Climate and monthly weather forecastMalden, MA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Malden
With its geographical location in the northeastern United States, Malden, Massachusetts, possesses a Humid continental climate, hot summer, as per the Köppen climate classification (Dfa). This signifies weather patterns that show significant variation throughout the year, with warm to hot summers and cold winters.Temperature variation displays distinct seasonality with the high temperatures reaching 82°F (27.8°C) in July and a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) in January. Throughout the year, the temperature oscillates from 22.5°F (-5.3°C) to 82°F (27.8°C), indicative of the four well-defined seasons typical of a humid continental climate.
Rainfall is distributed quite evenly throughout the year with a peak value of 2.91" (74mm) in December. However, there is no dry season, and the margin between the driest and wettest months is quite small. The city witnesses rainfall days between 7.3 to 15.4 days throughout the year.
A unique aspect of Malden's climate is its relatively high number of snowfall days, with measures from 0.1 days in May to 7.6 days in January. Accumulated snowfall ranges from 0" (0mm) during the warm period to 4.65" (118mm) during February.
On the other hand, days of sunlight exhibit a regular pattern with sunshine hours ranging from 4.6 hours in February to 10.4 hours in August. Monthly daylight hours plunge from a high of 15.2 hours in June to a low of 9.1 hours in December.
The relative humidity generally remains consistent throughout the year, averaging between 69% in April and 77% in February. Wind speeds also exhibit a similar consistency with speeds generally ranging from 6.2mph (10km/h) in July to 9.8mph (15.8km/h) in January.
The best time to visit Malden
The ideal time to visit Malden falls within May to September, primarily dictated by the pleasant weather conditions. Temperatures during this period are warm, considering their reach to 66.6°F (19.2°C) to 82°F (27.8°C) which provides a conducive atmosphere for outdoor activities. Rainfall amounts are relatively low compared to other months, ranging barely from 1.54" (39mm) in August to 2.17" (55mm) in June. Furthermore, the city relishes a long daylight period accompanied by abundant sunshine, aiding in enjoying the city's attractions optimally.The worst time to visit Malden
The least favorable months to travel to Malden are from November to February. The temperatures during these months plunge to a low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) in January, making outdoor activities considerably challenging. Snowfall days during these months increase, especially in January where up to 7.6 snowfall days can be expected. These climatological factors, along with the diminished sunshine duration, contribute to less suitable conditions for visiting the city.Spring weather in Malden
In Malden, the transition from winter to summer during March to May is marked by increasing temperatures, from 43.3°F (6.3°C) in March to 66.6°F (19.2°C) in May. Rainfall shows no significant change, maintaining an average of about 2.5" (64mm) across these months. The months of spring observe an increase in number of daylight hours, while still experiencing a handful of snowfall days in March.Summer weather in Malden
The summer months from June to August are warm but comfortable. Temperatures range from 74.5°F (23.6°C) in June to 82°F (27.8°C) in July, followed by a slight decrease to 80.4°F (26.9°C) in August. Rainfall reduces over these months, reaching the annual low of 1.54" (39mm) in August. These months enjoy the longest daylight duration, around 15 hours, accompanied by the highest sunshine duration annually.Autumn weather in Malden
Autumn in Malden is observed from September to November, characterized by gradual cooling temperatures, declining from 72.7°F (22.6°C) in September to 49.5°F (9.7°C) in November. Rainfall increases, reaching the annual high of 2.68" (68mm) in November. Sunshine hours and daylight period start reducing during these months, indicating the transition into winter.Winter weather in Malden
Characteristic of continental climates, Malden's winters from December till February are cold, with temperatures plummeting to the annual low of 22.5°F (-5.3°C) in January. Accompanied by increasing snowfall, reaching 4.65" (118mm) in February, these months experience the least amount of daylight and sunshine hours, amounting to just above 9 hours and 5 hours respectively.Weather in January
Leading off weather in Malden, Massachusetts, January ushers in the new year with a blast of cold air. Typically characterized by brief periods of winter wonderland conditions, it is the start of the snowy season. The city experiences the highest snowfall of about 4.02" (102mm) coupled with the highest snowfall days, about 7.6 days. Weather in January »Weather in February
As Malden moves into February, there's a subtle shift in climatic conditions. With only marginal increment in the daily high and low temperatures, the icy grip of winter remains firm. Snowfall and the number of snowfall days drop to 4.65" (118mm) and 7.3 days respectively. Weather in February »Weather in March
March signifies a considerable change in weather patterns as Malden prepares to bid farewell to winter. Signs of spring start to unveil, accompanied by increased sunshine hours and a moderate UV index. Surprisingly, the city records high precipitation of 2.83" (72mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
April in Malden brings about possible signs of early summer with a lively blend of increasing sunshine hours and clear visibility. Distinctly warmer than its preceding month, the city starts experiencing high-temperature values around 55.6°F (13.1°C). Weather in April »Weather in May
With the arrival of May, Malden embraces the early stages of summer. The month exhibits evident climatic changes marked with warmer temperature ranges. Rainfall during May decreases to 1.85" (47mm), offering more dry days for outdoor activities. Weather in May »Weather in June
Entering the mid-year, June presents bright and sunny days in Malden. The city starts experiencing summer-like weather conditions with increased sunlight exposure. However, this month reports slight humidity increase, maintaining an average index of around 73%. Weather in June »Weather in July
July sets the stage for the peak summer conditions in Malden. With the soaring temperature, it's the city's warmest season. The highest temperature can reach 82°F (27.8°C) with an increased amount of sunlight exposure reaching 10.1 hours. Weather in July »Weather in August
August prolongs the warm and vibrant vibes of summer in Malden. The weather remains relatively similar to July, with the high-temperature values marginally dropping to 80.4°F (26.9°C). With sunshine gleaming for more than 10 hours a day, it's the sunniest month. Weather in August »Weather in September
September marks the transition from summer to fall in Malden. As the city moves away from summer's peak, conditions start to cool off but remain generally pleasant. A decline in rainfall amount is observed, with a value of about 1.26" (32mm) this month. Weather in September »Weather in October
October welcomes the full swing of fall in Malden. With the change of season, the city witnesses cooler weather and the start of colorful foliage. Increased rainfall around 2.52" (64mm) rehydrates the city after the dry and warm summer months. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Malden serves as a prelude to winter with steadily dropping temperatures. Although the snowy season hasn't officially started yet, the city experiences a slight snowfall of about 0.59" (15mm). Compared to the previous month, the decrease in daylight hours to 9.8 hours signals the shortening of days. Weather in November »Weather in December
Finally entering December, Malden is thoroughly in the grasp of winter. With a significant drop in the temperature values, the weather becomes pretty chilly. Snowfall inches up to 4.02" (102mm) as more intense winter conditions start to manifest. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Malden, MA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (82°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (33.8°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (64.8°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.5°F).
Average pressure
Malden, MA
- Average pressure in January:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.03"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.06"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Malden, MA
- Average wind speed in January:
9.8mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.5mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.3mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.5mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.3mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.6mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in August:
6mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.6mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.1mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.2mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.8mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6mph).
Average humidity
Malden, MA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (69%).
Average rainfall
Malden, MA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.28" - Average rainfall in February:
2.24" - Average rainfall in March:
2.83" - Average rainfall in April:
2.83" - Average rainfall in May:
1.85" - Average rainfall in June:
2.17"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.81" - Average rainfall in August:
1.54" - Average rainfall in September:
1.26" - Average rainfall in October:
2.52" - Average rainfall in November:
2.68" - Average rainfall in December:
2.91"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (2.91").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.26").
Average rainfall days
Malden, MA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.3 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.3 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.4 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.7 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.4 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.3 days - Average rainfall days in August:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.2 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.4 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.4 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.3 days).
Average snowfall
Malden, MA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.03" - Average snowfall in February:
4.65" - Average snowfall in March:
4.02" - Average snowfall in April:
0.91" - Average snowfall in May:
0.04" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.65").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Malden, MA
- Average snowfall days in January:
7.6 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.3 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.8 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.2 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.6 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (7.6 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Malden, MA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 0min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 6min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 24min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 24min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 48min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Malden, MA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in February:
13.9 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.2 days - Average sunshine days in May:
14 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.2 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.4 days - Average sunshine days in August:
17.3 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.3 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.2 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (13.2 days).
Average UV index
Malden, MA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Malden, MA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 51).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Malden, MA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





