Climate and monthly weather forecastVan Buren, ME
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Van Buren
Van Buren, situated in Maine, USA, experiences a prevailing Köppen climate classification of Dfb, also recognized as a humid continental climate with no dry season and a warm summer. This stipulation implies that temperature changes can be drastic throughout the year.Monthly averages provide a vivid image of the yearly weather conditions in Van Buren. A yearly cycle unfolds where temperature lows of 3.6°F (-15.8°C) in January gently escalate to a summer peak of 74.7°F (23.7°C) in July before receding again. Humidity levels stand relatively consistent, hovering between 76% and 93% throughout the year.
Van Buren's weather exhibits charm in its dynamism. Rainfall collects uniformly across the year, with monthly averages ranging from 1.46" (37mm) to 2.6" (66mm). However, rainfall incidents strikingly increase from March, peaking in May at 16.8 days, after which it declines towards the end of the year.
Snowfall is a significant characteristic of Van Buren's climate, with the city's climate receiving snow between 16.8 to 21 days in coldest months, and total averages ranging from 7.72" (196mm) to 10.63" (270mm). Additionally, daily sunshine hours exhibit a cyclical pattern, climbing from 2.1 hours in February to a high of 9.3 hours in August before declining once more.
The best time to visit Van Buren
Considering the cyclic changes in weather throughout the year, the best time to visit Van Buren would be the summer months, from June to August. During this period, the temperature ranges from 67.8°F (19.9°C) to 74.7°F (23.7°C), while the sunshine hours extend from 8.2 to 9.3 hours. This period also sees the least amount of cloud cover, with averages ranging between 44% to 48%, thus promoting better visibility.The worst time to visit Van Buren
The less favourable time to visit Van Buren would be in the winter months, especially between December to February, when freezing temperatures become common. In these months, the temperatures can dip as low as 3.6°F (-15.8°C), and snowfall is a regular occurrence. The city also receives the least amount of daylight during these months, with average daylight hours between 8.6 to 10.3 hours.Spring weather in Van Buren
Spring in Van Buren is distinctive with temperatures gradually rising from 28.9°F (-1.7°C) in March to 59.5°F (15.3°C) in May. Noticeable upward changes in rainfall days and amounts become evident as spring progresses, culminating at 16.8 rainfall days and 2.52" (64mm) in May. Simultaneously, snowfall steadily declines, disappearing completely by the start of May.Summer weather in Van Buren
Summer in Van Buren brings the warmest temperatures, peaking at 74.7°F (23.7°C) in July. Humidity levels see a slight dip compared to other seasons, ranging between 77% to 78%. Rainfall remains consistent during the summer months, ranging from 2.01" (51mm) to 2.6" (66mm). Meanwhile, an elevation in daily sunshine hours from 8.2 hours to 9.3 hours promotes clearer days.Autumn weather in Van Buren
Autumn in Van Buren presents a substantial transition in temperatures, with highs plummeting from 64.4°F (18°C) in September to 37.2°F (2.9°C) in November. Rainfall also diminishes gradually from 1.69" (43mm) in September to 1.85" (47mm) in November. Meanwhile, daylight hours dwindle from September's peak of 12.5 hours to November's shortened duration of 9.4 hours.Winter weather in Van Buren
Winter in Van Buren is characterized by cold conditions, with temperatures falling to as low as 3.6°F (-15.8°C) in January. Snowfall is frequent during the winter months, peaking at 21 days in January. Average daylight hours remain significantly low, from 9.4 hours in December to an annual low of 8.6 hours in January.Weather in January
The Van Buren weather creates a typical New England spectacle in January, as locals brace for the harsh winter. Notably, the temperature drops significantly from December, reaching a low of 3.6°F (-15.8°C) and barely scraping a high of 19.2°F (-7.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
The frigid winter continues in Van Buren, Maine during February. Although the frosty conditions persist, there is a slight rise in temperatures from January's extremes. February experiences 20 snowfall days with 7.72" (196mm) of snow, replacing rainfall and decorating the city in a thick white blanket. Weather in February »Weather in March
Transitioning into spring, March in Van Buren carries reminders of the bygone winter with visible improvements in weather conditions. Temperature escalations become more apparent, as highs almost reach 30°F (-1.1°C). As the snowfall begins to decrease from the peak winter months, the rain progressively takes over, contributing to the melting ice. Weather in March »Weather in April
Spring asserts its presence in April with a significant jump in temperatures. Van Buren welcomes milder weather and the renewed blossoming of nature. Residents swap their heavy coats for lighter attire as the typical high temperature rises to 42.6°F (5.9°C), a refreshing change from the frigid winter. Weather in April »Weather in May
May brings more pronounced traits of spring to Van Buren, with temperatures becoming increasingly comfortable. The mercury steadily climbs, with temperatures comfortably nestling in the mid-50s and reaching up to 59.5°F (15.3°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
June ushers in the first signs of summer in Van Buren with more agreeable temperatures. Though still devoid of extreme heat, the town experiences an increase in temperature, making the weather pleasantly warm. A refreshing change in the landscape becomes evident as daylight stretches over the longest period in the year. Weather in June »Weather in July
July signals the heart of summer in Van Buren, Maine. The town is flooded with warm sunshine as temperatures peak at 74.7°F (23.7°C)--the highest in the year--offering an ideal climate for outdoor activities. Rainfall also escalates but does not dampen the vibrant summer vibe across the city. Weather in July »Weather in August
August clings onto the summertime weather, serving as a reminder of the swiftly passing season in Van Buren. The city basks in the residual warmth of July but hints at the upcoming fall, its usual temperatures slightly dip from July's peaks. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the onset of fall in Van Buren with a definitive drop in temperatures. The weather remains warm but sees a dwindling from the summer highs, making way for cooler, comfortable days. Among the changes, the city observes are declining daylight hours, indicating a definite shift in seasons. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Van Buren emerges as the heart of fall. The first appearance of snowfall after the warm seasons heralds the anticipated winter. Typical high temperatures start plummetting close to 50°F (10°C), while most traces of summer have been replaced by the vivid hues of fall. Weather in October »Weather in November
November sees a remarkable shift in weather as Van Buren delicately transitions from fall to winter. The crispness in the air is amplified as temperatures fall to 26.2°F (-3.2°C), marking one of the most drastic changes in the climatic year. Weather in November »Weather in December
Van Buren, Maine, concludes the year with the coldest month: December. Winter arrives in full swing, covering the city in a blanket of snow and pushing temperatures to a low of 12.9°F (-10.6°C). Snowfall is significant, and the landscape turns into a winter panorama. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Van Buren, ME
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (74.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (19.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (54.7°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (3.6°F).
Average pressure
Van Buren, ME
- Average pressure in January:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in May:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.89"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.89"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.93"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.02"Hg - Average pressure in October:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in December:
29.99"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is September (30.02"Hg).
The months with the lowest atmospheric pressure are June and July (29.89"Hg).
Average wind speed
Van Buren, ME
- Average wind speed in January:
8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.4mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
7.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is March (8.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.4mph).
Average humidity
Van Buren, ME
The months with the highest relative humidity are February and March (93%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is May (76%).
Average rainfall
Van Buren, ME
- Average rainfall in January:
1.81" - Average rainfall in February:
1.46" - Average rainfall in March:
1.77" - Average rainfall in April:
2.48" - Average rainfall in May:
2.52" - Average rainfall in June:
2.24"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.6" - Average rainfall in August:
2.01" - Average rainfall in September:
1.69" - Average rainfall in October:
1.89" - Average rainfall in November:
1.85" - Average rainfall in December:
1.89"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (2.6").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is February (1.46").
Average rainfall days
Van Buren, ME
- Average rainfall days in January:
4 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.8 days - Average rainfall days in May:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in June:
16.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
16.7 days - Average rainfall days in August:
16.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
12.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
6.8 days
The months with the highest number of rainy days are May, June and August (16.8 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (4 days).
Average snowfall
Van Buren, ME
- Average snowfall in January:
10.63" - Average snowfall in February:
7.72" - Average snowfall in March:
8.9" - Average snowfall in April:
6.38" - Average snowfall in May:
0.67" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is January (10.63").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Van Buren, ME
- Average snowfall days in January:
21 days - Average snowfall days in February:
20 days - Average snowfall days in March:
20.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
12.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.8 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
2.5 days - Average snowfall days in November:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
16.8 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (21 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Van Buren, ME
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 0min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 18min - Average daylight in March:
11h and 54min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 36min - Average daylight in May:
15h and 6min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 54min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 30min - Average daylight in August:
14h and 12min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
10h and 54min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 24min - Average daylight in December:
8h and 36min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 54min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 8h and 36min).
- Average sunshine in January:
2h and 24min - Average sunshine in February:
2h and 6min - Average sunshine in March:
3h and 0min - Average sunshine in April:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in May:
7h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
8h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
9h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
9h and 18min - Average sunshine in September:
7h and 6min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in November:
3h and 54min - Average sunshine in December:
2h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 9h and 18min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 2h and 6min).
Average sunshine days
Van Buren, ME
- Average sunshine days in January:
10.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
8.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
8.5 days - Average sunshine days in April:
7.8 days - Average sunshine days in May:
11.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
11 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in August:
12.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
14.4 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14 days - Average sunshine days in November:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in December:
12.4 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (14.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (7.8 days).
Average UV index
Van Buren, ME
The months with the highest UV index are June and July (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 1).
Average cloud cover
Van Buren, ME
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 75).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 44).
Average visibility
Van Buren, ME
The month with the highest visibility is May (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April and December (4mi).





