Climate and monthly weather forecastBeverly, MA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Beverly
Located in the northeastern United States, Beverly experiences a Köppen climate classification of Dfb. This signifies a humid continental climate, with no dry season, accompanied by warm summers. Throughout the year, an easily discernible alteration in weather conditions can be noticed, reflecting this climate categorization.As the year unfolds, the temperatures display a range from a low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C) in winter to a high of 79.5°F (26.4°C) in summer. Winter months have relatively low humidity levels around 73 to 76%, while spring brings a slight increase to 77%. Rainfall in Beverly follows a quite consistent pattern across the year, with a maximum monthly average of 2.95" (75mm) in February and December, and a minimum average of 1.3" (33mm) in September.
Daylight duration varies from month to month, with sunlit hours stretching from 9.1 hours in December to 15.3 hours in June. Cloud cover fluctuates gently throughout the year with higher cloudiness observed during winter months. Generally, the annual wind speeds in Beverly ranges from 6.7mph (10.8km/h) in August to 11.1mph (17.9km/h) in January. The quaint town witnesses a minor volume of snow in the typical year, ranging from 0 to 4.53" (115mm) primarily between December and March.
These clearly defined weather parameters huddled with unique natural conditions make Beverly's climate quite captivating. High sunshine hours during mid-year and increased rainfall during the start and end of the year present some distinctive weather patterns worthy of exploration.
The best time to visit Beverly
Considering the climatic conditions, the time from June to September is seen as an inviting season to plan a visit to Beverly. During these months, the temperatures remain comfortably warm, hovering between 63.9°F (17.7°C) to 79.5°F (26.4°C), making it an excellent time to indulge in outdoor activities. Furthermore, the town receives a generous amount of sunshine from 8.5 hours to 10.6 hours per day. Also, rainfall remains relatively low during these months, which increases the likelihood of dry and pleasant days.The worst time to visit Beverly
The winter months of January and February can be slightly challenging for potential visitors. During these months, the temperature plunges to an average minimum of 23.4°F (-4.8°C), making it the coldest period of the year. Moreover, these months also have the maximum snowfall, making traveling and outdoor activities a bit challenging. The daylight hours are also at their lowest, between 9.1 hours to 10.6 hours, curtailing the time for sightseeing and other activities.Spring weather in Beverly
Spring season manifests itself from March to May in Beverly, with temperatures gradually rising from 30.7°F (-0.7°C) to 49.6°F (9.8°C). The skies clear up, offering increased sunshine hours from 5.7 hours to 8.4 hours daily. Rainfall shows a slight upward trend, peaking at 2.72" (69mm) in April. This season sees the city awakening from its winter slumber, with blossoming flowers adding to its scenic charm.Summer weather in Beverly
Reflecting true continental characteristics, Beverly ushers in a warm and pleasant summer from June to August. During this phase, the temperature averages from 57.2°F (14°C) to 64.8°F (18.2°C). The town luxuriates in long daylight hours extending up to 15.3 hours, packed with an ample amount of sunshine. This period also marks the minimum rainfall, ensuring clear and sunny days, ideal for outdoor recreational activities.Autumn weather in Beverly
The arrival of autumn is felt from September to November, with temperatures receding from 57.7°F (14.3°C) to 38.1°F (3.4°C) by November's end. Daylight hours commence their descent as well, trimming down from 12.5 hours in September to 9.8 hours in December. The cooler weather, combined with the vibrant fall foliage, offers a stunning natural spectacle, making Autumn a special time to visit Beverly.Winter weather in Beverly
Winter enwraps Beverly from December to February. The temperature during this season averages between a high of 39.6°F (4.2°C) and a low of 23.4°F (-4.8°C). Snowfall is a typical feature of this season with the town receiving snow from 2.6" (66mm) to 4.53" (115mm). The daylight hours decrease to their annual lows, staying around 9.1 to 9.5 hours, and cloud coverage sees a surge, giving the city a quintessential winter atmosphere.Weather in January
The year in Beverly, Massachusetts, begins on a chilly note with January bringing a mix of snow and rain. This month sees the second highest snowfall in the year at 2.6" (66mm) and temperatures dipping to their lowest at 23.4°F (-4.8°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
Transitioning into February, the conditions remain cold but with an increase in both the highest and lowest temperatures, 36.1°F (2.3°C) and 24.3°F (-4.3°C) respectively. However, the snowfall increases to 4.53" (115mm), marking February as the month of maximum snowfall. Weather in February »Weather in March
The month of March welcomes the spring season in Beverly. However, March is soggy, witnessing maximum rainfall in the first half of the year at 2.8" (71mm). The increase in temperature is accompanied by longer daylight hours, introducing brighter and warmer days. Weather in March »Weather in April
April ushers in a significant change in weather with temperatures soaring up to 53.2°F (11.8°C). However, this rise often results in unpredictable and frequent showers, causing April to have the most rainy days of the year, precisely 14.6. Weather in April »Weather in May
May marks the true beginning of the warmer season with temperatures getting more comfortable, averaging around 63.9°F (17.7°C). Beverly experiences its last traces of snowfall in this month, making way for a completely snow-free period over the next few months. Weather in May »Weather in June
In June, residents of Beverly enjoy the onset of summer with lovely warm temperatures reaching up to 72°F (22.2°C). The daylight hours peak in June, allowing maximum time for outdoor pursuits under clear, blue skies due to minimal cloud cover. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the warmest month in Beverly, Massachusetts, with the highest temperature of the year, 79.5°F (26.4°C). Alongside this, the sea temperatures also reach their peaks. Despite being the hottest month, July doesn't witness any extreme weather conditions, the overall ambiance is pleasant and sunny. Weather in July »Weather in August
August experiences slightly reduced temperatures in comparison to July, while remaining pleasantly warm at a highest of 78.4°F (25.8°C). The days remain bright and long, getting ample sunshine and lesser rainfall. The winds lessen further, reducing the occurrence of any harsh gusts. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings a subtle transition from summer to fall, with marked changes in the weather pattern. It is characterized by more moderate temperatures, with a recorded maximum of 71.1°F (21.7°C). The days become shorter, sunlight decreases and a gradual cooling begins to set in. Weather in September »Weather in October
October speeds up the transition leading to a marked drop in temperatures, lowering to an average high of 59.9°F (15.5°C). The rainfall hits a significant high of 2.64" (67mm), ushering in the wettest month of the year. The month witnesses fewer sunlit hours, resulting in shorter and crisper days. Weather in October »Weather in November
Beverly undergoes a definite transition into winter during November. The month experiences the first snowfall of the season and temperatures dipping to a low of 38.1°F (3.4°C). Despite the chill, the days remain mostly clear, owing to low cloud coverage and decent sunshine hours. Weather in November »Weather in December
December is the peak of the winter season for Beverly. It welcomes the highest snowfall of the year's second half at 3.86" (98mm). The temperature drops to its second lowest for the year, hitting a high of just 39.6°F (4.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Beverly, MA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.5°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (23.4°F).
Average pressure
Beverly, MA
- Average pressure in January:
30"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.03"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.06"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Beverly, MA
- Average wind speed in January:
11.1mph - Average wind speed in February:
10.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
10.5mph - Average wind speed in April:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in May:
8mph - Average wind speed in June:
7.4mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.7mph - Average wind speed in September:
7.5mph - Average wind speed in October:
9mph - Average wind speed in November:
9.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
10.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (11.1mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.7mph).
Average humidity
Beverly, MA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (71%).
Average rainfall
Beverly, MA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.24" - Average rainfall in February:
2.28" - Average rainfall in March:
2.8" - Average rainfall in April:
2.72" - Average rainfall in May:
1.85" - Average rainfall in June:
1.97"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.73" - Average rainfall in August:
1.61" - Average rainfall in September:
1.3" - Average rainfall in October:
2.64" - Average rainfall in November:
2.68" - Average rainfall in December:
2.95"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (2.95").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.3").
Average rainfall days
Beverly, MA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in February:
9.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
12.2 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.2 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.2 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.7 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.5 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.8 days - Average rainfall days in December:
11.5 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (8.5 days).
Average snowfall
Beverly, MA
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.53").
The months with the least snowfall are May, June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Beverly, MA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in February:
9.5 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.2 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (9.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are May, June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average sea temperature
Beverly, MA
The best month for swimming (with the highest average sea temperature) is August (66.4°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average sea temperature) is March (38.8°F).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Beverly, MA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 0min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 42min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 6min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 12min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 6min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Beverly, MA
- Average sunshine days in January:
16.7 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.1 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in June:
15.5 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
15.6 days - Average sunshine days in November:
16.8 days - Average sunshine days in December:
14.8 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.5 days).
The months with the least sunshine days are February and April (13.1 days).
Average UV index
Beverly, MA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Beverly, MA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 30).
Average visibility
Beverly, MA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





