Climate and monthly weather forecastMethuen, MA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Methuen
Methuen, Massachusetts, USA, situated in a region characterized by the Köppen climate classification: Dfb (Humid Continental, No dry season, Warm summer). This classification indicates a prevailing weather pattern of distinct seasonal temperature variations, with warm to hot summers and cold winters.Throughout the year, Methuen experiences a broad range of temperatures. In the peak of summer, Methuen can boast temperatures as high as 81.7°F (27.6°C) in July, while winter temperatures dip as low as 20.3°F (-6.5°C) in January. Furthermore, humidity levels remain fairly stable throughout the year, fluctuating between 71% in April and 79% in February. Winds, however, are another story. Although generally moderate, wind speeds can reach 9.2mph (14.8km/h) in January and drop to a more mild 5.5mph (8.9km/h) during August.
Rainfall sees modest fluctuations with the heaviest rainfall in December reaching 2.87" (73mm) and the least amount of rainfall in September at 1.3" (33mm). Methuen is no stranger to snow. Snowfall can reach up to 5.67" (144mm) in February, diminishing to absolutely no snowfall from June to September.
Cloud cover typically ranges from 47% in December to a low of 31% in August, closely linked to sunshine hours varying from a high of 10.6 hours in August down to a meager 4.9 hours in December.
The Best Time to Visit Methuen
The best times to visit Methuen are during the warmer months, specifically between May to September, when temperatures range from a pleasant 66°F (18.9°C) to a peak of 81.7°F (27.6°C). The months of June to August offer the longest daylight hours, peaking at 15.3 hours in June. Concurrently, these months also bring the most sunshine, with June through August basking in over 9 hours per day. Inexistant snowfall and low precipitation during these months also contribute to favorable conditions for outdoor activities.The Worst Time to Visit Methuen
For those averse to cold weather, the period from December to February can be challenging, with temperatures falling as low as 20.3°F (-6.5°C) in January. These months also bear witness to the highest snowfall and a drop in visibility to only 5 miles in February. Coupled with the considerable decrease in daylight hours (9.1 hours in December), these components render this period less appealing to visitors.Spring Weather in Methuen
Spring in Methuen brings a significant shift in temperatures from a chilly 32.2°F (0.1°C) in March, culminating in a comfortable 66°F (18.9°C) in May. Rainfall during spring ranges from 2.56" (65mm) in March to 1.97" (50mm) in May, while the number of snowy days diminishes from 7.1 in March to just 0.1 by May. The lengthening daylight hours - from 12 hours in March to 14.6 hours in May - offer ample opportunities for outdoor pursuits and sightseeing.Summer Weather in Methuen
Summers in Methuen are warm and pleasant, with average high temperatures fluctuating between 73.9°F (23.3°C) in June and settling at 79.9°F (26.6°C) in August. These months also observe minimal precipitation, descending from 2.2" (56mm) in June to 1.69" (43mm) in August. Furthermore, the generous sunshine hours, extending from 9.3 in June and peaking at 10.6 in August, illuminate the days, inviting visitors to enjoy the plethora of recreational opportunities available.Autumn Weather in Methuen
Autumn ushers in a crisp chill, bringing temperatures down from a mild 72.3°F (22.4°C) in September to 48.2°F (9°C) by November. Precipitation levels steeply rise from 1.3" (33mm) in September to a relatively wet 2.64" (67mm) by November - no doubt contributing to the atmospheric misty scenes. A decrease in daylight hours and sunshine is equally noticeable, dropping from 12.5 hours of daylight in September to 9.8 in November, along with sunshine hours decreasing from 8.6 to 5.5 during the same period.Winter Weather in Methuen
Winter in Methuen presents a cold, snow-laden landscape with temperatures descending from 37.9°F (3.3°C) in December to a frosty 32.2°F (0.1°C) in February. Rainfall moderately increases, accumulating to 2.87" (73mm) in December and sliding to 2.13" (54mm) in February. Concurrently, snowfall peaks at 5.87" (149mm) in February, ushering in plenty of opportunities for winter sports enthusiasts. The decrease in daylight hours, dwindling to just 9.1 hours by December, and the chilly conditions mandate warm clothing and planning for indoor activities.Weather in January
Winter in Methuen is in full swing with chilly temperatures and snowy conditions. The frosty landscape suits those who cherish winter's aesthetics, providing opportunities for sledding or snowman-building. January typically experiences the most significant amount of snowfall with 3.46" (88mm) recorded on average, making it a perfect time for winter sports lovers. Weather in January »Weather in February
Bitingly cold temperatures persist in February, keeping Methuen in the grip of winter. Frosty mornings give way to slightly warmer afternoons although temperatures generally remain below freezing, painting a frigid image of the city. Weather in February »Weather in March
A turning point for Methuen weather ripples through in March as winter begins its transition into spring. A definite uptick in temperature is noticeable, hinting at the forthcoming milder conditions. However, March does not completely relinquish its grip on chill as it has the third highest average snowfall of the year, measuring 4.29" (109mm). Weather in March »Weather in April
April showers ring true in Methuen, ushering in a palpable sense of spring. New sprouts pierce the thawing ground as the city gradually comes back to life after the cold months. Nevertheless, the month can still experience snowfall, albeit only 1.69" (43mm) on average, marking the last traces of winter. Weather in April »Weather in May
In May, Methuen turns a ferny shade of green as the city fully transitions to warmth and brightness. The air feels significantly warmer, and the temperatures climb further, creating an ecstatic atmosphere across the city. A noticeable drop in snowfall can be witnessed, with an average of 0.16" (4mm), signifying the unequivocal end of the cold season. Weather in May »Weather in June
June introduces summer to Methuen, with temperatures fostering an environment suitable for swimming and picnicking. This month typically stays free from winter's snowy remnants, allowing the city to fully soak up the sun's rays. An increase in sunlight is prevalent, with the city enjoying up to 15.3 hours of daylight on average. Weather in June »Weather in July
July is the height of summer in Methuen with everyone out and about, enjoying the summertime symphony. The heat gives way to barbecues, swimming parties, and numerous outdoor activities. The summer feel is evident with the mercury hitting an average high of 81.7°F (27.6°C) making it the warmest month. Weather in July »Weather in August
August heralds the last leg of summer in Methuen, still high on sunshine but tinged with a hint of autumn waiting on the horizon. The days remain delightfully long while the nights start to draw in subtly as if preparing for autumn. Weather in August »Weather in September
September brings the calm elegance of autumn to Methuen, subtly transforming the lush greenery into warmer tones. The gradual shifting of temperatures along with the shortening daylight hours indicate the impending arrival of more comfortable weather conditions. Weather in September »Weather in October
October showcases a spectacular display of fall in Methuen, with leaves dotting the cityscape in hues of red, orange, and yellow. The days are comfortably cool, reminding residents of the impending winter. The falling leaves also announce the necessity of pulling out the rakes and leaf blowers. Weather in October »Weather in November
As November dawns upon Methuen, the city prepares to bid adieu to the colorful golden fall foliage. The temperature plummets, setting the stage for the arrival of harsher winter weather. A measly average snowfall of 0.91" (23mm) hints at the forthcoming winter while still allowing the residents to prepare for it. Weather in November »Weather in December
December marks the arrival of winter in Methuen, with temperatures falling steadily and snow showers becoming frequent. The year concludes with another dusting of snow, covering the city in an enchanting white blanket. The average snowfall increasing significantly to 4.49" (114mm), marks the second-highest in the year, hinting at the stay-put winter. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Methuen, MA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (32.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (63°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (20.3°F).
Average pressure
Methuen, MA
- Average pressure in January:
30"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.99"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.03"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.06"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Methuen, MA
- Average wind speed in January:
9.2mph - Average wind speed in February:
8.9mph - Average wind speed in March:
8.6mph - Average wind speed in April:
8mph - Average wind speed in May:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.2mph
- Average wind speed in July:
5.6mph - Average wind speed in August:
5.5mph - Average wind speed in September:
6mph - Average wind speed in October:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in November:
7.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
8.6mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (9.2mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (5.5mph).
Average humidity
Methuen, MA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (79%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (71%).
Average rainfall
Methuen, MA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.17" - Average rainfall in February:
2.13" - Average rainfall in March:
2.56" - Average rainfall in April:
2.64" - Average rainfall in May:
1.97" - Average rainfall in June:
2.2"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.97" - Average rainfall in August:
1.69" - Average rainfall in September:
1.3" - Average rainfall in October:
2.83" - Average rainfall in November:
2.64" - Average rainfall in December:
2.87"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (2.87").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.3").
Average rainfall days
Methuen, MA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in February:
7.6 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.8 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.2 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.9 days - Average rainfall days in June:
14.4 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
14.4 days - Average rainfall days in August:
13 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13.4 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.5 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10.6 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.9 days).
The months with the least rainy days are January and February (7.6 days).
Average snowfall
Methuen, MA
- Average snowfall in January:
3.46" - Average snowfall in February:
5.87" - Average snowfall in March:
4.29" - Average snowfall in April:
1.69" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (5.87").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Methuen, MA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8.5 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.7 days - Average snowfall days in March:
7.1 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.4 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.7 days - Average snowfall days in December:
5.3 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8.5 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Methuen, MA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 18min
- Average daylight in July:
15h and 0min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 54min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 18min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 42min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 48min - Average sunshine in April:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 18min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 18min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 36min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 36min - Average sunshine in October:
6h and 0min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 30min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 54min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 36min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 42min).
Average sunshine days
Methuen, MA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.6 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.3 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13.6 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.5 days - Average sunshine days in June:
13.8 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
15.1 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.5 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.9 days - Average sunshine days in October:
14.9 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.2 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is September (17.9 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is May (13.5 days).
Average UV index
Methuen, MA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Methuen, MA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 50).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 31).
Average visibility
Methuen, MA
The months with the highest visibility are January, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The month with the lowest visibility is February (5mi).





