.17" - Average rainfall in March:
2.28" - Average rainfall in April:
2.91" - Average rainfall in May:
2.6" - Average rainfall in June:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is October (3.23").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is January (2.13").
Average rainfall days
Mountainview, ME
- Average rainfall days in January:
6.2 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
17.3 days - Average rainfall days in June:
17.7 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
18.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
17.5 days - Average rainfall days in September:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.1 days - Average rainfall days in December:
9.2 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (18.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (4.8 days).
Average snowfall
Mountainview, ME
- Average snowfall in January:
11.38" - Average snowfall in February:
14.02" - Average snowfall in March:
11.93" - Average snowfall in April:
9.84" - Average snowfall in May:
1.69" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (14.02").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Mountainview, ME
- Average snowfall days in January:
22.4 days - Average snowfall days in February:
22 days - Average snowfall days in March:
20.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
11.7 days - Average snowfall days in May:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
4.4 days - Average snowfall days in November:
12.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
19.5 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (22.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Mountainview, ME
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 12min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 24min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 30min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 36min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 12min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 0min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 36min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 48min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 36min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 48min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 42min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 30min - Average sunshine in March:
3h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 6min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
4h and 48min - Average sunshine in November:
4h and 0min - Average sunshine in December:
3h and 0min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 6min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 30min).
Average sunshine days
Mountainview, ME
- Average sunshine days in January:
7.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
5.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
7.4 days - Average sunshine days in April:
8.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11 days - Average sunshine days in June:
10.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
9.9 days - Average sunshine days in August:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
11.2 days - Average sunshine days in November:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in December:
8.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.5 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is February (5.6 days).
Average UV index
Mountainview, ME
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are February, March and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Mountainview, ME
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 77).
The month with the least cloud cover is July (Cloud cover 46).
Average visibility
Mountainview, ME
The months with the highest visibility are May and June (5mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, July, August, September, October, November and December (4mi).





