Climate and monthly weather forecastLowell, MA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Lowell
Geographically located in Massachusetts, USA, Lowell's climate predominantly follows a Humid Continental pattern, according to the Köppen climate classification, tagged as Dfb. The unique characteristics of this climate type dictate the weather patterns throughout the year, causing significant fluctuations in various weather parameters.In Lowell, the yearly temperature transitions from a chilling low of 19.9°F (-6.7°C) in January to a summer high of around 82.2°F (27.9°C) in July. The thermometer's range paints a picture of wide temperature variations shaping the city's overall weather narrative. Alongside this, the relative humidity touches a maximum of 80% in February and dips to the lower limit of 70% in April. Interestingly, the city experiences a relatively stable humidity level, which hovers around the 70 to 80% mark throughout the year.
Rain showers are spread nearly consistently across the twelve months, with the rainfall quantity falling within a compact range of 1.46" (37mm) in September to a yearly high of 2.87" (73mm) in December. Contrarily, the occurrence of rainy days varies quite significantly, peaking at 15.6 days in May, and receding to a minimum of 6.9 days during February.
Regarding winter attributes, the city receives snowfall from January to April and then again in November and December, registering the heaviest in February at 5.98" (152mm). Surprisingly, despite no snowfall from May to October, these months compensate with the relatively longer daylight duration, approaching a maximum of 15.3 hours in June, almost 6 hours more than the yearly minimum in December.
The best time to visit Lowell
Determining the optimal visiting period to Lowell largely relies on visitor preferences on weather conditions. For those seeking warm and long sunny days, the stretch between June and August would suit perfectly. These months boast an average high temperature oscillating from 75.2°F (24°C) to 82.2°F (27.9°C) and lengthened sunshine hours nearing the peak of 10.6 hours a day in August. The UV index remains relatively high as well during these months, making it ideal for outdoor activities.The worst time to visit Lowell
As per the data, the period extending from December to February might be considered less appealing for tourists due to the low temperatures that plunge to a yearly low point of 19.9°F (-6.7°C) and 21.4°F (-5.9°C) in January and February, respectively. The combination of heavy snowfall with short daylight hours going down to a mere 9 hours in December can be uncomfortable for outdoor sightseeing and activities.Spring weather in Lowell
Springtime in Lowell experiences a considerable warm-up from March to May. The temperatures rise from a mild 42.4°F (5.8°C) in March to a warm 67.1°F (19.5°C) by May. Accompanying this, rainfall also observes an increase, accumulating to 2.6" (66mm) in April. The city also experiences an uptick in daylight hours, reaching a pleasant 14.6 hours by the end of May.Summer weather in Lowell
Lowell's summer, extending from June to August, welcomes the highest temperatures of the year, peaking to 82.2°F (27.9°C) in July. Smattered with some showers, rainfall ranges from 2.05" (52mm) to 2.28" (58mm). Despite the presence of some clouds, the city enjoys maximum daylight time, making it an advantageous period for sun-lovers.Autumn weather in Lowell
Autumn in Lowell offers a mild climate with temperatures dropping from 72.5°F (22.5°C) in September down to a cooler 48.2°F (9°C) in November. As the city enters into autumn, rainfall surges to a peak of 2.76" (70mm) in October, making it the highest rainfall amidst the fall months. The daylight hours also begin to retract, diminishing to around 9.8 hours by November.Winter weather in Lowell
Lowell witnesses a chilly winter from December to February with temperatures stooping to a low of 19.9°F (-6.7°C) in January. The city dwells under snowfall during these months, reaching a climax of 5.98" (152mm) in February. The daylight span contracts to its lowest in December with just 9.1 hours, and average wind speeds pick up, amplifying January and February's cold bite with values reaching up to 8.6mph (13.8km/h) and 8.3mph (13.4km/h) respectively.Weather in January
Lowell, Massachusetts, experiences low temperatures and cold gusty winds during January making it one of the coldest months. Unpredictable snowfalls, high relative humidity, and slightly over a week of expected rain differentiate the climate in January. Weather in January »Weather in February
Rolling into February, temperatures in Lowell, Massachusetts, are somewhat elevated compared to January, but weather conditions still retain the winter charm. A striking characteristic of this month is the increased snowfall, peaking at 5.98" (152mm). Weather in February »Weather in March
March marks a noticeable alteration in Lowell's weather landscape, paving the way for spring's advent. The temperature begins to rise notably, however, the month sees increased rainfall that lasts for approximately 11.5 days. The city's climate features temperatures that vary from 28.8°F (-1.8°C) to a much warmer 42.4°F (5.8°C), reinforcing the shift to spring. Weather in March »Weather in April
April ushers in typical spring weather patterns in Lowell, Massachusetts, with the city basking in increasing sunlight, mild temperatures, and less snowfall. In this transitional period, the average number of rainy days hits the yearly peak at 13.9 days, although the actual rainfall does not rise correspondingly. Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, Lowell observes a fully-fledged spring season with invigorating daylight hours and rising temperatures. This month's standout feature is the negligible snowfall, recorded at only 0.16" (4mm), signifying the end of the winter season. Weather in May »Weather in June
The weather in Lowell transforms in June, presenting the sunny, bright outset of the summer season. The remarkable aspect of this period is the 0" (0mm) of recorded snowfall, coupled with an increase in sunlit hours, giving the city a summertime feel. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the height of summer in Lowell, Massachusetts, characterized by soaring temperatures and high UV index levels. The highest temperature of the year is being recorded in July, with an average peak of 82.2°F (27.9°C). Amid the brilliance of summer, conditions veer towards the warmer end of the scale affecting the overall climate of the region. Weather in July »Weather in August
August perpetuates the summer climate in Lowell, with warm temperatures and extended sunshine hours. Though the temperatures cool slightly from July's peak, it remains warm, ranging from 62.2°F (16.8°C) to 80.6°F (27°C). The increased sunshine, consistent with the summer pattern, contributes to the overall weather condition. Weather in August »Weather in September
September in Lowell signifies the onset of the fall season, evident in the cooling temperatures and shorter sunlit hours. Highlighting September's transitional nature is the absence of snowfall, and daylight hours average at about 12.5. Weather in September »Weather in October
Lowell embraces the full swing of autumn in October, characterized by falling temperatures and shortening daylight hours. However, this period notably sees rainfall peaking at 2.76" (70mm) over 13.6 days, making it the wettest month of the year. Weather in October »Weather in November
As winter approaches, November in Lowell presents a changeable climate setting, marked by waning daylight hours, dropping temperatures, and upturning snowfall. With temperatures transitioning between 35.6°F (2°C) to 48.2°F (9°C), this shift seamlessly blends the contrasting autumnal and winter features. Weather in November »Weather in December
December in Lowell, Massachusetts, sees the city descending into the full throttle of the winter season, characterized by minimal daylight hours, icy cold temperatures, and abundant snowfall. A significant climatic trait of this month is the high snowfall totaling at 4.41" (112mm). Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Lowell, MA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82.2°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.5°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (19.9°F).
Average pressure
Lowell, MA
- Average pressure in January:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.07"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.03"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.07"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Lowell, MA
- Average wind speed in January:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
7.9mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.1mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
5.9mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.3mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (8.8mph).
The calmest months (with the lowest average wind speed) are July and August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Lowell, MA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (80%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (70%).
Average rainfall
Lowell, MA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.2" - Average rainfall in February:
2.13" - Average rainfall in March:
2.56" - Average rainfall in April:
2.6" - Average rainfall in May:
2.01" - Average rainfall in June:
2.28"
- Average rainfall in July:
2.05" - Average rainfall in August:
1.93" - Average rainfall in September:
1.46" - Average rainfall in October:
2.76" - Average rainfall in November:
2.64" - Average rainfall in December:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (2.87").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.46").
Average rainfall days
Lowell, MA
- Average rainfall days in January:
8 days - Average rainfall days in February:
6.9 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in April:
13.9 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.6 days - Average rainfall days in June:
15.1 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13.1 days - Average rainfall days in September:
11.5 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.6 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.9 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.6 days).
The month with the least rainy days is February (6.9 days).
Average snowfall
Lowell, MA
- Average snowfall in January:
4.06" - Average snowfall in February:
5.98" - Average snowfall in March:
4.45" - Average snowfall in April:
1.73" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.98").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Lowell, MA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.2 days - Average snowfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.5 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is February (8.3 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Lowell, MA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 12min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 12min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 30min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Lowell, MA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.6 days - Average sunshine days in March:
15 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.7 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.2 days - Average sunshine days in August:
15.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.4 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.6 days
The month with the most sunshine days is November (17.4 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (13.6 days).
Average UV index
Lowell, MA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Lowell, MA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 49).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Lowell, MA
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (5mi).





