Climate and monthly weather forecastRevere, MA
Climate and monthly weather forecast
The climate of Revere
Centered in the humid continental zone, Revere, Massachusetts, receives a Dfa rating per the Köppen climate classification. This suggests a year marked by no dry season, accompanied by a hot summer epoch. Given the city's geographical position, its climate displays a strong contrast between the cold winters and warm summers, outlining the very essence of a continental climate.The climate data elaborates on its diverse seasonal patterns. Revere's seasonal temperatures vary significantly, the average high fluctuating from 34.2°F (1.2°C) in the colder months to 81.7°F (27.6°C) during the warm ones. The average low temperature displays a similar trend, soaring from 22.6°F (-5.2°C) to 65.1°F (18.4°C). The relative humidity attains an average of 72% to 77% annually, maintaining a fairly consistent level throughout the year.
The annual rainfall, fluctuating from 1.34" (34mm) to 2.99" (76mm) per month, endorses the absence of a dry season. Rainfall frequency varies as well, peaking in spring with 15.5 days on average. Revere also faces snowfall, primarily in the colder months, with the heaviest, 4.88" (124mm), coming in February. From November to April, the city experiences snowfall regularly; however, it is virtually absent from May to October.
The best time to visit Revere
The ideal time to visit Revere would find a perfect intersection between warm temperatures, long daylight hours, and lesser rainfall. Between May to September, the temperatures range from 66.6°F (19.2°C) to 81.7°F (27.6°C) at their maximum and 49.8°F (9.9°C) to 65.1°F (18.4°C) at their minimum. This time also rewards visitors with ample sunlight, the average daylight hours extending from 14.6 to 15.2 and sunshine duration averaging between 8.3 to 10.4 hours a day. The rainfall during these months is relatively low, offering a more pleasant and dry vacation period.The worst time to visit Revere
The coldest months in Revere, primarily from December to February, may not be the most inviting for visitors. Temperatures can drop to an average low of 22.6°F (-5.2°C) to 23.7°F (-4.6°C), while the average high remains chilly between 34.2°F (1.2°C) to 36.5°F (2.5°C). This period also presents frequent snowfall days, the maximum being 8 days in January, and the average snowfall being around 3.94" (100mm) to 4.88" (124mm).Spring weather in Revere
Spring in Revere, occurring from March to May, is a period of mild and moist weather. Average temperatures show a significant rise from the chilly winter, going from 43.3°F (6.3°C) during March to a comfortable 66.6°F (19.2°C) by the end of May. Simultaneously, the average low ascends from 30.7°F (-0.7°C) to 49.8°F (9.9°C). However, this season also witnesses the highest frequency of rainfall days, with an average of 14.6 days in April followed by 15.5 days in May.Summer weather in Revere
From June to August, summer brings warmth and long daylight hours to Revere. The maximum temperature oscillates between 74.3°F (23.5°C) and 81.7°F (27.6°C), while the minimum ranges from 57.6°F (14.2°C) to 65.1°F (18.4°C). The relative humidity averages about 72% to 73%, offering a gentle summer breeze. The days are longer, with daylight hours peaking at 15.2 hours in June. The summer also witnesses reduced rainfall with an average of 2.17" (55mm) in June to 1.69" (43mm) by August.Autumn weather in Revere
The autumn months from September to November are a delightful blend of falling temperatures and foliage. The average maximum temperatures drop from 72.7°F (22.6°C) in September to 49.5°F (9.7°C) in November. The average minimum temperatures follow a similar trend, lowering from 57.6°F (14.2°C) to 37.8°F (3.2°C). Rainfall frequency decreases from spring, with an average rainfall of 1.34" (34mm) in September to 2.68" (68mm) in November.Winter weather in Revere
December to February signifies a cold winter season in Revere. The average maximum temperatures plunge from 39.9°F (4.4°C) in December to 34.2°F (1.2°C) in February, while the minimum temperatures follow, dropping from 29.7°F (-1.3°C) to 22.6°F (-5.2°C). Snowfall is frequent during this season, with an average of 4.7 snowfall days in December and increased snowfall of 4.88" (124mm) in February. The daylight hours are also the least during these months, averaging from 9.5 hours in December to 10.6 hours by February.Weather in January
Chilled and brisk, the weather in January reminds residents of Revere, Massachusetts what winter truly feels like. The month witnesses the high temperature average at 34.2°F (1.2°C) and low temperature at 22.6°F (-5.2°C), presenting a pretty cold environment. Weather in January »Weather in February
While February in Revere, Massachusetts may still be dominated by winter, the weather starts to show subtle changes. Predominantly, days witness rainfall of about 2.28" (58mm), resulting in damp conditions, especially owing to an uptick in the relative humidity to 77%. Weather in February »Weather in March
As Revere, Massachusetts navigates from winter to spring in March, tangible shifts in weather patterns begin to emerge. Commencing the spring transition, the average high temperature raise to 43.3°F (6.3°C), bringing a sense of warmth back to the city. Weather in March »Weather in April
April sees the Massachusetts city of Revere fully embrace the spring season, with all its characteristics. While rain showers pour more frequently, with the month receiving approximately 2.91" (74mm) of rainfall, they bring about a necessary moist atmosphere for the blossoming flora. Weather in April »Weather in May
As May unfolds in Revere, Massachusetts, the weather gears up towards the onset of summer. Increased rainfall of 1.97" (50mm) leads to a gentle cooling effect, offering respite from the climbing heat. Temperatures climb further to a high average of 66.6°F (19.2°C), paving way for the late spring. Weather in May »Weather in June
Considered the gateway to summer, June in Revere, Massachusetts, sees palpable shifts in the city’s weather. Commemorating the arrival of summer, the UV index scores a high of 6 with daylight sprawled over 15.2 hours. As temperatures soar to a high average of 74.3°F (23.5°C), residents enjoy the bright and sunny days. Weather in June »Weather in July
In July, Revere, Massachusetts, bathes under the hot summer sun. July is the hottest month of the year in the city with the high temperature average peaking at 81.7°F (27.6°C). The city basks in extended sunlight for up to 14.9 hours, augmenting the summer heat. Weather in July »Weather in August
August in Revere, Massachusetts, continues to embody the essence of the East Coast summer. Although a slight decrease in the average high temperature to 80.4°F (26.9°C) is noticeable, the weather remains unequivocally summery. Weather in August »Weather in September
September paves the way for fall in Revere, Massachusetts, heralding the beginning of cooler days. The month experiences the least rainfall in the year with figures reducing to 1.34" (34mm), providing a relatively drier climate. Weather in September »Weather in October
October in Revere, Massachusetts, ushers in the full spectacle of the fall season. Despite the rain making a comeback with about 2.56" (65mm) of rainfall, the cool breeze neutralizes its effect. There is a continued downshift in temperature with the average high dipping to 61.3°F (16.3°C) contributing towards the autumnal freshness. Weather in October »Weather in November
November in Revere, Massachusetts, continues the trend of increasingly colder days. A further reduction in the average high temperature to 49.5°F (9.7°C) solidifies the wintery feel. Snow begins to reappear with an average accumulation of 0.63" (16mm), flaunting its inevitable advent. Weather in November »Weather in December
Rounding off the year, December in Revere, Massachusetts, hands the reigns over to winter. The weather witnesses the highest snowfall for the year at 3.11" (79mm), transforming the city into a picturesque snowscape. The average high temperature drops to the lower range at 39.9°F (4.4°C), augmenting the overall chills. Weather in December »Published by: Weather U.S. | About Us
Data Sources | Weather Forecasting & Climate
Frequently asked questions
Average temperature
Revere, MA
The warmest month (with the highest average high temperature) is July (81.7°F).
The month with the lowest average high temperature is January (34.2°F).
The month with the highest average low temperature is July (65.1°F).
The coldest month (with the lowest average low temperature) is January (22.6°F).
Average pressure
Revere, MA
- Average pressure in January:
30"Hg - Average pressure in February:
29.98"Hg - Average pressure in March:
30.03"Hg - Average pressure in April:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in May:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in June:
29.92"Hg
- Average pressure in July:
29.94"Hg - Average pressure in August:
29.97"Hg - Average pressure in September:
30.05"Hg - Average pressure in October:
30.01"Hg - Average pressure in November:
30.06"Hg - Average pressure in December:
30.03"Hg
The month with the highest atmospheric pressure is November (30.06"Hg).
The month with the lowest atmospheric pressure is June (29.92"Hg).
Average wind speed
Revere, MA
- Average wind speed in January:
10mph - Average wind speed in February:
9.7mph - Average wind speed in March:
9.4mph - Average wind speed in April:
8.7mph - Average wind speed in May:
7.4mph - Average wind speed in June:
6.8mph
- Average wind speed in July:
6.3mph - Average wind speed in August:
6.2mph - Average wind speed in September:
6.8mph - Average wind speed in October:
8.3mph - Average wind speed in November:
8.8mph - Average wind speed in December:
9.5mph
The windiest month (with the highest average wind speed) is January (10mph).
The calmest month (with the lowest average wind speed) is August (6.2mph).
Average humidity
Revere, MA
The month with the highest relative humidity is February (77%).
The month with the lowest relative humidity is April (69%).
Average rainfall
Revere, MA
- Average rainfall in January:
2.28" - Average rainfall in February:
2.28" - Average rainfall in March:
2.87" - Average rainfall in April:
2.91" - Average rainfall in May:
1.97" - Average rainfall in June:
2.17"
- Average rainfall in July:
1.93" - Average rainfall in August:
1.69" - Average rainfall in September:
1.34" - Average rainfall in October:
2.56" - Average rainfall in November:
2.68" - Average rainfall in December:
2.99"
The wettest month (with the highest rainfall) is December (2.99").
The driest month (with the least rainfall) is September (1.34").
Average rainfall days
Revere, MA
- Average rainfall days in January:
7.1 days - Average rainfall days in February:
8.1 days - Average rainfall days in March:
11.6 days - Average rainfall days in April:
14.6 days - Average rainfall days in May:
15.5 days - Average rainfall days in June:
13.8 days
- Average rainfall days in July:
15.2 days - Average rainfall days in August:
12.8 days - Average rainfall days in September:
10.6 days - Average rainfall days in October:
13 days - Average rainfall days in November:
10.3 days - Average rainfall days in December:
10 days
The month with the highest number of rainy days is May (15.5 days).
The month with the least rainy days is January (7.1 days).
Average snowfall
Revere, MA
- Average snowfall in January:
2.8" - Average snowfall in February:
4.88" - Average snowfall in March:
3.94" - Average snowfall in April:
0.79" - Average snowfall in May:
0.16" - Average snowfall in June:
0"
The month with the highest snowfall is February (4.88").
The months with the least snowfall are June, July, August and September (0").
Average snowfall days
Revere, MA
- Average snowfall days in January:
8 days - Average snowfall days in February:
7.4 days - Average snowfall days in March:
6.3 days - Average snowfall days in April:
1.1 days - Average snowfall days in May:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in June:
0 days
- Average snowfall days in July:
0 days - Average snowfall days in August:
0 days - Average snowfall days in September:
0 days - Average snowfall days in October:
0.1 days - Average snowfall days in November:
1.3 days - Average snowfall days in December:
4.7 days
The month with the highest number of snowfall days is January (8 days).
The months with the least snowfall days are June, July, August and September (0 days).
Average daylight / Average sunshine
Revere, MA
- Average daylight in January:
9h and 30min - Average daylight in February:
10h and 36min - Average daylight in March:
12h and 0min - Average daylight in April:
13h and 24min - Average daylight in May:
14h and 36min - Average daylight in June:
15h and 12min
- Average daylight in July:
14h and 54min - Average daylight in August:
13h and 48min - Average daylight in September:
12h and 30min - Average daylight in October:
11h and 0min - Average daylight in November:
9h and 48min - Average daylight in December:
9h and 6min
The month with the longest days is June (Average daylight: 15h and 12min).
The month with the shortest days is December (Average daylight: 9h and 6min).
- Average sunshine in January:
5h and 6min - Average sunshine in February:
4h and 36min - Average sunshine in March:
5h and 36min - Average sunshine in April:
7h and 54min - Average sunshine in May:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in June:
9h and 0min
- Average sunshine in July:
10h and 6min - Average sunshine in August:
10h and 24min - Average sunshine in September:
8h and 18min - Average sunshine in October:
5h and 54min - Average sunshine in November:
5h and 18min - Average sunshine in December:
4h and 42min
The month with the most sunshine is August (Average sunshine: 10h and 24min).
The month with the least sunshine is February (Average sunshine: 4h and 36min).
Average sunshine days
Revere, MA
- Average sunshine days in January:
17.8 days - Average sunshine days in February:
14.1 days - Average sunshine days in March:
14.8 days - Average sunshine days in April:
13 days - Average sunshine days in May:
13.8 days - Average sunshine days in June:
14.9 days
- Average sunshine days in July:
14.7 days - Average sunshine days in August:
16.9 days - Average sunshine days in September:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in October:
16.1 days - Average sunshine days in November:
17.5 days - Average sunshine days in December:
16.5 days
The month with the most sunshine days is January (17.8 days).
The month with the least sunshine days is April (13 days).
Average UV index
Revere, MA
The months with the highest UV index are June, July and August (UV index 6).
The months with the lowest UV index are January, February, March, November and December (UV index 2).
Average cloud cover
Revere, MA
The month with the most cloud cover is March (Cloud cover 52).
The month with the least cloud cover is August (Cloud cover 32).
Average visibility
Revere, MA
The months with the highest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).
The months with the lowest visibility are January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November and December (6mi).





