Climate and monthly weather forecastGlendale, MA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
Weather in January
January, the same as December, in Glendale, Massachusetts, is a freezing cold winter month, with an average temperature ranging between max 28°F (-2.2°C) and min 15.6°F (-9.1°C). In Glendale, the month of January is known for its lowest average temperatures, reaching a high of 28°F (-2.2°C) and a low of 15.6°F (-9.1°C). Weather in January »Weather in February
February, the last month of the winter in Glendale, is also a subzero cold month, with an average temperature varying between 31.5°F (-0.3°C) and 17.1°F (-8.3°C). The commencement of February introduces an average high-temperature of a still subzero cold 31.5°F (-0.3°C), closely mirroring the preceding month. Weather in February »Weather in March
March, the first month of the spring in Glendale, is an icy month, with temperature in the range of an average low of 24.6°F (-4.1°C) and an average high of 39.7°F (4.3°C). Glendale experiences a minor temperature shift with the start of March, with average high-temperatures moving from a subzero cold 31.5°F (-0.3°C) in February to an icy 39.7°F (4.3°C). Weather in March »Weather in April
April is a fresh spring month in Glendale, Massachusetts, with temperature in the range of an average high of 53.1°F (11.7°C) and an average low of 35.4°F (1.9°C). In Glendale, the average high-temperature in April increases from a cold 39.7°F (4.3°C) in March to a cool 53.1°F (11.7°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
May, the last month of the spring in Glendale, is a refreshing month, with an average temperature varying between 66°F (18.9°C) and 46°F (7.8°C). The onset of May brings a temperature shift, with the average high-temperature moving from a fresh 53.1°F (11.7°C) in April to a comfortable 66°F (18.9°C). Weather in May »Weather in June
The first month of the summer, June, is a moderately hot month in Glendale, Massachusetts, with an average temperature varying between 73.4°F (23°C) and 53.1°F (11.7°C). A minor escalation in the average high-temperature is seen with the onset of June, moving from an enjoyable 66°F (18.9°C) in May to a warm 73.4°F (23°C). Weather in June »Weather in July
July, like June, in Glendale, Massachusetts, is another warm summer month, with an average temperature varying between 79.3°F (26.3°C) and 59°F (15°C). July, with its average high-temperature of 79.3°F (26.3°C) and an average low-temperature of 59°F (15°C), holds the record as the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
The last month of the summer, August, is also a moderately hot month in Glendale, Massachusetts, with an average temperature ranging between max 77.4°F (25.2°C) and min 56.8°F (13.8°C). August brings a marginal elevation to a still moderately hot 77.4°F (25.2°C) from July's 79.3°F (26.3°C) in Glendale's average high-temperatures. Weather in August »Weather in September
September, the first month of the autumn in Glendale, is also an agreeable month, with an average temperature ranging between max 70.2°F (21.2°C) and min 50.9°F (10.5°C). September's arrival subtly correlates with a reduction in the average high-temperature, down from a warm 77.4°F (25.2°C) in August to a pleasant 70.2°F (21.2°C). Weather in September »Weather in October
October, like September, is another mild autumn month in Glendale, Massachusetts, with an average temperature varying between 42.3°F (5.7°C) and 57°F (13.9°C). The onset of October is marked by a decrease in temperature, transitioning from an agreeable 70.2°F (21.2°C) in September to a moderate 57°F (13.9°C). Weather in October »Weather in November
November, the last month of the autumn in Glendale, is also a frosty month, with temperature in the range of an average high of 44.4°F (6.9°C) and an average low of 31.1°F (-0.5°C). As November arrives, Glendale's weather displays a decrease in high-temperatures, transitioning from October's refreshing 57°F (13.9°C) to a frosty 44.4°F (6.9°C). Weather in November »Weather in December
The first month of the winter, December, is also an icy month in Glendale, Massachusetts, with an average temperature varying between 34.2°F (1.2°C) and 23°F (-5°C). As November shifts into December, a slight alteration in temperatures is observed, with average highs reducing from a chilly 44.4°F (6.9°C) to an icy 34.2°F (1.2°C). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Glendale, MA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (79.3°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (28°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (59°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (15.6°F).
Average pressure
Glendale, MA
- Average pressure in January:
30.04"Hg - Average pressure in February:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.95"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.09"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.06"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.09"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Glendale, MA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.2mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
5.9mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.7mph - Average wind speed in October:
7mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.3mph
The windiest months (with the highest average wind speed) are January, February and March (8.6mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.2mph).
Average humidity
Glendale, MA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (85%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (76%).
Average rainfall
Glendale, MA
- Average rainfall in January:
0.43" - Average rainfall in February:
0.39" - Average rainfall in March:
0.47" - Average rainfall in April:
0.63" - Average rainfall in May:
0.75" - Average rainfall in June:
0.71"
- Average rainfall in July:
0.83" - Average rainfall in August:
0.63" - Average rainfall in September:
0.35" - Average rainfall in October:
0.75" - Average rainfall in November:
0.75" - Average rainfall in December:
0.63"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is July (0.83").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (0.35").
Average rainfall days
Glendale, MA
- Average rainfall days in January:
3.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
4.8 days - Average rainfall days in March:
6.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
8.5 days - Average rainfall days in May:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
10 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
11 days - Average rainfall days in August:
9.4 days - Average rainfall days in September:
7.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
7.7 days - Average rainfall days in November:
4.7 days - Average rainfall days in December:
4.7 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is July (11 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (3.6 days).
Average snowfall
Glendale, MA
- Average snowfall in January:
0.87" - Average snowfall in February:
0.94" - Average snowfall in March:
0.94" - Average snowfall in April:
0.35" - Average snowfall in May:
0.12" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is December (1.34").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Glendale, MA
- Average snowfall days in January:
6.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
5.9 days - Average snowfall days in April:
2.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.4 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.7 days - Average snowfall days in November:
4.1 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.9 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (7.4 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Glendale, MA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 6min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
4h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
3h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 36min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 0min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 12min
The months with the most sunshine are July and August (Average sunshine: 10h and 0min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 3h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Glendale, MA
- Average sunshine days in January:
23.3 days - Average sunshine days in February:
19.7 days - Average sunshine days in March:
20.2 days - Average sunshine days in April:
19.3 days - Average sunshine days in May:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in June:
17.1 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
18.8 days - Average sunshine days in September:
20.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
20.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
22.1 days - Average sunshine days in December:
22.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (23.3 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is June (17.1 days).
Average UV index
Glendale, MA
The months with the highest UV index are May, June, July and August (UV index 5).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, October, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Glendale, MA
The month with the most cloud cover is February (Cloud cover 60).
The months with the least cloud cover are July and August (Cloud cover 37).
Average visibility
Glendale, MA
The months with the highest visibility are April and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, May, June, July, August, September, October and November (5mi).





